Jump to content


Photo

Game version 1.003 discussion


Best Answer Han , 29 October 2014 - 07:58

The fix of overheated guns and engine on the start of the Campaign mission is ready.

You need to update now.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
428 replies to this topic

#1 Zak

Zak
  • Community manager
  • Posts: 1372

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:01

 

Version 1.003

 

 

Hi Everybody!

 

Since the game was officially released two days ago, we've decided to publish change logs here. Obviously the dev blog notes are going to be more rare from now on, however the updates will certanly be posted regularly.

 

So, version 1.0.0.3 change list is as follows:

  1. Incorrect friendly fire penalty for shooting static objects, neutral and enemy houses fixed;

  2. Server performance improved twice in the moments when ground vehicles explode during massive AI battles;

  3. Dserver crashes that happen 1-2 times a day fixed;

  4. In Campaign missions “Escort for assault planes”, “Ground attack”; “Ground forces support” there’s now a chance for the 2nd and the 3rd waves of enemy fighter escort to appear;

  5. Spawn points for enemy fighters are now random in “Escort for assault planes” missions in Campaign;

  6. Target area is now shown correctly on the enemy territory in the Uranus operation in Campaign;

  7. Briefing data about airfield altitude and target approach altitude was rounded up in Campaign;

  8. Atmosphere pressure and temperature were set in accordance to te dates in Campaign;

  9. Autoplay for the final video cut scene fixed in Campaign;

  10. Getting XP and a new level on the same debriefing window fixed in Campaign;

  11. AI covering tactics changed: they don’t fly far away now from the objects they are covering

  12. XP counting for destroying villages or towns was disabled. You still can get XP for destroying warehouses, plants, bridges, railway stations;

  13. Plane setup is now correctly transferred from mission settings when login to a server or loading a mission; personal customizations are recorded for one mission;

  14. Default plane setup no longer stops player from starting a mission (but we recommend you to check the settings if you’re playing on a custom server);

  15. Incorrect image proportions fixed on loading screens;

  16. User settings reset function will no longer reset all options but custom interface only;

  17. Stats for destroyed static objects fixed;

  18. XP counting for targets destroyed by the AI gunner fixed. Each object destroyed by a gunner should now be added to pilot’s log.

 

Full news
You're very welcome to subscribe for new videos here
You can ask new questions in this thread


  • 1

#2 senseispcc

senseispcc
  • Founder
  • Posts: 865

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:06

and unlocks......?

 

 

regards.

Fly sp !


  • 2

​I7 4790K 4.04Ghz 32Gb DDR3 1xSSD 500Gb (system) + 17TB HDD GTX 970 4GB WIN10 x64. Trackir 5 - Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog +  rudder pedals -...  :salute:

  Yak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.png 14slh1i4.cek.png


#3 Y-29.Sulaco

Y-29.Sulaco
  • Founder
  • Posts: 189
  • Location:Canada, BC

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:10

Nice work guys.


  • 0

#4 =LD=Hethwill_Khan

=LD=Hethwill_Khan
  • Founder
  • Posts: 974
  • Location:Lusitania

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:11

Good stuff.

 

Will see how the AI goes with these changes. They might pose even a bigger threat in some situations.


  • 0

#5 LF_ManuV

LF_ManuV
  • Founder
  • Posts: 587
  • Location:Europe

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:12

Hello, What happens wiht unlocks?

 

Regards


Edited by Manu_vc, 24 October 2014 - 17:12.

  • 1

Thanks PA-Sniv, a very good person on this community 


#6 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2603
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:12

S!

 

 Had that friendly fire penalty message a couple times when attacking enemy artillery, good to see it was fixed. Ah the bliss not needing to fly the campaign any more :P


  • 0

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#7 SeriousFox

SeriousFox
  • Founder
  • Posts: 396
  • Location:S. Korea

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:15

No plan for AI radio commands? Like the one from DCS.

 

I think one of the reason makes campaign boring is lack of communication between my wing man.

I can't order them to attack, or cover. I've seen AI bombers just circle around even though they have bomb to drop.


Edited by SeriousFox, 24 October 2014 - 17:15.

  • 1

#8 Bearcat

Bearcat
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3773
  • Location:N. Va. U.S.A.

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:16

Thanks for the update..


  • 3

Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image


#9 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2603
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:17

S!

 

I would expect a bigger patch next week, game barely released 2 days ago.


  • 0

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#10 FZG_Immel

FZG_Immel
  • Founder
  • Posts: 305
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:17

Fly sp !

 

I think he meant waste more time clubbing baby seals  ;) :P


  • 1
Asus Maximus VII Ranger - Intel I7 4970k@ 4.4Ghz - 16Gb Kingston fury - ASUS 1080 TI Strix Gaming - Cougar FSSB + Cougar NN_Dan - Saitek Combat Pedals - Track IR3 Pro VE

#11 Zak

Zak
  • Community manager
  • Posts: 1372

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:18

Hello, What happens wiht unlocks?

Hello!

They are there. They can be unlocked and used. Just as always.


  • 10

#12 Czar66

Czar66
  • Founder
  • Posts: 119

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:18

No plan for AI radio commands? Like the one from DCS.

 

I think one of the reason makes campaign boring is lack of communication between my wing man.

I can't order them to attack, or cover. I've seen AI bombers just circle around even though they have bomb to drop.

There are radio commands. Check control options.


  • 1

#13 BlackBird_28

BlackBird_28
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:23

What happened with our Usernames? a lot of people missing the first character of ther screenname now!


  • 0

#14 I./JG1_Baron

I./JG1_Baron
  • Founder
  • Posts: 549
  • Location:WW1, WW2

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:24

Game crashed after patch. Two missions - two CTD.


  • 0
I./JG1 "Oesau" Jagdstaffel 6 Fw-189 Uhu supporter
Posted Image Posted Image

#15 LF_ManuV

LF_ManuV
  • Founder
  • Posts: 587
  • Location:Europe

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:27

Hello!

They are there. They can be unlocked and used. Just as always.

Thanks, so my game will be locked and not used, just as always now,

Regards


  • 1

Thanks PA-Sniv, a very good person on this community 


#16 SeriousFox

SeriousFox
  • Founder
  • Posts: 396
  • Location:S. Korea

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:31

There are radio commands. Check control options.

 

What!?! I didn't even know that  :wacko:


  • 0

#17 6high

6high
  • Founder
  • Posts: 198
  • Location:Where 50% of the people are nuts

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:35

Hello!

They are there. They can be unlocked and used. Just as always.

LoL, that is one good answer..

 

Thanks, so my game will be locked and not used, just as always now,

Regards

I do hope you realize what you`re missing....the game is great even with this unloved feature. I know you know that ;)


  • 4

Intel Core i5 2500K @3,3GHz// Cooler Scythe Mugen 2//  Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz // 1,0TB HDD 7200 Samsung // 128 GB SSD Crucial// ASUS P8Z68-V PRO Intel Z68 Motherboard// Windows 8.1 Professional// Nvidia GTX 580 3Gb// Creative X-Fi Xtreme//  TrackIR4, MSFFB2, X52


#18 =LD=Hethwill_Khan

=LD=Hethwill_Khan
  • Founder
  • Posts: 974
  • Location:Lusitania

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:37

Hello!

They are there. They can be unlocked and used. Just as always.

 

Pretty much.

 

Most our squad are going through SP Campaign in a carefree manner, a couple missions per day, and it didn't stop us having a Heavy Metal blast on the server yesterday.

 

We had the guns on the 109's and 190's and we had the good bombs loadout for the Stukas.


Edited by =LD=Hethwill_Khan, 24 October 2014 - 17:38.

  • 2

#19 Caudron431Micha

Caudron431Micha
  • Founder
  • Posts: 330
  • Location:Alsace, France

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:42

Thanks, so my game will be locked and not used, just as always now,

Regards

 

Hey Manu, come on, stay with us, don't go just because of that! It would be a pity...


  • 0

#20 216th_Peterla

216th_Peterla
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1022
  • Location:Abu Dhabi

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:43

@Zak, Is there any new about the Pilot Profile bug. I still haven't got any record there, only the pilot level and the unlocks go up. Great game so far.


  • 0

#21 No601_Prangster

No601_Prangster
  • Founder
  • Posts: 238
  • Location:Bristol, UK

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:44

Thanks for the update Zak.

 

Two questions.

 

1 When is the DServer going to be released?

 

2 Are you going to incorporate hosting into the multiplayer tab of the game GUI like RoF?


  • 0

TPRegBanner_zpsda0d4519.jpg


#22 I./JG1_Baron

I./JG1_Baron
  • Founder
  • Posts: 549
  • Location:WW1, WW2

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:46

Ahem... next mission and CTD again.  :(


Edited by SYN_Haashashin, 24 October 2014 - 17:49.

  • 0
I./JG1 "Oesau" Jagdstaffel 6 Fw-189 Uhu supporter
Posted Image Posted Image

#23 SeriousFox

SeriousFox
  • Founder
  • Posts: 396
  • Location:S. Korea

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:47

Ok, I just checked key settings and find the flight leader commands.

 

One little suggestion.

 

Command overlays for the people like me. I'm not that good at memorizing all that command shortcuts..  :unsure:

 

+ Radio chatter for my commands


Edited by SeriousFox, 24 October 2014 - 17:54.

  • 0

#24 FG28Kodiak

FG28Kodiak
  • Founder
  • Posts: 361

Posted 24 October 2014 - 17:48

@Zak, Is there any new about the Pilot Profile bug. I still haven't got any record there, only the pilot level and the unlocks go up. Great game so far.

Me too,
Contacted the support for this issue, get a proposal for solution but not working so far.

Edited by FG28Kodiak, 24 October 2014 - 17:49.

  • 0

#25 LastRightsXIII

LastRightsXIII
  • Founder
  • Posts: 447
  • Location:Too Dark Park USA

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:04

SeriousFox

There is a real good program called Voice Attack that I use with BoS. 

It really changes the dynamics when giving commands by voice rather than keys.

 

http://www.voiceattack.com/

S!


  • 1
Deep Down Trauma Hound Playing in a Killing Game....
Spoiler

 


#26 Elanus

Elanus
  • Founder
  • Posts: 27
  • Location:Germany/Poland

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:05

@Zak, Is there any new about the Pilot Profile bug. I still haven't got any record there, only the pilot level and the unlocks go up.
 

 

I have the same problem.


Edited by Elanus, 24 October 2014 - 18:06.

  • 0

#27 Potenz

Potenz
  • Founder
  • Posts: 643
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:13

thanks for the update!!! 

 

Please stop the rant on the user names thing


  • 0

AMD FX8350, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 R5, 16gb Hyper Fury X 1866mhz, Zotac GTX970 4gb, Samsung P2770H, Saitek X-52, quadrant and rudders, Trackir 4


#28 TheBlackPenguin

TheBlackPenguin
  • Founder
  • Posts: 454

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:24

SeriousFox

There is a real good program called Voice Attack that I use with BoS. 

It really changes the dynamics when giving commands by voice rather than keys.

 

http://www.voiceattack.com/

S!

 

 

Oh @#$$#@ I have that for Elite, but didn't even think of the radio commands for BOS! I wouldn't use it for other things though, just not normal :).

 

You're a genius, thanks! :)


  • 1

#29 larsieman1988

larsieman1988
  • Member
  • Posts: 14

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:25

Can't even play the game.. I cant log in.. ticket submitted


  • 0

#30 rigbyDerekb1948

rigbyDerekb1948
  • Founder
  • Posts: 52
  • Location:Cape Town, South Africa

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:26

How big is today's update?

My screen indicates an update size of 83.95MB, but it is past 160 and still downloading.


  • 0

#31 URUAker

URUAker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 170

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:27

@Zak, please give us back the advanced graphics settings. Thank you! 


  • 1

#32 Lensman

Lensman
  • Founder
  • Posts: 155
  • Location:Cambridge - UK

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:44

thanks for the update!!! 
 
Please stop the rant on the user names thing


Requests to develop a solution to a genuine problem are not rants.
  • 1

#33 StG2_zulu354

StG2_zulu354
  • Founder
  • Posts: 91
  • Location:Zwickau, Germany

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:45

Why No. 12?
I mean, I never realised that I get XP for bombung a village until now. But hell, it is a wargame, so why shouldn't I get XP for bombing a town or village?

Edited by StG2_zulu354, 24 October 2014 - 18:47.

  • 0

"Rudel ersetzt alleine eine ganze Division." "Rudel alone replaces  a whole division."
- Generalfeldmarschall Schörner -

ribbonbdl2e.png


#34 A-E-Hartmann

A-E-Hartmann
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1660
  • Location:France

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:48

Thank you for update .


  • 0

333761Mabanniereil2.png


#35 driftaholic

driftaholic
  • Founder
  • Posts: 611
  • Location:Tucson, Arizona

Posted 24 October 2014 - 18:52

Thanks for the update! Hows your Oculus DK2 testing going?

 

If it helps Oculus updated their SDK today.


Edited by driftaholic, 24 October 2014 - 19:00.

  • 0

Selling G940 cheap. PM me  :salute:


#36 Sim

Sim
  • Founder
  • Posts: 667

Posted 24 October 2014 - 19:00

Did the speed acceleration was turned off again? Can't even get 2x in the campaign mode right now. And it seems there are new key bindings for bomb and rocket fire/release modes.


  • 0

#37 Trooper117

Trooper117
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1857

Posted 24 October 2014 - 19:04

They restricted the time skip to x2 to stop the MP guys getting through the unlocks too quickly...
  • 0

IL2.jpg


#38 Nankeen

Nankeen
  • Founder
  • Posts: 471

Posted 24 October 2014 - 19:08

Thank you for the update :salute:


  • 0

#39 =LD=Hethwill_Khan

=LD=Hethwill_Khan
  • Founder
  • Posts: 974
  • Location:Lusitania

Posted 24 October 2014 - 19:16

@Zak, please give us back the advanced graphics settings. Thank you!

 

Yes.

 

MAke it sure it is ready for release and well tested internally but please do release it soon.


  • 0

#40 [DBS]El_Marta

[DBS]El_Marta
  • Founder
  • Posts: 311
  • Location:somewhere in the ruhr valley

Posted 24 October 2014 - 19:55

Still waiting for a fix for not working trimmers in the Heinkel 111 when using MSFFB2.

This is a malfunction of basic and essential flight controls and thus should be high on the priority list. I guess it could be fixed quickly, because trim controlls work on all the other planes.


Edited by El_Marta, 24 October 2014 - 20:00.

  • 0


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users