Jump to content


Photo

Game version 1.004 discussion


Best Answer Zak , 11 November 2014 - 17:06

Dear pilots,

I'll try to explain to you why Freetrack and similar software is no longer working correctly in BOS. But first of all let me admit that our studio never did anything particularly targeted at limiting your freedom to use original and handmade devices for simming.

Okay, here's the gist:

1) Update 1.004 contains the native TrackIR profile. Natural Point company enabled the IL2BOS profile on their side and added the corresponding compatibility. By the way do not forget to update your NP software and the list of profiles;
2) Freetrack being an unlicensed piece of software is in fact using the API produced by Natural Point. At the same time Freetrack has not added its native profile for BOS. So, in order to have it working correctly the developer of this device/software needs to add an adequate profile for our game and inform us about it;
3) We are obliged to add Natural Point profile as soon as we're using the API of TrackIR;
4) Unfortunatelly, we don't know how to get in touch with the developer of Freetrack and tell them that we could use a Freetrack profile for BOS. We have no information about the company authorized to produce this device/software and provide customer support for it. We are open for conversation and we are ready to discuss adding compatibility of massively and officially used simming devices.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
334 replies to this topic

#1 Zak

Zak
  • Community manager
  • Posts: 1372

Posted 10 November 2014 - 22:44

 

Version 1.004
 
 
Hi Everybody,

We present you the fresh update for IL2BOS, the change log follows below.

The change log for v.1.004 is as follows:

1. German localization added;
2. The menu of radio commands, gestures and commands to gunner added, use ~ to open it;
3. Fixed game crashes that happened while closing the application;
4. Fixed game crashes in Campaign;
5. Fixed game crashes when completing a mission in Campaign;
6. TrackIR driver should now load the game profile automatically;
7. A key to switch base level between pressure on the friendly airfield and the standard pressure level (LAlt + A);
8. More detailed controls for bombs and rockets added: salvos (LWin+B , LWin+R) and series (LCtrl+B) of dropping and launching are controllable; all available options depend on the plane (functionality for the bombsight will be added later);
9. Indicators of remaining bombs added to planes that did have it;
10. Animation of buttons for releasing bombs and launching rockets added;
11. Separate controls for inlet cowl shutters on the La-5 engine added (LCtrl+Minus / LCtrl+Equals);
12. Armored vehicle BA-10М added;13. Anti tank cannon ZIS-2 added;
14. Background color on German instruments was corrected according to the standard;15. Ju 87 3D model visual bug corrected;
16. The AI should now correctly estimate the amount of remaining fuel so it’ll be enough for them to return home;
17. AI landing procedure has been fixed for the cases when they are damaged or require fuel;
18. Spotter is giving orders for assault planes and bombers first in the interception missions;
19. Spotter stops tracking the targets that leave it’s zone of coverage;
20. Turret gun cooling fixed, now it depends on the plane’s flight speed;
21. Fuel consumption of Ju 87 and He 111 fixed;
22. Max speed of manual stabilizer repositioning on Bf 109 was reduced to last 5 seconds;
23. Detached plane parts keep all the details as they were before the part was torn off of the aircraft (aerial brakes, bomb hatches, gears, etc.);
24. Hitting turret gun weapons should have a correct visual effect now;
25. Taxing on the Kotelnichesky airfield fixed in the Campaign’s 3rd chapter;
26. Watermark with the game logo and nickname was removed from the upper left corner;

Update 1.004 also includes the hot-fix for 1.003:

27. Ground attack planes should now spawn correctly in corresponding interception missions;

28. Hitting utmost spans of bridges should now be counting as proper hits in Campaign;

29. Starting a mission with overheated machineguns and engine was fixed in Campaign;

30. Stats counter fixed in Campaign;

31. Dserver has a 32 players limit;

32. Dserver automatically turns the Win OS “High power” when launched;

33. Damaged and detached bomb hatches now look correctly on IL-2;

34. All damage visuals should now be preserved on all plane’s parts, including the detached ones;

35. A damaged turret remains that way when a new player takes place in it in MP;

36. Sequence of reading preset config files fixed.[/list]

 

Full news
You can ask new questions in this thread


  • 3

#2 Pupo

Pupo
  • Founder
  • Posts: 269
  • Location:Little Spain

Posted 10 November 2014 - 22:48

given the sad amount of time i have to play this game i have to reset controls every time i play :(

 

good update though, glad to see crashes should be gone!


  • 0

#3 312_Lazy

312_Lazy
  • Founder
  • Posts: 10
  • Location:Prague, Czech Republic

Posted 10 November 2014 - 22:54

Thank you!


  • 0

#4 12.OIAE_Snake9

12.OIAE_Snake9
  • Founder
  • Posts: 597
  • Location:North Carolina, US

Posted 10 November 2014 - 22:54

A group of us guys on TS were just talking last night about not having to reset our controls again.  :lol:   Oh well, I was wrong.  Who knew it would happen the next day.  :o:


  • 0

Trim still not on axis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Still? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Really?


#5 =LD=Hethwill_Khan

=LD=Hethwill_Khan
  • Founder
  • Posts: 974
  • Location:Lusitania

Posted 10 November 2014 - 22:58

Not all controls need to be set up again :) just a few.

 

Actually the command menu feels natural in its position ( across the top cockpit bar ), but I would not mind an options à lá Il-2 1946 with only the text ( small ) in the top left corner ;)

 

From all the other fixes the update seems good at least to solve the crashes so many folks had.

 

S!


  • 0

#6 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Tester
  • Posts: 3574
  • Location:unknown, Mars maybe...

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:06

track IR no longer works in Steam or PC version.

 

Can we turn the Menu UI sound down? a little I'm at 3/4 up on volume control and that sound is loud!


  • 0

"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback"


#7 Czar66

Czar66
  • Founder
  • Posts: 119

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:06

Awesome on pilot gestures and commands UI menu and itself as a feature from RoF.

 

But the stabilizer trim on 109 still snapping on first tuning when starting on air or taking off without touching it while taxing. I've flown one flight on campaign minutes ago and the issue remained. Checking again.
 
Good update  :salute:

 

Keep it up


Edited by FeliusCzar, 10 November 2014 - 23:07.

  • 0

#8 ziemny

ziemny
  • Founder
  • Posts: 13

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:06

my freetrack doesnt work ...   ?? anyone have the same issue ??


  • 0

#9 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Tester
  • Posts: 3574
  • Location:unknown, Mars maybe...

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:10

my freetrack doesnt work ...   ?? anyone have the same issue ??

yes I posted 2 threads up if you would of read the forum.


  • 0

"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback"


#10 Trooper117

Trooper117
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1857

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:11

Thanks for the update.
  • 0

IL2.jpg


#11 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Tester
  • Posts: 3574
  • Location:unknown, Mars maybe...

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:11

and I have tried every thing Track IR is not working after reboot, software reboot, Track IR is no longer working with IL2 Battle of Stalingrad, default or user profile.


  • 1

"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback"


#12 AeroAce

AeroAce
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1557

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:14

FREETRACK NOT WORKING HELP 


my freetrack doesnt work ...   ?? anyone have the same issue ??

+1000


  • 0

#13 Han

Han
  • Project manager
  • Posts: 554
  • Location:Moscow

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:17

Please update your TrackIR software and profiles.

Be sure that you have TrackIR stock profile in the list of your TrackIR tool.
  • 0

IL-2 STURMOVIK development manager


#14 SIMCrit

SIMCrit
  • Founder
  • Posts: 22

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:18

I can confirm freetrack not working 


  • 0

#15 Tintifax

Tintifax
  • Member
  • Posts: 6

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:26

Hmm..., my TrackIR is working, Steam version of BoS. I have my profile set to "exclusive" in the TrackIR software though, so it's always loaded. Maybe it's just a case of the automatic loading of the profile not working?


  • 0

#16 SYN_Luftwaffles

SYN_Luftwaffles
  • Founder
  • Posts: 114
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:27

I use the mouse for looking around! 

I'M FINALLY A WINNER!!!


  • 6

#17 6S.Season

6S.Season
  • Founder
  • Posts: 35
  • Location:Turin, Italy

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:27

I can confirm freetrack not working 

Same problema with free track... 


  • 0

#18 AeroAce

AeroAce
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1557

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:28

tried a lot of things Freetrack wont work 


  • 0

#19 chris455

chris455
  • Member
  • Posts: 193
  • Location:San Diego, California

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:30

Are you running the 5.2.2 software for trackIR?
  • 0

#20 Tintifax

Tintifax
  • Member
  • Posts: 6

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:33

5.2.200, and as I said it's working here.


  • 0

#21 sturmkraehe

sturmkraehe
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1147
  • Location:Univers no. MLCCXVIII

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:33

Found my solution: I went in my trackir interface on the top left corner on "game update" and installed the latest game list update. Did the trick for me without the need to re-install the whole TrackIR software. I use TrackIR 4 with TrackIR 5 software.


  • 0

My system specs: 4x intel i7, nvidia gtx 670, windows 7 64b 6gb ram, flight controller: Microsoft sidewinder ffb2, saitek X52, TrackIR4 with TrackIR5.1 software, simpeds

My graphic settings: High, 2xAA, resolution 1920x1080


#22 Helyi

Helyi
  • Founder
  • Posts: 33

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:34

FreeTrack not working. 
GG for breaking that one.


  • 1

#23 Czar66

Czar66
  • Founder
  • Posts: 119

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:35

Another small misfortune with the patch. I just got a message in cyrilic on a english set game version.

 

Campaign gameplay. Not multiplayer.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2014-11-10_00001.jpg

Edited by FeliusCzar, 10 November 2014 - 23:36.

  • 0

#24 Solmyr

Solmyr
  • Founder
  • Posts: 216
  • Location:France

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:37

Han, are you sure it's a Track IR software problem, or profile loading ?

 

I tried with default setup, still no input.

My Track IR 5 is set to auto update.. Version : 5.2.200 (Build 14548)


  • 0

#25 AeroAce

AeroAce
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1557

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:37

5.2.200, and as I said it's working here.

 

the latest version of freetrack on  their site is 2.2.0.279

 

What is this 5.2.200 u speak of?


Edited by AeroAce, 10 November 2014 - 23:38.

  • 0

#26 sturmkraehe

sturmkraehe
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1147
  • Location:Univers no. MLCCXVIII

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:38

Try to manually update your game list, Solmyr. Worked for me. I also have the 5.2.200 version.


Edited by sturmkraehe, 10 November 2014 - 23:38.

  • 0

My system specs: 4x intel i7, nvidia gtx 670, windows 7 64b 6gb ram, flight controller: Microsoft sidewinder ffb2, saitek X52, TrackIR4 with TrackIR5.1 software, simpeds

My graphic settings: High, 2xAA, resolution 1920x1080


#27 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Tester
  • Posts: 3574
  • Location:unknown, Mars maybe...

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:40

I use Track IR 4 and the 4.2 39 build I don't use the v5. still not working.


the latest version of freetrack on  their site is 2.2.0.279

 

What is this 5.2.200 u speak of?

depends on the version of Track IR gadget your using. looks like your on the old 3 version


  • 0

"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback"


#28 sturmkraehe

sturmkraehe
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1147
  • Location:Univers no. MLCCXVIII

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:40

Mastiff, I suggest to update to TrackIR5 software. Works fine with TrackIR 4 (my setup). It is a very convenient update to the TrackIR software. I like it very much.


  • 0

My system specs: 4x intel i7, nvidia gtx 670, windows 7 64b 6gb ram, flight controller: Microsoft sidewinder ffb2, saitek X52, TrackIR4 with TrackIR5.1 software, simpeds

My graphic settings: High, 2xAA, resolution 1920x1080


#29 Solmyr

Solmyr
  • Founder
  • Posts: 216
  • Location:France

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:40

Try to manually update your game list, Solmyr. Worked for me. I also have the 5.2.200 version.

 

Thank you, I'm trying right now.


  • 0

#30 AeroAce

AeroAce
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1557

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:41

So freetrack users are screwed then 


  • 0

#31 I./JG1_Baron

I./JG1_Baron
  • Founder
  • Posts: 549
  • Location:WW1, WW2

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:42

I have not any problems with TrackIr.

 

...and thank you for update :)


  • 0
I./JG1 "Oesau" Jagdstaffel 6 Fw-189 Uhu supporter
Posted Image Posted Image

#32 Tintifax

Tintifax
  • Member
  • Posts: 6

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:42

the latest version of freetrack on  their site is 2.2.0.279

 

What is this 5.2.200 u speak of?

TrackIR, not freetrack, sorry.


  • 0

#33 SIMCrit

SIMCrit
  • Founder
  • Posts: 22

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:44

 

Found my solution: I went in my trackir interface on the top left corner on "game update" and installed the latest game list update. Did the trick for me without the need to re-install the whole TrackIR software. I use TrackIR 4 with TrackIR 5 software.

 

 

What about freetrack? I am using facetracknoir with my own IR headset and freetrack protocol.


  • 0

#34 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Tester
  • Posts: 3574
  • Location:unknown, Mars maybe...

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:44

Mastiff, I suggest to update to TrackIR5 software. Works fine with TrackIR 4 (my setup). It is a very convenient update to the TrackIR software. I like it very much.

I don't like the dead center setting hence the reason I don't use it.


  • 0

"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback"


#35 Helyi

Helyi
  • Founder
  • Posts: 33

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:46

So freetrack users are screwed then 

Currently and most likely for the future: yes.

The fun part is, as far as I'm aware there is no reason freetrack shouldn't work with any track-IR functional game.. unless its deliberately made to not work.

The  better part is, who would shell out for RipOff-IR when you quite literally can make a perfectly functioning one yourself for around $1.50 worth of LEDs from ebay.
And then on top of that it's inferior and outdated technology at rip-off prices with occulus around the corner


  • 2

#36 sturmkraehe

sturmkraehe
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1147
  • Location:Univers no. MLCCXVIII

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:46

There is one? Did not realize, Mastiff ;) Well, then I don't know. I just post what worked for me in the hope that it helps others.


  • 0

My system specs: 4x intel i7, nvidia gtx 670, windows 7 64b 6gb ram, flight controller: Microsoft sidewinder ffb2, saitek X52, TrackIR4 with TrackIR5.1 software, simpeds

My graphic settings: High, 2xAA, resolution 1920x1080


#37 SIMCrit

SIMCrit
  • Founder
  • Posts: 22

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:48

This is getting rediculous


  • 0

#38 Jade_Monkey

Jade_Monkey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2719

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:49

nice update! 

 

I found a couple of issues:

  1. the Esc key is not working now (not talking about the Saitek script issue)
  2. The ~ key opens the commands menu but none of the options work for me, (F1, F2, F3 or Esc) but i can close the menu by pressing ~ again.

  • 0

i7 7700k  | GTX 1080 Ti |   16GB Corsair Dominator DDR4  |  LG 34UM95 3440x1440 | HTC Vive | TrackIR 5  |  Saitek X-55 HOTAS  |  MFG Crosswind graphite pedals


#39 Solmyr

Solmyr
  • Founder
  • Posts: 216
  • Location:France

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:49

@IIIJG52BlackWest :

 

Stop saying bullshits, help this baby to born, or leave it. But before to slam the door, remind the great work done by the dev, and stop crying like that 1 hour after a patch.

This sim is great looking at all its fundamental aspects, so just help the devs and the community to make it better in the rest.


  • 0

#40 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Tester
  • Posts: 3574
  • Location:unknown, Mars maybe...

Posted 10 November 2014 - 23:49

tried exclusive settings not working no light and ROF works just fine.


  • 0

"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback"





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users