Jump to content


Photo

PWCG Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
380 replies to this topic

#1 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 10 December 2015 - 20:12

Report PWCG bugs here.  My preference is that this thread contain bug reports that are really in PWCG.  I will create another thread for less than ideal AI behavior in PWCG missions.


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#2 LLv24_T_Zami

LLv24_T_Zami
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2648
  • Location:Suomi

Posted 10 December 2015 - 21:20

Gumrak airfield 20.9.1942 autumn map. Windsock on the runway. All structures and ground units are white.

Mission file attached.

Attached File  2015_12_10__21_5_10.jpg   687.8KB   7 downloads

Attached File  2015_12_10__21_15_24.jpg   532.44KB   0 downloads

Attached File  Missions.zip   146.16KB   0 downloads

 

This one`s moved from other thread:

Minor bug: Some typos and wrong destination in the squadron move screen. Squadron moved from Bol. Rossoshka to Gumrak.

Attached File  Untitled.jpg   553.88KB   0 downloads

 

Edit: Pilots are missing on almost every mission. 


Edited by Zami, 10 December 2015 - 21:55.

  • 0

Intel 6700k@4.6Ghz // Asus z170 Pro Gaming // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666Mhz DDR4 // GTX 1080 // Crucial MX100 256GB SSD // 34" Dell U3415W 3440x1440 // Creative Sound Blaster Z // Saitek X-52 // Win10-64bit
5dD3HQL.jpgBlazing.jpg


#3 SharpeXB

SharpeXB
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2809
  • Location:Dallas, TX

Posted 12 December 2015 - 04:36

same problem here. pilots will appear on new careers but not on my existing one, also snow textures are in autumn map

Attached Files


  • 0
Velocity Micro PC | Asus Z97-A | i7-4790K o.c.@4.7GHz | Corsair H80iGT Liquid CPU Cooler | 32GB DDR3-1600MHz Memory | EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC 11GB | 240gb Intel 520 Series SSD | 850 W Corsair PSU | Windows 10 Home | Samsung U28D590D UHD 28” Monitor | Bose Companion 5 Speakers | CH Fighterstick | Ch Pro Throttle | CH Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5

#4 pilotpierre

pilotpierre
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1283
  • Location:Adelaide South Australia

Posted 12 December 2015 - 06:09

Pilots missing in a/c and parachutes all missions.
  • 0

Intel i5 2500K, Gigabyte GA-P67A, 16GB Corsair 1600MHz RAM, Corsair 120GB SSD, Gigabyte ODIN 800W PSU,Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB card, Win7 Pro 64bit, CH Combat Stick, CH Pro Throttle, CH rudder pedals, CH Throttle Quadrant, TIR5.


#5 ross_Rasim

ross_Rasim
  • Founder
  • Posts: 21
  • Location:Russia

Posted 12 December 2015 - 12:06

Same bugs, white structures and no pilot in cocpit. Autumn map, career from pevious versions.


  • 0

#6 Sokol1

Sokol1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4430
  • Location:"Internet"

Posted 12 December 2015 - 15:31

 

This white structures happen in some old missions too - not PWCG related.


  • 0

... guns were too quiet when engine is running and speed is high, and there was no "immersion of fire and metal storm in 2 meters aside of me"


#7 dhillr

dhillr
  • Founder
  • Posts: 71

Posted 15 December 2015 - 05:09

My mission was to escort Pe-2 bombers and the bombers kept circling at the point where I met them. My plane was Yak-1 as an attacker role ,and also I had to set "max opposing flights= 0" to avoid being attacked right after taking off from the base. =0


  • 0

#8 dhillr

dhillr
  • Founder
  • Posts: 71

Posted 15 December 2015 - 13:45

I'm not sure if it is supposed to be like this but I feel there're too many enemy fighters around the base when the mission starts.

I had set 'Max Enemy Planes = 6' & 'Max Opposing Flights=0' when I created this mission.

Attached Files


  • 0

#9 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 15 December 2015 - 14:28

@dhillr: the mission generator will eliminate flights near your air base in the next release.  For now it's random, where random means a pretty high probability.

 

On your previous post I don't understand.  You had a mission to escort but you said that your Yak-1 was in an attacker role?  What do you mean by attacker role?


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#10 dhillr

dhillr
  • Founder
  • Posts: 71

Posted 15 December 2015 - 14:58

@dhillr: the mission generator will eliminate flights near your air base in the next release.  For now it's random, where random means a pretty high probability.

 

On your previous post I don't understand.  You had a mission to escort but you said that your Yak-1 was in an attacker role?  What do you mean by attacker role?

 

Oh I meant the role in the campaign creation box. Sorry for the confusion.  :biggrin:

Attached Files


  • 0

#11 ross_Rasim

ross_Rasim
  • Founder
  • Posts: 21
  • Location:Russia

Posted 15 December 2015 - 20:20

Autumn map:

Winter structures, no pilot in cocpit. This bug appear only in PWCG missions.

 

Winter map:

Runway seems like in underground. Takeoff through the snow drifts. This bug appear only in PWCG missions. PWCG mission attached.

 

P.S. La-5 career from pre 1.0 version.

Attached Files


Edited by Rasim, 15 December 2015 - 21:33.

  • 0

#12 LLv24_T_Zami

LLv24_T_Zami
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2648
  • Location:Suomi

Posted 16 December 2015 - 17:51

Minor bug in mission description. It says patrol but this is escort mission.

 

Attached File  2015_12_16__17_22_39.jpg   189.3KB   0 downloads


Edited by Zami, 16 December 2015 - 17:55.

  • 0

Intel 6700k@4.6Ghz // Asus z170 Pro Gaming // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666Mhz DDR4 // GTX 1080 // Crucial MX100 256GB SSD // 34" Dell U3415W 3440x1440 // Creative Sound Blaster Z // Saitek X-52 // Win10-64bit
5dD3HQL.jpgBlazing.jpg


#13 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 16 December 2015 - 21:32

Here's my bug summary to date.  

 

Player does not have an escort

Circling planes

Winter tracks and houses in autumn

Some typos and wrong destination in the squadron move screen. Squadron moved from Bol. Rossoshka to Gumrak.

Wind sock is on the runway at Gumrak

No pilots in the planes

Need to make squadron list display squadron based on primary role

In mission debrief, mission name says patrol for escort mission.


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#14 LLv24_T_Zami

LLv24_T_Zami
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2648
  • Location:Suomi

Posted 16 December 2015 - 22:51

Tried a Stuka campaign, typo in briefing.

Attached File  Stuka.jpg   934.08KB   3 downloads


  • 0

Intel 6700k@4.6Ghz // Asus z170 Pro Gaming // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666Mhz DDR4 // GTX 1080 // Crucial MX100 256GB SSD // 34" Dell U3415W 3440x1440 // Creative Sound Blaster Z // Saitek X-52 // Win10-64bit
5dD3HQL.jpgBlazing.jpg


#15 Bando

Bando
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1434
  • Location:A Dutchman living in Germany.

Posted 17 December 2015 - 21:42

I'm not sure if it has been mentioned before, but there is an issue with wind.

No, it's not the beans I had, it's the wind blowing in the sim.

In PWCG I never see more than 2km/s winds. I did set the maxwind to 20 (I believe it defaults to 10?)


Edited by Bando, 17 December 2015 - 22:50.

  • 0

System specs:

Spoiler

#16 Azdack

Azdack
  • Founder
  • Posts: 79

Posted 19 December 2015 - 16:40

Flow a Mission in Il2 with pilot and gunner not missing in cockpit as missing in yak in cockpit and under parachute.
  • 0

#17 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 19 December 2015 - 16:53

I'm not sure if it has been mentioned before, but there is an issue with wind.

No, it's not the beans I had, it's the wind blowing in the sim.

In PWCG I never see more than 2km/s winds. I did set the maxwind to 20 (I believe it defaults to 10?)

 

I keep the wind down at the lowest layers otherwise both player and AI have issues landing.  In upper layers it blows stronger.  

 

I'll verify that winds in upper layers are what they should be.


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#18 Bando

Bando
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1434
  • Location:A Dutchman living in Germany.

Posted 19 December 2015 - 17:15

But, but...... 

 

I thought this was a sim.......

 

It's not game breaking of course, but;

I hope the wind can be set by the player in the future.

I have seen the "maxwind=" statement in one of the cfg files, and I did "up" that, but nothing happens.

So if you deliberately set the wind to be calm at ground level, is there a setting so I can change this? (without having to open each and every mission in the ME).

I was hoping one would have to land in harsh conditions as well as light ones.


  • 0

System specs:

Spoiler

#19 ross_Rasim

ross_Rasim
  • Founder
  • Posts: 21
  • Location:Russia

Posted 25 December 2015 - 09:47

I've started my campaign as leyitenant. Now i have 23 missions, 35 victories, 5 awards and 0 promotions. I think something doesn't work properly.

Attached Files


Edited by Rasim, 25 December 2015 - 09:47.

  • 0

#20 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 26 December 2015 - 01:18

I've started my campaign as leyitenant. Now i have 23 missions, 35 victories, 5 awards and 0 promotions. I think something doesn't work properly.

 

 

Nothing wrong ... yet.  Need 25 missions to get from leyitenant to Starshyi leyitenant.  


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#21 ross_Rasim

ross_Rasim
  • Founder
  • Posts: 21
  • Location:Russia

Posted 26 December 2015 - 21:07

Version 1.1

LaGG3: Skin assignment screen not available - no picture of the aircraft. The reason is wrong filename, "la3s29.jpg" instead of "lagg3s29.jpg".


  • 0

#22 ross_Rasim

ross_Rasim
  • Founder
  • Posts: 21
  • Location:Russia

Posted 28 December 2015 - 22:14

Some people in russian forum say that yak available when la-5 is. When career starts before this period, missions generated in pwcg, but not presented in game.

I've created new pilot career with date 1 june 1942. Choose 283 IAD with Yak. Every time i click "Mission" button i get error message.

Spoiler


  • 0

#23 ross_Rasim

ross_Rasim
  • Founder
  • Posts: 21
  • Location:Russia

Posted 28 December 2015 - 23:22

I don't sure if that is bug, but beyond BoS period action is so rarely. Many missions is just cross the WP.


Edited by Rasim, 28 December 2015 - 23:29.

  • 0

#24 Picchio

Picchio
  • Founder
  • Posts: 660
  • Location:elsewhere, Italy

Posted 30 December 2015 - 10:39

UseAirfieldMGs settings don't seem to be working.

With Ground Density set to Medium, UseAirfieldMGs = 1; UseMGs = 0 results in no AAA placement at all, not even in airfields.

UseAirfieldMGs = 0; UseMGs = 1 places AAA both in airfields and other places. I'm testing the winter map, and more often than not heavy pieces are placed on frozen rivers, which I don't believe to be entirely safe.

 

Also, Ground Unit Density set to High uses MGSpacing = 500 which creates quite a cluster of AAA emplacements along the frontline; I don't know, is such configuration historically plausible?

 

Also, this setting combined with UseMGs = 1 is very performance hungry (tested on a Q9550@3,6GHz, Air Density set to Low, approaching the frontline makes the game go into its famous slo-mo) and I would like to ask if there could be a middle ground option for having the same number of ground units and less AAA emplacements along the frontline, without resorting to using higher MGSpacing values?

 

Thanks in advance. Every contribution is welcome.


Edited by Picchio, 30 December 2015 - 13:27.

  • 0
"Quand un seul chien se met à aboyer à une ombre, dix mille chiens en font une réalité."

#25 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 30 December 2015 - 14:48

Per placement of ground units: unfortunately I have no way of knowing what is land, what is water, etc.  Unfortunately that means the occasional tank in the lake.  Willing to accept reasonable ideas for a solution.  


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#26 Picchio

Picchio
  • Founder
  • Posts: 660
  • Location:elsewhere, Italy

Posted 30 December 2015 - 15:14

Per placement of ground units: unfortunately I have no way of knowing what is land, what is water, etc.  Unfortunately that means the occasional tank in the lake.  Willing to accept reasonable ideas for a solution.  

 

Can't think of anything reasonable for now...

One question though: do you think it would be possible to split UseMGs in two options, one for the frontline and another for towns/everywhere else (incorporating airfields too, perhaps)?


  • 0
"Quand un seul chien se met à aboyer à une ombre, dix mille chiens en font une réalité."

#27 I./ZG1_Martijnvdm

I./ZG1_Martijnvdm
  • Founder
  • Posts: 900
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 30 December 2015 - 15:38

Per placement of ground units: unfortunately I have no way of knowing what is land, what is water, etc.  Unfortunately that means the occasional tank in the lake.  Willing to accept reasonable ideas for a solution.  

 

Hi Patrick,

 

Isn't it possible to chose fixed points along the frontline? They would be the same for every mission during a period but i wouldn't mind. 

 

Grt Martijn


  • 1

I7 4790K@4.7 GHz, MSI Z97 Gaming 5, Kingston HyperX Beast (t3) 16GB, MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X, Dell S2716DG, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB, Windows 10 64

   

         


#28 LLv24_T_Zami

LLv24_T_Zami
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2648
  • Location:Suomi

Posted 30 December 2015 - 16:08

Hi Patrick,

Isn't it possible to chose fixed points along the frontline? They would be the same for every mission during a period but i wouldn't
mind.

Grt Martijn

I think that's the way it's done in the stock campaign. No other way to be sure that objects are not in water/buildings.
Sounds like a lot of work considering the moving frontline.
  • 0

Intel 6700k@4.6Ghz // Asus z170 Pro Gaming // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666Mhz DDR4 // GTX 1080 // Crucial MX100 256GB SSD // 34" Dell U3415W 3440x1440 // Creative Sound Blaster Z // Saitek X-52 // Win10-64bit
5dD3HQL.jpgBlazing.jpg


#29 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 30 December 2015 - 16:31

I already do that based on front line positions, but it's far from perfect.  If I put things 5 or 10 KM behind the lines it might end up in a river.  Even the front lines cross rovers.  To be precise I would have to map a boundary around every body of water on the map, which is not reasonable.  

 

In the end I just live with the fact that sometimes there's a tank in a lake.  With precautions already in place it usually doesn't happen, so I have not put further effort into preventing it.


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#30 I./ZG1_Martijnvdm

I./ZG1_Martijnvdm
  • Founder
  • Posts: 900
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 30 December 2015 - 16:31

I think that's the way it's done in the stock campaign. No other way to be sure that objects are not in water/buildings.
Sounds like a lot of work considering the moving frontline.


That could be. I don't know how many times the front shifts during the actual campaign.

Maybe lowering the amount of groundobject point would help. Then extent the amount of units to create 'armies'.

Grt Martijn
  • 0

I7 4790K@4.7 GHz, MSI Z97 Gaming 5, Kingston HyperX Beast (t3) 16GB, MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X, Dell S2716DG, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB, Windows 10 64

   

         


#31 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 31 December 2015 - 13:36

I don't sure if that is bug, but beyond BoS period action is so rarely. Many missions is just cross the WP.

 

I suspect a random occurrence.  There is no difference between a mission created on 1/1/42 and 8/15/42.  The units available, the position of the units, and the mission generation logic are the same.  I have flown several missions prior to the battle period (mostly Spring because I really do not like the winter maps) and I have not had any issues encountering enemies.  


UseAirfieldMGs settings don't seem to be working.

With Ground Density set to Medium, UseAirfieldMGs = 1; UseMGs = 0 results in no AAA placement at all, not even in airfields.

UseAirfieldMGs = 0; UseMGs = 1 places AAA both in airfields and other places. I'm testing the winter map, and more often than not heavy pieces are placed on frozen rivers, which I don't believe to be entirely safe.

 

Also, Ground Unit Density set to High uses MGSpacing = 500 which creates quite a cluster of AAA emplacements along the frontline; I don't know, is such configuration historically plausible?

 

Also, this setting combined with UseMGs = 1 is very performance hungry (tested on a Q9550@3,6GHz, Air Density set to Low, approaching the frontline makes the game go into its famous slo-mo) and I would like to ask if there could be a middle ground option for having the same number of ground units and less AAA emplacements along the frontline, without resorting to using higher MGSpacing values?

 

Thanks in advance. Every contribution is welcome.

 

 

Thanks for the feedback.  That is valuable.  Higher MGSpacing values would be the answer as currently coded.  A possibility would be to use the odds of occurrence rather than spacing.  That would reduce the number of MGs and randomize their occurrence instead of having them regularly spaced.


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#32 Picchio

Picchio
  • Founder
  • Posts: 660
  • Location:elsewhere, Italy

Posted 02 January 2016 - 10:53

A possibility would be to use the odds of occurrence rather than spacing.  That would reduce the number of MGs and randomize their occurrence instead of having them regularly spaced.

 

I think that would be an ideal solution!

A reduced number based on odds of occurrence would easily adapt to a higher generation radius, so that more areas can be garrisoned across the map, while not regularly, maintaining a sustainable cost in terms of performance. (What I like about achieving this is the added risk in getting lost. Especially, I imagine the most important airfields' and Stalingrad's AAA defense... )

 

And I think this might be important: I observed that MGSpacing only seems to control frontline emplacements, as even with MGSpacing set to 10 km, towns that are closer to one another than 10 km would get AAA around them.

 

For now I'm using default values (10 km) for generation distance and after many tests I'm comfortable with MGSpacing set to 3500, Ground Objects Density set to High.

This value spreads AAA emplacements so that they don't form a belt along the frontline anymore, while they still are generated for nearly every airfield/town within 10 km from a (every?) waypoint box.

 

I haven't actually tested it and perhaps it's already there, but a nice feature would be to couple MGs emplacements for key targets with a few searchlights, in perspective of future (frightening!) night missions.


Edited by Picchio, 02 January 2016 - 11:04.

  • 0
"Quand un seul chien se met à aboyer à une ombre, dix mille chiens en font une réalité."

#33 LLv24_T_Zami

LLv24_T_Zami
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2648
  • Location:Suomi

Posted 02 January 2016 - 15:42

Finally got back home from holiday and tested quickly the 1.1 version with couple of missions for I/JG3. 

 

One was a jabo mission and there I noticed couple of things. Firstly typo in mission description

Attached File  2016_1_2__15_21_42.jpg   215.32KB   0 downloads

 

Secondly we over flew the target at least 20km for the furthest WP. Then flew back for bombing. After that the furthest WP activated again and we flew back there before heading home. Here`s couple of pics.

Attached File  2016_1_2__15_14_15.jpg   271.85KB   0 downloads

Attached File  2016_1_2__15_18_56.jpg   408.61KB   0 downloads

 

We also had Bf-110 escorts and they had bombs attached. We encountered lots of enemy fighters on route to target and they dropped bombs and engaged like they should. But I don`t think Bf-110`s escorted Bf-109`s on any mission.

Unless they were meant to join us in our bombing mission and just defended their selves. Which would be pretty cool in fact. 

 

I`ll put the mission file here too if needed: Attached File  Missions.zip   244.42KB   1 downloads


  • 0

Intel 6700k@4.6Ghz // Asus z170 Pro Gaming // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666Mhz DDR4 // GTX 1080 // Crucial MX100 256GB SSD // 34" Dell U3415W 3440x1440 // Creative Sound Blaster Z // Saitek X-52 // Win10-64bit
5dD3HQL.jpgBlazing.jpg


#34 FFS_Cybermat47

FFS_Cybermat47
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2360
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 03 January 2016 - 03:00

I./JG 52 at Kumovka will start on the runway facing backwards.

The front line on 01/01/1942 - 01/07/1942 is completely inaccurate. The German army didn't capture Kalach until 11/08/1942. Perhaps begin the campaign here?

Eastern_Front_1941-12_to_1942-05.png

Eastern_Front_1942-05_to_1942-11.png

Edited by Cybermat47, 03 January 2016 - 03:11.

  • 0

qYvxNoF.jpg
"Stalin's fortress on fire! Is this madness or hell? The sound of the mortars, the music of death! We're playing the devil's symphony! Our violins are guns! Conducted from hell! Oh Stalingrad!"

- From Stalingrad by Sabaton.


#35 TheSNAFU

TheSNAFU
  • Member
  • Posts: 79
  • Location:East Coast, U.S.A

Posted 03 January 2016 - 15:18

Is there a known issue with AI landings? Seems whenever I'm fortunate enough to RTB, the others in my flight crash land short of the runway or elsewhere near the base. They seem to drop too much altitude and speed and just go down. Also, in my last mission I crash landed, then while watching the battle overhead I saw 3 or 4 enemy dive into the ground for no apparent reason. I'm flying an F4 109 with JG52 on winter map. Just wanted to report this in case its helpful. 

 

PWCG is getting better and better.  


  • 0

ASUS X79 Deluxe, I7 3820 @ 4.3, EVGA SC2 GTX 1080, 16 gb RAM @ 1600,  48" Vizio HDTV, TrackIR5, CH Flight Stick, CH Throttle, CH Rudder Pedals, Buttkicker2


#36 Comes

Comes
  • Founder
  • Posts: 176
  • Location:Germany

Posted 04 January 2016 - 08:35

A few minor Issues:

 

In the PE-2 the Radio Compass does not point to the homebase, it just points upwards all the time. 

 

Also I had a few bombing missions, in which my flight (I was not the leader) did not drop any bombs at all. (Normally they give the "Drop bomb on my command" order, but sometimes they don't do that, and then they won't drop any bombs). If it helps, I will attach a mission file, the next time it happens.

 

Also I had a bombing mission, in which there was such a strong cloud cover, that you could not see the ground at all, so bombing anything was not possible. I guess in such a weather there should be no bombing missions generated. 

 

Keep up the good work :salute:


  • 0

#37 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 04 January 2016 - 13:07

@Cybermat - the pre and post battle front lines were never intended to be accurate.  They are just a place to play with BoM planes earlier and to play through the transition to later BoS planes later.  The biggest issue that I have is a lack of airfields on the western side of the map.  If I move the lines the Germans don't have a place to fly from.  Very willing to take another look at the airfield situation but the last time I checked I did not feel that I could generate a decent squadron distribution.

 

I did do something in RoF (that got carried over to PWCG BoS) that basically said any pilot that crashes close to base is not dead.  Helped to eliminate massive casualties caused by AI failure to land.  Very limited in what I can do about AI issues.  IMHO Ai should prioritize not crashing into the ground.  It doesn't.  

 

Same with bombers who don't drop.  They should ... if some do and some don't I don't know why.  Maybe formation is causing some to be outside of the drop zone?  This is another issue that dates back to RoF.

 

I should put something in weather wise to keep the weather clear on level and dive bombing missions.


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#38 FFS_Cybermat47

FFS_Cybermat47
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2360
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 04 January 2016 - 21:28

@Cybermat - the pre and post battle front lines were never intended to be accurate.  They are just a place to play with BoM planes earlier and to play through the transition to later BoS planes later.  The biggest issue that I have is a lack of airfields on the western side of the map.  If I move the lines the Germans don't have a place to fly from.  Very willing to take another look at the airfield situation but the last time I checked I did not feel that I could generate a decent squadron distribution.


Ah, I see, my apologies.
  • 0

qYvxNoF.jpg
"Stalin's fortress on fire! Is this madness or hell? The sound of the mortars, the music of death! We're playing the devil's symphony! Our violins are guns! Conducted from hell! Oh Stalingrad!"

- From Stalingrad by Sabaton.


#39 TheSNAFU

TheSNAFU
  • Member
  • Posts: 79
  • Location:East Coast, U.S.A

Posted 05 January 2016 - 01:47

Thanks Pat for the feedback on the AI and landings. You can only work with what the developers give you. It's kind of a shame that in this age AI isn't constructed to land properly. When I think of the AI in BOB II which has its roots in a game almost 20 years old and which fights, lands and taxis as closely to human pilots as it does, it is a real head scratcher... :wacko:


  • 0

ASUS X79 Deluxe, I7 3820 @ 4.3, EVGA SC2 GTX 1080, 16 gb RAM @ 1600,  48" Vizio HDTV, TrackIR5, CH Flight Stick, CH Throttle, CH Rudder Pedals, Buttkicker2


#40 dhillr

dhillr
  • Founder
  • Posts: 71

Posted 09 January 2016 - 01:55

Hi. I have some bug reports today.

 

In the airfield attacking missions. Enemy AA guns spawn in the middle of the runway, and there're no other objects to destroy inside or outside of the airfield. 

Attached File  Il-2 2016-01-09 10-32-22-35.png   1.82MB   0 downloads

 

In the transport & road facilities attacking missions, vehicles spawn under the bridge and dive into the water. :)

Attached File  Il-2 2016-01-09 10-37-57-73.png   2.25MB   1 downloads


Edited by dhillr, 09 January 2016 - 02:00.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users