Jump to content


Photo

The Groups Sharing Corner


  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#1 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 25 February 2015 - 12:07

Hi guys,

 

I will start this topic to anyone that want to share their groups done with the ME for others to use, can do it. Unzip on your  data/missions folder inside BoS install and will show up as groups on the ME.

 

Im sharing now some basic MP and SP groups for the Russians (This can be changed to Germans Groups very easily).

 

For MP:

 

The file includes; https://www.dropbox....lies MP.7z?dl=0

 

- AAA group. This group use the complex MCU to make the guns spawn when the enemy is near and despawn when there is no enemy near(7500m).

- Train group. This one will show up when mission starts. You only need to find a railroad and set the train and the waypoint.

- Trucks group. Will follow the waypoints. Now is set to follow roads so place them in a road and the same with the waypoint. This can be changed to be offroad and another formation. Also they have panic stop when a plane attack them. DO NOT USE THIS ONE UNTILL FUTHER NOTICE.

- Tank Column. Same as the train but no need to find a road. They are set to be offroad crosscrountry.

 

For SP:

 

For SP things are a lil more complicated since you have to do couple of things. First of, all groups use a Check Player MCU. which means you have to link everyone of those by Object link (Green lines) to the player. This way you can have more objects on the map since they will only show when the player is closer than 8km, I think is set at that distance but can be changed.

 

This file contains: https://www.dropbox....lied SP.7z?dl=0

 

- AAA

- Groung artillery

- A attack planes formation. In this case they are Pe-2s but can be easily change to any plane you want. Also you need to link the attack trigger to whatever you want them to attack.

- Train and trucks: In this case you also need to look for the inrange/outof range triggers and link them by object to the player.

- Player take off formation. Its a simple circuit with take off and landing orders.

- Planes patrol. This group are Lagg3 planes doing a patrol. It will patrol a zone for X min and after that will go to another zone for Y minutes, if enemy show up it will attack them.

 

 

Thats all the time I have to write this down now, tried it out and send me PM with your questions, thanks.

 

26/02:

            Adding Static fire FX groups for use in MP and SP: https://www.dropbox....3/Fires.7z?dl=0

28/02:

           - Random result. Each equals. One right at the end for SP and MP by SPA23_MikiBzn. Post 23: How it Works. https://dl.dropboxus...ITOR/RANDOM.zip

           - Found a bug on the Pe2 formation group and the Patrol one. Fixed: https://www.dropbox.... Patrol.7z?dl=0

02/03:

           - 3 Yaks which are activated in the air 10 minutes after the begining of the misión by Habu a.k.a Phoenix. How it Works: Post 27. http://www.mediafire...kn/Yak1_air.zip

03/03:

           - For SP: Player plane taxi and take off by Habu. Post:29.  https://www.dropbox....er taxi.7z?dl=0

           - For SP: IA taxi and take off by Habu. Post:29.   https://www.dropbox....Taxi IA.7z?dl=0       

           - MP: AAA with siren alarm. Post:29.  https://www.dropbox....m siren.7z?dl=0

           - MP: Logic for airfields takes over. Post:29. https://www.dropbox....akeover.7z?dl=0

04/03:

          - For MP. "Radar" using subtitles. Post 30.  https://www.dropbox....btitles.7z?dl=0

          - For SP and MP: Flare when close. Post 30. https://www.dropbox....en near.7z?dl=0

20/03:

          - Runway lights and beacons, lifted from a campaign mission by No601_Swallow. Post: 36 https://app.box.com/...y5eg0opfhbd5dqa


  • 15

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#2 HR_Tofolo

HR_Tofolo
  • Founder
  • Posts: 147
  • Location:Catalunya

Posted 25 February 2015 - 13:04

Very useful, thank you very much!


  • 0
Halcones3.png
Halcones Rojos screenshot galleries: 

General - TAW


#3 ST_ami7b5

ST_ami7b5
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2222

Posted 25 February 2015 - 14:54

Great, Haash!

Thanks!


  • 0

5dD3HQL.jpg2ToUHcY.png

*Snarling Trolls*


#4 Cheesepilot

Cheesepilot
  • Founder
  • Posts: 20

Posted 25 February 2015 - 17:10

this going to be a very handy thread,nice one.

 

Cheese


  • 0

[url=http://s1187.photobucket.com/user/punch15/media/Spit_banner-2.gif.html][img]


#5 TP_Jacko

TP_Jacko
  • Founder
  • Posts: 700
  • Location:Netherlands then UK most weekends

Posted 25 February 2015 - 17:35

Agree with No1_Cheese, making groups available like this will give a good boost to mission builders.

Excellent idea

Cheer

No1_Jacko

Tangmerepilots


  • 0

#6 6BLBird-Dog

6BLBird-Dog
  • Founder
  • Posts: 97
  • Location:England

Posted 25 February 2015 - 23:28

thank you :)
  • 0
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 AMD FX-8350@4GB Watercooled
2X8GB Crucial 1866 - 1x Sapphire 280-X  OC + 1x Sapphire Radeon R9 280X Vapor-X OC in X-Fire 1900X1200 Native res
OCZ AGILITY 3 240GB O/S WINDOWS 7 Home Premium OCZ AGILITY 4 240GB WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB

#7 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 272
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 26 February 2015 - 13:24

I'll try to port over some useful groups from RoF to BoS.
  • 0

#8 -NW-ChiefRedCloud

-NW-ChiefRedCloud
  • Founder
  • Posts: 894
  • Location:Waleska Georgia, America

Posted 26 February 2015 - 16:53

I've been fiddling with it placing static objects but do not see where you add humans to it. Is there a clear way or is this scripted?

 

Chief


  • 0

NEtALER.png

NEW WINGS VIRTUAL FLIGHT TRAINING

"Hardcore Through Passion"


#9 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 26 February 2015 - 17:55

First post updated.

 

Chief, I never "played" with them, Zeus told me a way to active them but never took a look since they seems to appear at some airfields by default. I guess you talking about the "zombies" at the airfields.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#10 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 2309
  • Location:Southern California

Posted 26 February 2015 - 18:02

Yes, this is what I have always wanted. Thanks guys. Sharing groups is really powerful. Some pics of what is in the group might help though. Maybe from the editor screen? I am also going to try and create a website where users can upload and download mission groups and skins etc. to foster creativity.

 

Jason


  • 1

#11 -NW-ChiefRedCloud

-NW-ChiefRedCloud
  • Founder
  • Posts: 894
  • Location:Waleska Georgia, America

Posted 26 February 2015 - 18:10

Yes, this is what I have always wanted. Thanks guys. Sharing groups is really powerful. Some pics of what is in the group might help though. Maybe from the editor screen? I am also going to try and create a website where users can upload and download mission groups and skins etc. to foster creativity.

 

Jason

 

Thanks Jason .... I know it will be appreciated. And thanks Haashashin but I just wanted them for static implants if you know what I mean.

 

Chief


Edited by -NW-ChiefRedCloud, 26 February 2015 - 18:11.

  • 0

NEtALER.png

NEW WINGS VIRTUAL FLIGHT TRAINING

"Hardcore Through Passion"


#12 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 26 February 2015 - 18:33

Chief static implants like in RoF you mean?? if yes, there is no static figures as far as I know.

 

Also whoever want to share their groups can either post it here or send me a PM and I will add it to the first post.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#13 Juri_JS

Juri_JS
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1001

Posted 26 February 2015 - 18:54

Can the moving soldiers on airfields also be saved as a group file and if yes, does anybody have such a file? I've tried to find the soldiers in the editor, but without success.


  • 0

#14 ACG_MikiBzh

ACG_MikiBzh
  • Founder
  • Posts: 17

Posted 27 February 2015 - 10:39

Good post !


  • 0

#15 ACG_MikiBzh

ACG_MikiBzh
  • Founder
  • Posts: 17

Posted 27 February 2015 - 10:58

A question, please :

 

Can we get Mission Start MCU as much as we want ? Or does the number should have a impact on perf ?

 

TIA


  • 0

#16 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 27 February 2015 - 11:07

A question, please :

 

Can we get Mission Start MCU as much as we want ? Or does the number should have a impact on perf ?

 

TIA

 

As many as you want, shouldnt be a problem.

 

Can the moving soldiers on airfields also be saved as a group file and if yes, does anybody have such a file? I've tried to find the soldiers in the editor, but without success.

 

Those soldiers are scripted to the airfields, not to be found as a group or in the editor for all that matters.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#17 LAL_Luny

LAL_Luny
  • Founder
  • Posts: 258
  • Location:Auvergne, France

Posted 27 February 2015 - 15:13

Nice post

 

If we could end up with real library of ready made tested groups  that would be really useful.


  • 0

signature_b17_luny.png


#18 ACG_MikiBzh

ACG_MikiBzh
  • Founder
  • Posts: 17

Posted 27 February 2015 - 17:37

As many as you want, shouldnt be a problem.

 

Thank you.


  • 0

#19 -NW-ChiefRedCloud

-NW-ChiefRedCloud
  • Founder
  • Posts: 894
  • Location:Waleska Georgia, America

Posted 27 February 2015 - 19:04

Chief static implants like in RoF you mean?? if yes, there is no static figures as far as I know.

 

Also whoever want to share their groups can either post it here or send me a PM and I will add it to the first post.

 

Thanks .... I'm going to delete my post so those images wont muddy up the thread. 

 

Chief


  • 0

NEtALER.png

NEW WINGS VIRTUAL FLIGHT TRAINING

"Hardcore Through Passion"


#20 ACG_MikiBzh

ACG_MikiBzh
  • Founder
  • Posts: 17

Posted 28 February 2015 - 10:42

Here is a small one :

 

Random result. Each equals. One right at the end.

 

https://dl.dropboxus...ITOR/RANDOM.zip

 

Sans%2520titre.jpg


  • 0

#21 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 28 February 2015 - 10:50

Hi Miki, could you add a lil description of what it does,is for SP or MP, etc.. so I can add it to the first post??. Thanks!!
  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#22 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1826
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 28 February 2015 - 11:24

Is there a wiki about mission editing in ROF/BOS? If not I think we should make one. Using forums is OK for interaction, but it's not the best way of organizing information.


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#23 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 28 February 2015 - 11:43

Look at Jason post above, this is a temporal thing for the look of it ;). About the wiki, for RoF there are youtube tutorials and there is the manual.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#24 ACG_MikiBzh

ACG_MikiBzh
  • Founder
  • Posts: 17

Posted 28 February 2015 - 11:44

Here is a small one :

 

Random result. Each equals. One right at the end.

 

https://dl.dropboxus...OR/RANDOM.Group

 

Sans%2520titre.jpg

 

It should be used for MP or SP.

 

** IN is a timer trigger (10 sec). It should be changed for whatever you want, like Checkzone for example.

 

** TT are 4 timer trigger :

 

=> first with a 1 sec delay, 25% of chance to be true,

=> second 2sec, 33%,

=> third 3 sec, 50%,

=> fourth 4sec, 100%

 

** A T10", all TT are on.

 

** Within the TT :

 

=> At 1 sec, the first TT is checked with a 25%  of the chance to be true (total chance = 25%). If yes, it kills all the orthers. If not we continue.

=> At 2 sec, second TT is checked, 33% to be true + the probability that the first one is false (total chance = 25%). If true, it kills the two remaining TT, if not we continue,

=> At 3 sec, third TT is checked, 50% to be true + the probability that the first and second TT are false (total chance = 25%). If true, it kills the remaining TT, if not we continue,

=> At 4 sec, the fourth TT is checked, 100% to be true + the probability that the first and second and third are false (total chance = 25%).

 

** OUT is a trigger activate. Can be changed to another trigger, like spawn for example.

 

You can for example with OUT1 activate a group of Stuka, with OUT2 activate a group of BF-109, with OUT3 a group of FW-190, with OUT4 a group of HE-111.

 

=> As the mission is launched, you don't know which group you will be facing.


  • 3

#25 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 28 February 2015 - 12:31

First post edited.

 

Nice one Miki, thanks.

 

 Will use it right away for a offensive patrol mission.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#26 ACG_MikiBzh

ACG_MikiBzh
  • Founder
  • Posts: 17

Posted 28 February 2015 - 16:05

Sorry for the link :(

 

This on should be better :

 

https://dl.dropboxus...ITOR/RANDOM.zip


  • 0

#27 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2662
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 01 March 2015 - 19:35

Here is a group of 3 Yak which are activated in the air 10 minustes after the begining of the mission, and which patrol :

 

http://www.mediafire...kn/Yak1_air.zip

 

 

Mission begin => Timer => Activate and another Timer.

 

The timer linked to the mission begin is the time i want my airflight appear after the begining of the mission. In my group, i set it on 10 minutes. So the mission begin, a timer start and after 10 minutes, it run the activate command which will activate my AI (notice that the activate is only link to the leader, but in advanced properties of the planes, you have to uncheck enable for every planes of the flight). Then 2 secondes later i activate the first waypoint.

 

So if you don't want to wait which is normal for a test, double click on the first timer and set the timer to 20 sec instead of 10 min.

 

You can add Formation command

 

 

If you want PE2, instead Yak :

 

1- In the Left column, select the plane (left click on it).

2- The plane property is displayed.

3- Use the Model button, and choose the PE2. So the yak become a PE2.

 

Be carreful using that method. The nationality and properties are the same that the initial plane, so if you change a Yak to a BF109, the bf 109 will have the russian nationality. Don't forget to edit that settings. You have to check the payload too.


Edited by Habu, 03 March 2015 - 20:47.

  • 0

#28 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 02 March 2015 - 22:55

First post edited to add Habu group. Merci!!

 

I have some groups ready, will share tomorrow if posible.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#29 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 03 March 2015 - 17:40

First post edited to add the following groups:

 

For SP:

 

- Player with wingmen taking off after taxing group. Extracted and modify from Habu mission. Note: You need to edit the taxi chart inside the airfield properties to macth the airfield you are going to use. https://www.dropbox....er taxi.7z?dl=0

- IA with wingmen taking off after taxing group. Same as the player one this is Habu work. Note: Same as above. https://www.dropbox....Taxi IA.7z?dl=0

 

For MP:

 

- AAA with alarm siren activated when enemy near. Links needed same as the other AAA shared. German and Russian group inside: https://www.dropbox....m siren.7z?dl=0

- Logic for airfield take over by planes landing. In this case the plane which active it is the German He-111 called "Transport" of course this is editable. Also the command behaviour need to be linked to the airfield and set to your likes, change the planeset by the float parameter, change the nationality of the airfield linked, making it neutrals.. https://www.dropbox....akeover.7z?dl=0

 

Also IMP: I found a bug on the trucks for MP logic, will fix it and post it later this week, so please do not use.


  • 2

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#30 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 04 March 2015 - 20:17

First post edited.

 

- Added: For MP. "Radar" using subtitles, is set to show up a subtitle everytime a German plane is inside the area set in the Complex Trigger MCU. This can be set for planes in general of a country (as its now), to a certain type of plane, to a object with a name set by us or even for vehicules entities.

 

https://www.dropbox....btitles.7z?dl=0

 

- Added flare when close for SP and MP. Its set for any German plane to trigger a red flare when enter the designated zone. If you want to change it to Russian do not forget to change the truck/vehicule country as well.

 

https://www.dropbox....en near.7z?dl=0


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#31 Sokol1

Sokol1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4279
  • Location:"Internet"

Posted 05 March 2015 - 16:55

 

 

- Added flare when close for SP and MP. Its set for any German plane to trigger a red flare when enter the designated zone. If you want to change it to Russian do not forget to change the truck/vehicule country as well

 

Is need set "Targets = [];" for this object?

I am trying add to a mission created in Lupson SMG.

Changed the vehicle for "GAZ" and country for "101" (Russia) and set YPos, ZPos for the desired place for all objects in group.

 

But dont get this work when two La5 fly near/above.


Edited by Sokol1, 05 March 2015 - 17:08.

  • 0

... guns were too quiet when engine is running and speed is high, and there was no "immersion of fire and metal storm in 2 meters aside of me"


#32 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 05 March 2015 - 18:11

Sokol for SP you need to link by Object the Check Zone to the player, that way when the player is inside the set distance it will make the truck flare.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#33 Sokol1

Sokol1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4279
  • Location:"Internet"

Posted 05 March 2015 - 19:08

 

 

link by Object the Check Zone to the player, 

I dont understand this "Object" part...  :)

 

 

But test in new SMG mission, and cutting and pasting the Group code for mission file  and  changing X, Y position numbers - to match runway position - the thing work  and a Russian car (Country = 101;)  shoot the flare for Bf 109 (Country = 201;) - maybe the red is "landing denied".   :biggrin:  

 

http://s10.postimg.o...mpd0p/Flare.jpg

 

I dont use the "Groupe {code here}", is need?

 

There is code for Windsock?


Edited by Sokol1, 05 March 2015 - 19:12.

  • 0

... guns were too quiet when engine is running and speed is high, and there was no "immersion of fire and metal storm in 2 meters aside of me"


#34 F/ST300_Tempest

F/ST300_Tempest
  • Founder
  • Posts: 150

Posted 14 March 2015 - 18:46

Hi Lads,

 

It is a very nice idea Haashashin had there. Thanks a lot for what has been done.

Jason too.

 

The complexity of such enterprise will soon need professionnal administration !

 

As an IL2 mission creator, I acknowledge the power of this new editor. But I also rekon there's a need for centralizing information, Groups, and any tutorial on a single database.

For instance, find for each airfield a set of appropriated defensive positions, anti-aircraft guns, buildings, etc...

 

I hope Jason & BoS team will be able to organise this...


Edited by 300St_Tempest, 14 March 2015 - 18:47.

  • 0

#35 Sokol1

Sokol1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4279
  • Location:"Internet"

Posted 14 March 2015 - 22:45

For movie makers. Battery of four Katyusha (BM13) firing to North at intervals  - code from touchdown42 mission.

 

Spoiler
 
Changing the lines:
 
Script = "LuaScripts\WorldObjects\vehicles\bm13.txt";
Model = "graphics\vehicles\zis\bm13.mgm";
 
For:
 
Script = "LuaScripts\WorldObjects\vehicles\ML20.txt";
Model = "graphics\vehicles\ML20\ML20.mgm";
 
Russian heavy guns battery.
 
 

  • 0

... guns were too quiet when engine is running and speed is high, and there was no "immersion of fire and metal storm in 2 meters aside of me"


#36 No601_Swallow

No601_Swallow
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1024
  • Location:Oh Vienna...

Posted 20 March 2015 - 10:36

Runway lights and beacons, lifted from a campaign mission! I've no idea how it works, but it does. The lights come on at sunset. The only thing I've added is a flare that pops whenever an aircraft comes close.

 

https://app.box.com/...y5eg0opfhbd5dqa


  • 1

#37 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1270
  • Location:Home

Posted 20 March 2015 - 11:24

First post updated to include Swallow group, Thanks!!


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#38 Sokol1

Sokol1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4279
  • Location:"Internet"

Posted 20 March 2015 - 22:42

Based on the missing "Radio Mayak' of Ka-50 Black Shark I (in which was possible to tune a fictitious AM radio station dialing the helicopter radio for 125.675) a "Radio Belgrade" for hear in night missions around Stalingrad.  :music: 
 
If the mission time is around 21:30-22:30 at 21:55* you hear the classic Lili Marlene(1).
 
*This is the habitual schedule in which Radio Belgrade play this song every day in wartime. Adjust the hour as you wish
 

Translator Mission Begin > Trigger Timer (5s)* > Trigger Date Time (set for 21:55) > Translator Media (point for the song file in computer, in MP3).

 

Or copy the file in Spoiler for Notepad++ and save as .Group

 

Spoiler
 

* Dont know if this timer is really need, just in case. Work OK.

 

Idea for improve, add to the music file radio tuning noise before the music start, and turning radio off after.

 
(1) Music file not include for obvious reasons, available on Web;)

Edited by Sokol1, 20 March 2015 - 22:44.

  • 1

... guns were too quiet when engine is running and speed is high, and there was no "immersion of fire and metal storm in 2 meters aside of me"


#39 No601_Swallow

No601_Swallow
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1024
  • Location:Oh Vienna...

Posted 21 March 2015 - 18:09

Cool, Sokol! Who's going to be the first to have "Ride of the Valkyries" play on a mass ground attack mission? Or "Leaving on an jet plane" on RTB...  :cool:

 

Anyway, another one lifted from a campaign mission - village smoke: https://app.box.com/...kbgnmeltm8p364l

 

village%20smoke_zpsox114rz6.jpg


  • 0

#40 [AoA]Pablo

[AoA]Pablo
  • Founder
  • Posts: 365
  • Location:La Plata - Buenos Aires - Argentina

Posted 22 March 2015 - 05:39

Please guys I need a group of AI planes taking off for a MP mission, only that. I can´t make  work the command  "take off"...  :huh:


  • 0

Intel Core I7 4790K 4.0 Ghz, 8 Gig Ram 2000 Mhz, Zotac GTX 970 4GB, SamSung  S5 550 24" 1920x1080, Win 10 Ultimate





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users