Jump to content


Photo

Gauges Program


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Sully

Sully
  • Founder
  • Posts: 32

Posted 12 May 2017 - 14:20

Just started flying BoS after buying the founders pack a few years ago,I'm liking it and have a question.  Are there any programs yet that can put the gauges on a secondary monitor? I use Devicelink in Cliffs and Ikarus in DCS and really like  the immersion and being able to see the gauges full size for quick glances ...thanks!


  • 0

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________     Sully~

 

Yak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.pngbom_silver_en.png


#2 Sully

Sully
  • Founder
  • Posts: 32

Posted 13 May 2017 - 17:49

I see it's listed in the Kuban update.....Sweet! 

 

Technology and Features:

- DX11

- VR (with existing GUI)

- New Career for Kuban, Moscow, Stalingrad (ROF-like)

- Scripted Campaign game mode with first Campaign of 15 missions. Community can add their own scripted Campaigns later.

- CO-OP Multiplayer Game Mode (ROF-like to start)

- Air Marshall and Field Marshall modes for MP. (i.e. HQ-ATC-GCI type screen to manage a battle with realistic limited info)

- In-Game Model-Viewer (tool for skin makers)

- Mods On/Off Mode (As open as possible including sounds and textures)

- Support for Tacview

- Rear View Mirrors

- Re-vamped Triple Monitor Support

- External Gauges API for app makers

- Ability for Players to Import Vehicles and Objects (Like ROF)

- SDK for Vehicles, Buildings, Boats and other Objects

- Custom Graphics Settings Options


  • 0

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________     Sully~

 

Yak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.pngbom_silver_en.png


#3 loperto

loperto
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Location:Italy

Posted 27 November 2017 - 10:27

News or updates for External Gauges API for app makers?


Edited by loperto, 27 November 2017 - 10:27.

  • 0

#4 xvii-Dietrich

xvii-Dietrich
  • Member
  • Posts: 489

Posted 27 November 2017 - 15:23

The most important data export for an external app API is indicated air speed.

 

You can then use it to control the speed of a fan blasting air at your face.

 

Put on those VR goggles, fire-up Flying Circus 1 (or an I-16), and chocks-away!!

 

:pilot:

 

 

 

PS:  Hmm... the next step after that, I guess, would be to spray scalding oil at your face when there is an engine failure. :-\


  • 1

#5 19//curiousGamblerr

19//curiousGamblerr
  • Member
  • Posts: 1250
  • Location:Richmond, Virginia, USA

Posted 27 November 2017 - 16:20

The most important data export for an external app API is indicated air speed.

 

You can then use it to control the speed of a fan blasting air at your face.

 

Put on those VR goggles, fire-up Flying Circus 1 (or an I-16), and chocks-away!!

 

:pilot:

 

 

 

PS:  Hmm... the next step after that, I guess, would be to spray scalding oil at your face when there is an engine failure. :-\

 

Hold on there, we need TAS for that, else your fan speed won't be 100% accurate... this is a sim after all, ugh  ;)


  • 0

#6 SAS_Storebror

SAS_Storebror
  • Member
  • Posts: 110

Posted 27 November 2017 - 16:32

Hold on there, we need TAS for that

Only if you'd seal your room and take the barometric altitude from the game to control the pressure inside.

Otherwise the assumption that IAS airflow @ground level comes close to TAS airflow at altitude is quite valid.

 

Cheers!

Mike


  • 2

25579831748_102a82b75c_o.png


#7 19//curiousGamblerr

19//curiousGamblerr
  • Member
  • Posts: 1250
  • Location:Richmond, Virginia, USA

Posted 27 November 2017 - 16:35

Only if you'd seal your room and take the barometric altitude from the game to control the pressure inside.

 

 

You don't do this? dirty casual  :biggrin: 


  • 0

#8 -IRRE-Nyechou

-IRRE-Nyechou
  • Member
  • Posts: 1

Posted 28 November 2017 - 09:53

UP


  • 0

#9 Sully

Sully
  • Founder
  • Posts: 32

Posted 28 November 2017 - 11:28

Hoping this doesn't turn into a joke thread....very interested in the external gauges API for app makers.


  • 0

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________     Sully~

 

Yak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.pngbom_silver_en.png


#10 pieslorde

pieslorde
  • Member
  • Posts: 1

Posted 19 December 2017 - 16:45

Bumping post for interest. I have been looking all over and all I can see is that the devs mentioned this once when they announced Kuban and have said nothing on the subject since. Is this going to take years to do? Was hoping I could build a gauge cluster to do this, but if the API isn't coming out soon, I might have to use a cheat engine script to rip these values right out of RAM. Fingers crossed I won't have to.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users