Jump to content


Photo

Disable "Intro"


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 SpiritOFlight

SpiritOFlight
  • Founder
  • Posts: 242
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 December 2016 - 07:09

How can i disable the "intro" in IL-2 BOS. (The plane in the hanger rotating and the shaders and light-effects).

 

While the game runs FLUID and FLAWLESS.. the intro causes mouse-cursor input-delays for me... and this is VERY annoying.

 

Thanks in advance.. and a happy new year to everyone.

 

  :)


Edited by SpiritOFlight, 30 December 2016 - 08:12.

  • 0

"... Dominance dissolves into attitude. Superiority reveals intentions. Self-confident commitment is bondage. Truly, a moment of truth. However, it is "Spirit" the choreograph of life and death. Majesty becomes weakness. Vulnerability becomes strength ..."
 


#2 SpiritOFlight

SpiritOFlight
  • Founder
  • Posts: 242
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 December 2016 - 08:10

Edit: I have 80-100 FPS in 3D (in fligth) and only 25-30 in UI (user interface - hanger). Really would appreciate any help.


Edited by SpiritOFlight, 30 December 2016 - 08:11.

  • 0

"... Dominance dissolves into attitude. Superiority reveals intentions. Self-confident commitment is bondage. Truly, a moment of truth. However, it is "Spirit" the choreograph of life and death. Majesty becomes weakness. Vulnerability becomes strength ..."
 


#3 5./ZG1_BOO

5./ZG1_BOO
  • Member
  • Posts: 349

Posted 30 December 2016 - 11:03

I am probably wrong but doesnt some of the settings that  people play with in things like Nvidia inspector affect this screen without actually doing anything in the game in certain circumstances (windowed)? 

 

EDIT - yes it does - vsync has the effect for me - on in NVI -  the hanger is a jitter fest - off in game and in NVI  (playing in windowed) it makes no difference on my 1060 the hanger runs faultlessly. 

 

If you play full screen perhaps try adaptive vsync or the fast sync if you have a very high end card. 

 

Regards

 

BOO


Edited by 4./JG52_BOO, 30 December 2016 - 11:09.

  • 0

#4 SpiritOFlight

SpiritOFlight
  • Founder
  • Posts: 242
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 December 2016 - 23:58

I found the solution for now.

 

"General settings" to "LOW", but the rest cranked up under GFX. That solved it for me with good results in 3D.

 

Thanks for help BOO


  • 0

"... Dominance dissolves into attitude. Superiority reveals intentions. Self-confident commitment is bondage. Truly, a moment of truth. However, it is "Spirit" the choreograph of life and death. Majesty becomes weakness. Vulnerability becomes strength ..."
 


#5 =TBAS=Sshadow14

=TBAS=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 1265
  • Location:Australia

Posted 20 January 2017 - 17:02

What is causing this for you guys?

Only time i get low frames is while i am logging into the game otherwise 50-60fps in 3d/combat/flying and 60-130 fps while in menu/map/lobby.. must be some setting causing issues for you lot.

My Settings (50-60 fps 3D/Combat - 60-130fps Menu/Map/Lobby)
1920X1080P
FULLSCREEN

ULTRA PRESET
SSAO ON
HDR OFF
BLOOM OFF (Disabled in startup.cfg)
DISTANT GRASS OFF (All grass disabled in startup.cfg - its buggy and "distant" is only a useless 300FT)
X4 DISTANT TERRAIN ON (Custom Terrain.Cfg with 8X higher res)
2X MSAA Anti A (+ SMAA Ultra preset in Reshade)
FRAME LIMITER OFF (Using External Nv Control panel Vsync @ 60fps)
CINEMATIC OFF

My System.
FX-8350 @ 4.2ghz
GTX-780 @ 1.05ghz
16GB DDR3 @ 1.875ghz
Normal SSHD (no SSD)
WIN 10

So anyone with better specs should get the same or better results.
if not check other settings and software.


Edited by =r4t=Sshadow14, 20 January 2017 - 17:07.

  • 0

                 791JFcf.jpgANn0ipP.jpg                  
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#6 19//curiousGamblerr

19//curiousGamblerr
  • Member
  • Posts: 787
  • Location:Richmond, Virginia, USA

Posted 20 January 2017 - 17:50

Only time i get low frames is while i am logging into the game otherwise 50-60fps in 3d/combat/flying and 60-130 fps while in menu/map/lobby.. must be some setting causing issues for you lot.

 

This is interesting... Menu always seems to be capped at 60FPS for me, while in-game I see 130+ in empty scenes, 80ish minimum on the ground or in really busy scenes. You seem to see almost the exact opposite, bizarre.


  • 0

#7 =TBAS=Sshadow14

=TBAS=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 1265
  • Location:Australia

Posted 20 January 2017 - 18:03

By menu do you mean pre game of any sort? or the menu/lobby/map while connected to a server? (i mean the latter)

anyways
If anyone @ 1080P wants here is my graphics section from config
Try it and see what you get i dont understand the performance issues people are having.

[KEY = graphics]
      adapter = 0
      bloom_enable = 0
      desktop_center = 1
      detail_rt_res = 1024
      fps_counter = 1
      fps_limit = 0
      full_height = 1080
      full_width = 1920
      fullscreen = 1
      gamma = 0.80000
      grass_distance = 0.00000
      hdr_enable = 0
      land_tex_lods = 3
      mgpu_compatible = 0
      multisampling = 1
      or_enable = 0
      preset = 3
      ssao_enable = 1
      vsync = 0



Do you have any sort of CPU Cooling/power saving settings on
eg, AMD Cool n Quiet
or Intel Turbo mode i think its called (not sure never owned an Intel)
Disabling these features that down clock CPU might solve issues.

My AMD FX-8350 Runs at 4.2 GHZ ALWAYS even when pc is at idle for hours or while in heavy use.
I disabled cool n quiet and all other power saving things
(They are not needed with liquid cooling and ability to pay extra $5 on power bill with cool and quiet turned off)
To clarify my Temps are
Idles @ Room Temp (even if thats 10*C in winter when room cools overnight due to massive radiator & Ethanol coolant)
Max Load @ 45-50*C (Depending on Heatsoak Duration)


Edited by =r4t=Sshadow14, 20 January 2017 - 18:13.

  • 0

                 791JFcf.jpgANn0ipP.jpg                  
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#8 19//curiousGamblerr

19//curiousGamblerr
  • Member
  • Posts: 787
  • Location:Richmond, Virginia, USA

Posted 20 January 2017 - 18:46

Oh, yeah I mean not connected to any server, outside of the game engine, e.g. the main menu listing Campaign, Multiplayer, Quick Mission, etc... Connected to a server in the map it sits at 134 or something. I'm having no performance problems, I just built a new rig with more than enough power, I just thought it was funny we were reversed (turns out I misunderstood, we are not reversed).


  • 0

#9 SpiritOFlight

SpiritOFlight
  • Founder
  • Posts: 242
  • Location:Germany

Posted 27 June 2017 - 22:10

I still would love to know, how to disable that annoying "hanger intro" .. there MUST be a ways to do this.


  • 0

"... Dominance dissolves into attitude. Superiority reveals intentions. Self-confident commitment is bondage. Truly, a moment of truth. However, it is "Spirit" the choreograph of life and death. Majesty becomes weakness. Vulnerability becomes strength ..."
 


#10 E69_Cananas

E69_Cananas
  • Founder
  • Posts: 137
  • Location:Spain

Posted 29 June 2017 - 06:30

No. There is not unless you have the source code.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users