Jump to content


Photo

Plugin for PlayClaw5 Plus "Navigation Grid"


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 -DED-Zlodey

-DED-Zlodey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 13

Posted 07 February 2017 - 07:22

Hello!

I do not speak English and I use Google Translate, I apologize.

I imagine plugin PlayClaw5 Plus, which will help to take the right course to the target or to any other place on the map.

The plugin allows you to overlay a grid navigation directly on the map in the game, and thus determine the exact course to fly toward the target.

The plug required PlayClaw5 Plus program, which can be downloaded free of charge from the website: http://www.playclaw.com/

 

Installation and Configuration

1. Install PlayClaw5 Plus program;

2. Download the archive with the plugin via the link: download NaviGrid sharing  unpack the archive contents in the folder ... \ PlayClaw 5 Plus \ plugins \

3. Run PlayClaw5 Plus, open the plugin configuration, tick Navigation Grid, set the key by pressing which will be displayed on the navigation screen mesh. Just specify the path to the output image ... \ PlayClaw 5 Plus \ plugins \ NAVIgrid \ image.png

4. The preview overlay overlay drag a box on the screen.

5. Open the file in a text editor ... \ IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad \ data \ startup.cfg Line exclusive = 1 change to exclusive = 0

 

Video on Russian

youtube.com/watch?v=Nqjj-PW6w6o


  • 2

#2 4./JG52_BOO

4./JG52_BOO
  • Member
  • Posts: 185

Posted 07 February 2017 - 17:38

Thank you for this - I only have a single screen and cannot alt-tab easily - i have it set up but the compass overlay in the lack is different to the one in the video so i just ned to do some searching for a different image.

 

Nice find and the English is good!!

 

Regards

 

BOO


  • 0

#3 -DED-Zlodey

-DED-Zlodey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 13

Posted 07 February 2017 - 18:06

Thank you.
The fact that another image will be static in the center. My program determines where the mouse cursor, and from there draws izobradenie which subsequently drawn on the screen. Decide for yourself which you prefer.

Edited by -DED-Zlodey, 07 February 2017 - 18:10.

  • 0

#4 Genius

Genius
  • Founder
  • Posts: 66

Posted 07 February 2017 - 22:52

Nice, i will try.

 

Thank you !

 

 

Edit, i try but have some problem and some question:

 

- On video you start NAVIgrid.exe is not mentionned on your first post. Start before or after Playclaw is needed ?

- The grid can appear in bos map but not where the mouse is (i have started first NAVIgrid.exe > after Playclaw > Il2 BOS). Same if i active / deactivated with the shortkeys

- The navigation grid appear always on the trackir preview (see picture)

 

sans-titre_imagesia-com_1d0ac.png


Edited by Genius, 08 February 2017 - 00:45.

  • 0

planka_blue.pngplanka.png


#5 -DED-Zlodey

-DED-Zlodey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 13

Posted 08 February 2017 - 04:54

1. To run does not matter.
2. To fix this problem you need to make changes in the file ... \ IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad \ data \ startup.kfg
3. I can not tell anything, because they do not have TrackIR. All programs that use DirectX can display the grid.

  • 0

#6 Genius

Genius
  • Founder
  • Posts: 66

Posted 08 February 2017 - 20:21

 

1. To run does not matter.
2. To fix this problem you need to make changes in the file ... \ IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad \ data \ startup.kfg
3. I can not tell anything, because they do not have TrackIR. All programs that use DirectX can display the grid.

 

 

Re,

 

Thanks,

 

already change the line in the startup.cfg


[KEY = input]
	exclusive = 0
	input_map = "input.map"
	mouse_plane_control = 0
	old_trackir = 0

I try also without track ir but same, the navigrid don't appear on the mouse position.

 

Thanks for your help


  • 0

planka_blue.pngplanka.png


#7 4./JG52_BOO

4./JG52_BOO
  • Member
  • Posts: 185

Posted 10 February 2017 - 14:50

I have the same problem as Genius.

 

The idea is BRILLIANT and even without being able to move the protractor image very useful.

 

However - no matter what i have tried i cannot get the overlay image to move as you demonstrate. 

 

Thanks BOO


  • 0

#8 -DED-Zlodey

-DED-Zlodey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 13

Posted 13 February 2017 - 12:11

Run the program "Navigrid" Administrator. This should help.


  • 0

#9 4./JG52_BOO

4./JG52_BOO
  • Member
  • Posts: 185

Posted 13 February 2017 - 18:02

Still no joy im afraid.

 

i hot the hot key, drag the mouse, but the image still appears in the same place as before. I still think its a great thing even without this functionality but it would be even better if i could get the repositioning to work. Win 10 BTW

 

Kind Regards

 

BOO


  • 0

#10 Genius

Genius
  • Founder
  • Posts: 66

Posted 14 February 2017 - 19:45

Hi,

 

Same for me, anyone else have tested this plugins ?

 

Bye

 

Genius


  • 0

planka_blue.pngplanka.png


#11 FlyingH

FlyingH
  • Founder
  • Posts: 108
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 14 February 2017 - 21:02

Tested and I couldn´t make it work. We´d need a lot more info on how to set the thing up. I found the Navgrid as an overlay in my Thunderbird mailprogram and I had to close the PlayClaw to make it go away! tested though to move the grid around but that was a nogo!


  • 0

#12 -DED-Zlodey

-DED-Zlodey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 13

Posted 15 February 2017 - 07:12

Try to start IL-2 Sturmovik in windowed or full screen mode. And be sure to follow the instructions the fifth paragraph.
I'm working on Win10
 
Sorry, I do not understand, because I use Google translator.

  • 0

#13 Genius

Genius
  • Founder
  • Posts: 66

Posted 15 February 2017 - 20:49



Tested and I couldn´t make it work. We´d need a lot more info on how to set the thing up. I found the Navgrid as an overlay in my Thunderbird mailprogram and I had to close the PlayClaw to make it go away! tested though to move the grid around but that was a nogo!

 

To shut out plugin for some apps (trackir, thunderbird, etc...):

1) run playclaw

2) run your apps (trackir for example)

3) Go to the "Black List" in Playclaw (bottom right)

4) select your apps on the list and click "Add to the list"

 



 

Try to start IL-2 Sturmovik in windowed or full screen mode. And be sure to follow the instructions the fifth paragraph.
I'm working on Win10
 
Sorry, I do not understand, because I use Google translator.

 

 

Re, Thanks for your help

 

1) I have tried with full screen mode and in windowed mode = same result

2) For the fifth paragraph, already modified (see my previous post n°6)

 

 

Any other russian members have the same problem, have you post your mod on russian forum ? 

 

Wich version of Playclaw 5 you use ? (number of the version: 3670 ? // Trial version ?)

 

Bye

 

Genius


Edited by Genius, 15 February 2017 - 21:19.

  • 0

planka_blue.pngplanka.png


#14 FlyingH

FlyingH
  • Founder
  • Posts: 108
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 15 February 2017 - 21:09

Still having problems placing the NavGrid where I want it! Should there be a key to click when I want to move the grid? Is the program realy "free of charge"? I have to click the "Try it" button every time I start it!


Edited by FlyingH, 15 February 2017 - 21:12.

  • 0

#15 -DED-Zlodey

-DED-Zlodey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 13

Posted 15 February 2017 - 23:00

How do I use a navigation grid.
First NAVIgrid.exe run as administrator (to move the grid button on NumPad4 default). Then I run PlayClaw5.exe (3700). Here I have appointed key show / hide the image key 9.
Then I run the IL-2 Sturmovik.
To show the net I click on the button 9. To move the grid NumPad4 I click on the button, watch the course and press key 9, which would hide the grid.
 
 
 
Navigrid - free program.
PlayClaw5 can be used for free, but with limited features they have on the site description of the program (http://www.playclaw.com/download/).
In any case, to display the navigation mesh rather free version.

  • 1

#16 Genius

Genius
  • Founder
  • Posts: 66

Posted 16 February 2017 - 20:29

 

How do I use a navigation grid.
First NAVIgrid.exe run as administrator (to move the grid button on NumPad4 default). Then I run PlayClaw5.exe (3700). Here I have appointed key show / hide the image key 9.
Then I run the IL-2 Sturmovik.
To show the net I click on the button 9. To move the grid NumPad4 I click on the button, watch the course and press key 9, which would hide the grid.
 
 
 
Navigrid - free program.
PlayClaw5 can be used for free, but with limited features they have on the site description of the program (http://www.playclaw.com/download/).
In any case, to display the navigation mesh rather free version.

 

 

Thanks !

 

Works now ! it's the "Numpad 4" missing in my test to activate the grid on mouse position.


  • 1

planka_blue.pngplanka.png


#17 II./ZG1_GrendelsDad

II./ZG1_GrendelsDad
  • Founder
  • Posts: 595
  • Location:Ohio, USA

Posted Yesterday, 19:38

I am having no luck getting the grid to move...I can get it to  appear no problem...I am using the Numpad 4 as the key but nothing is happening when I press?


  • 0

DP_1.pnghttp://ver1ex.ru/inw/gr_sl_II.png

DP_2.png                                                   


#18 4./JG52_BOO

4./JG52_BOO
  • Member
  • Posts: 185

Posted Today, 07:28

Thanks !

 

Works now ! it's the "Numpad 4" missing in my test to activate the grid on mouse position.

You need to explaim this to us Genius - That would help a lot


  • 0

#19 Genius

Genius
  • Founder
  • Posts: 66

Posted Today, 09:47

Re,

 

After install and fix parameters of the plugin, you can use it by:

 

Preliminary:

1) Start Navigrid.exe (don't stop it)

2) Start Playclaw 5 - push the "Try-it" button

3) Start Il-2 BOS

 

In game use:

1) Open the map (O)

2) Activate the grid plugin ("Numpad 9" by default - assigned during installation of the plugin in Playclaw 5)

3) move your mouse on desired position

4) Push the "Numpad 4" to move your grid ("Numpad 4" by default - assigned during installation of the Navigrid.exe)

5) To deactivated the grid display, push the "Numpad 9" button

 

Sometimes, after some try (Variable from the first time to about 5/6 times), the grid can't move.

To fix it, you need to :

1) make an "Alt-tab" (don't close IL-2 BOS)

2) click to the "plugins" button of Playclaw 5

3) select the Navigrid plugin on the list

4) Push to the "Parameters" button

5) Push the "OK" button (don't change parameters)

6) return to IL-2 BOS (Alt-Tab)

= The Grid is fixed and can move again in game

 

P.S.: I made my test on window mode (i don't try full screen mode) for IL-2 BOS

 

Bye

 

Genius


  • 2

planka_blue.pngplanka.png


#20 4./JG52_BOO

4./JG52_BOO
  • Member
  • Posts: 185

Posted Today, 09:52

Cheers Genius - appreciate the time taken to explain

 

S!

 

BOO


  • 0

#21 -DED-Zlodey

-DED-Zlodey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 13

Posted Today, 11:24

Hello!
The new version of the program. Now the program does not need PlayClaw5 Plus.
Instruction is in the archive.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users