Jump to content


Photo

Make IL-2 look stunning with improved ground detail and visibility! How-to and discussion!


  • Please log in to reply
116 replies to this topic

#81 a_radek

a_radek
  • Member
  • Posts: 168
  • Location:southern sweden

Posted 15 February 2017 - 19:29

Doesn't look like there is anything wrong there. 

There are 2 things I can think of that could cause your crash. The first is that there is something else interfering with your game. Although, I would not have a clue as to what that could be.

The second is that a specific line in the terrain.cfg file is causing the problem. We can find this out with a test. 

 

I have made a special terrain.cfg file that only contains 5x texlod=2048,8 in all settings. (I will remove this link after you have tested it to prevent others from downloading the wrong file)

Could you place this in your graphics folder and see if the game runs. If it does, then I have another test to test the values your PC can handle.

If the game still crashes on launch than something else is causing the crash. I honestly don't have a clue what it could be in this case. 

 

Let me know what your findings are and I will help where I can.

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:

Afraid this didn't work either, strange. Convinced it's on my side so will see if a fresh gameinstall will do the trick. Thanks a bunch for trying!

Will try that gramps.


  • 0

#82 a_radek

a_radek
  • Member
  • Posts: 168
  • Location:southern sweden

Posted 15 February 2017 - 19:51

Figured it out, and don't feel to talented now.

Opened up the terrain.cfg just to have a look and to my suprise it's full of html.. Realized my mistake was to right click BlackHellHounds links and choose "save as". File downloads with the correct naming that way, but il2 crashes when given a mediafire webpage instead of a proper cfg file.

So don't be like me, right clicking/download BlackhellHounds links. Just follow them.

Game runs fine with the default cfg and the difference is amazing :)


  • 0

#83 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 15 February 2017 - 20:12

Figured it out, and don't feel to talented now.

Opened up the terrain.cfg just to have a look and to my suprise it's full of html.. Realized my mistake was to right click BlackHellHounds links and choose "save as". File downloads with the correct naming that way, but il2 crashes when given a mediafire webpage instead of a proper cfg file.

So don't be like me, right clicking/download BlackhellHounds links. Just follow them.

Game runs fine with the default cfg and the difference is amazing :)

 

Good to hear you figured it out. Enjoy your improved ground detail :)

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#84 Gramps

Gramps
  • Founder
  • Posts: 555
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 15 February 2017 - 22:29

Glad you got it sorted out!


  • 0
i5 4690 @3.9, GTX 1070, 16 GB Ram, X55, VKBIII pedals, Win 10

#85 1./KG4_Odessa

1./KG4_Odessa
  • Founder
  • Posts: 45
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 22 February 2017 - 16:07

I used the Mastiffs Graphic setup + your file whoo it look nice IL2 now. I am on 1070 GTX + triple-screen

Mastiffs : https://forum.il2stu...t-and-settings/

Thx Mastiffs + BlackHellHound1


  • 0

#86 bn880

bn880
  • Member
  • Posts: 6

Posted 07 April 2017 - 23:57

Hmm, installed this to BOM/BOS and saw no difference whatsoever. :/

 

Disregard, it seems to work now.  Used all 8192 except 16384 for 1st entry and its pretty nice.   Now if one could just increase the tree render and object render distances :(


Edited by bn880, 08 April 2017 - 00:33.

  • 0

#87 =R4T=Sshadow14

=R4T=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 970

Posted 08 April 2017 - 02:04

I have 3 new file presets for this mod now..
Each uses a set amount of Vram with increasing quality.

I am personally running preset #2 for my 6gb GTX 1060
(it uses 5.8GB Vram and works great - Can spot runways from 40km @ 2K)

Enjoy

3GB Vram Version (Gtx780+)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=4096,8
[end]

6GB Vram version (GTX980Ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

8GB Vram version (GTX1080 n 1080ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 


Edited by =R4T=Sshadow14, 08 April 2017 - 02:05.

  • 0

                                  9vcg7p.jpgycFpaib.jpg                                 
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#88 =LD=Hiromachi

=LD=Hiromachi
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1887
  • Location:Poland

Posted 08 April 2017 - 15:08

Doesn't it rewrite the file back to default at startup?

File still gets overwritten for me. Turned whole file into read only in utilities,  not sure if that's supposed to be that way though.  


  • 0

PqJg4n.jpg My dream : Il-2 Battle for New Guinea  - Make it happen 1CGS ! si6AuQ.png


#89 =R4T=Sshadow14

=R4T=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 970

Posted 09 April 2017 - 02:14

You are better of using 16384 for last entries there is no point in first 2 entries.

reason 16384 / 8 = 2048 The games max terrain textures are all 1024x1024 so 2048 will never show up.

If you set the far tiles to 2048 by the time the game LODS them down via zoom over distance you will have 1024 or 512 pix tiles.

If you start with 8192 you will be seeing 256 or 128pix tiles

eg,
6GB Vram version (GTX980Ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8      //1024 pix (max possible terrain tile res)
    texlod=8192,8      //1024 pix
    texlod=8192,8      //lodded 768-1024 pix
    texlod=8192,8      //lodded 512-768 pix
    texlod=16384,8    //Lodded 256-512 pix
[end]


Edited by =R4T=Sshadow14, 09 April 2017 - 02:15.

  • 0

                                  9vcg7p.jpgycFpaib.jpg                                 
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#90 TG-55Panthercules

TG-55Panthercules
  • Founder
  • Posts: 630

Posted 09 April 2017 - 04:25

I've kinda lost track of what file(s) these tweaks are for at this point (I've still got earlier versions of this for terrain.ini and terrain.cfg, each of which have several entries (I'm assuming for the different presets), and none of which seem to generate any useful differences for me these days.  Can one of you who think you have a version of this mod that actually makes a difference with the current version of the game post a link to it or the full contents of the relevant file(s) so I can give this another try?

 

Thanks


  • 0
Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz; ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB; 16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB; Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

#91 =LD=Hiromachi

=LD=Hiromachi
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1887
  • Location:Poland

Posted 09 April 2017 - 11:05

Yes, plus Mastiff thread attachments are not visible for me anymore so I'd say its a good time to gather all the findings and sort them in one thread. 


  • 0

PqJg4n.jpg My dream : Il-2 Battle for New Guinea  - Make it happen 1CGS ! si6AuQ.png


#92 Boris_CRO

Boris_CRO
  • Member
  • Posts: 9
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 12 April 2017 - 11:29

any tips for R9 270 ( 2 GB ) ?


  • 0

#93 Europa

Europa
  • Member
  • Posts: 47

Posted 13 April 2017 - 06:19

Any updates after the patch (2.009b) ?


  • 0

#94 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 13 April 2017 - 11:59

any tips for R9 270 ( 2 GB ) ?

 

I honestly don't know. But I encourage you to run a few tests with the information found in this topic and see whether or not you can improve your ground detail

 

 

Any updates after the patch (2.009b) ?

 

As far as I can see it still works. Not seen any differences since the update

 

@=R4T=Sshadow14. I would love to know where and how you acquired this info on how the LOD system works. Would like to verify it for myself.

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#95 Boris_CRO

Boris_CRO
  • Member
  • Posts: 9
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 16 April 2017 - 10:50

Im getting some hickups every 10 secs while flying straight (3x distance in settings with original non-edited file). 2gb VRAM is making me angry as usual.

Now i dont know to use 2x or to remain with 3x but with smaller numbers in the file.

 

Ignore me - i've just read the first post like a normal person and educated myself. :-)


Edited by Boris_CRO, 16 April 2017 - 10:58.

  • 0

#96 Inkompetent

Inkompetent
  • Founder
  • Posts: 70

Posted 17 April 2017 - 12:27

If not minding to play the game at a target FPS of 30 I must say that one can push these settings pretty hard even with fairly crappy computer, and it's made the game a completely different experience for me. Really awesome stuff!

 

With a GeForce GTX 770 2GB I still manage to push the below settings, with settings otherwise on "High" at 1920x1200 resolution (with an aging i5-2500K CPU, 16GB of pretty good RAM, and an SSD), and I must say I suffer not more than the very occasional stutter (i.e. drop down to maybe 26 fps), and those stutters I had before I played with the terrain.cfg anyway. 99% of the time it is smooth as a baby's butt.

 

[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
[end]


Edited by Inkompetent, 17 April 2017 - 12:28.

  • 0

#97 JAGER_Hans

JAGER_Hans
  • Member
  • Posts: 35
  • Location:Brasil

Posted 19 April 2017 - 06:10

Tips for GTX970? I have 16GB RAM and I5 4690K :)


  • 0

#98 Europa

Europa
  • Member
  • Posts: 47

Posted 19 April 2017 - 06:15

Tips for GTX970? I have 16GB RAM and I5 4690K :)

 

I am suprised to see a question like this. If you have not noticed yet everywhere is full of tips for those who reads. What particular tip are you looking for exactly? Performance? Graphics quality? Aliasing artifacts? Texture problems? In fact the entire topic is the tipest tip of all tips.  :)


Edited by Europa, 19 April 2017 - 06:17.

  • 1

#99 JAGER_Hans

JAGER_Hans
  • Member
  • Posts: 35
  • Location:Brasil

Posted 21 April 2017 - 05:11

I am suprised to see a question like this. If you have not noticed yet everywhere is full of tips for those who reads. What particular tip are you looking for exactly? Performance? Graphics quality? Aliasing artifacts? Texture problems? In fact the entire topic is the tipest tip of all tips.  :)

Only for the Terrain.cfg...I'm trying out one from a post about the 780TI3GB Vram wich is not so different from my 970 graphics card, but maybe you would recommend a different setting?

 

[setup]
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=4096,8
 
[end]

  • 0

#100 =R4T=Sshadow14

=R4T=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 970

Posted 21 April 2017 - 05:45

How many GB is that 970?
and is it a cheap 970(random brand) or a top end 970 (asus,gigabyte and so on?) Makes a big difference.

But if you have 4GB

[setup]
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
[end]

If it has 6GB
[setup]
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=16384,8
[end]

 


  • 0

                                  9vcg7p.jpgycFpaib.jpg                                 
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#101 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 21 April 2017 - 09:33

 

Only for the Terrain.cfg...I'm trying out one from a post about the 780TI3GB Vram wich is not so different from my 970 graphics card, but maybe you would recommend a different setting?

 

[setup]
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=8192,8
         texlod=4096,8
 
[end]

 

 

Hey Hans,

 

I am running an EVGA GTX 970 SSC 4GB ACX 2.0. It runs five lines of "texlod=8192,8" perfectly fine. 

If you could tell us the exact card you have, then I could help you a bit more.

If you haven't done so, I advise you read the first post in this topic to get a closer understanding of how it all works. 

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#102 fubar_2_niner

fubar_2_niner
  • Member
  • Posts: 3

Posted 22 April 2017 - 08:21

Any advice for a Evga GTX 980 SLI user regarding these settings ? Or should I hold off till my pre ordered 1080ti FTW3 Gaming arrives ?

 

Regards

 

fubar


  • 0

#103 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 22 April 2017 - 08:54

Any advice for a Evga GTX 980 SLI user regarding these settings ? Or should I hold off till my pre ordered 1080ti FTW3 Gaming arrives ?

 

Regards

 

fubar

 

I would suggest you read the first post. You will learn everything you need to know

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#104 Boris_CRO

Boris_CRO
  • Member
  • Posts: 9
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 22 April 2017 - 16:38

I have to wonder how most of you use the same stuff aka Intel and Nvidia while i use the ATI/AMD  from around 2004 till today.


  • 1

#105 =R4T=Sshadow14

=R4T=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 970

Posted 23 April 2017 - 00:45

I have to wonder how most of you use the same stuff aka Intel and Nvidia while i use the ATI/AMD  from around 2004 till today.

yes old video card can run the game..

But if its not DX11 card you not seeing same graphics as everyone else

But i dont think 2004 card with run game on 1080P Ultra PReset @ 60 fps


  • 0

                                  9vcg7p.jpgycFpaib.jpg                                 
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#106 Boris_CRO

Boris_CRO
  • Member
  • Posts: 9
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 23 April 2017 - 17:50

Nope, im not on the same machine from 2004. Im saying im constantly using "red" CPUs and GPUs from that year.


  • 0

#107 dburne

dburne
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2825

Posted 25 April 2017 - 15:06

Many thanks for this tweak!

 

I am flying in VR and just gave it a try, it looks great and I don't seem to have suffered any performance loss - in fact if anythign I may have gained slightly in that department.


  • 0

Don
 
EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K @ 4.50 GHZ | 16gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW | Corsair H100i | 2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD |TM Warthog+7.5cm Extension by Sahaj | MFG Crosswind Pedals | Oculus Rift | Windows 10 64 Bit |


#108 1/SG2_Ganeshka

1/SG2_Ganeshka
  • Member
  • Posts: 8

Posted 17 May 2017 - 23:07

I have 3 new file presets for this mod now..
Each uses a set amount of Vram with increasing quality.

I am personally running preset #2 for my 6gb GTX 1060
(it uses 5.8GB Vram and works great - Can spot runways from 40km @ 2K)

Enjoy

3GB Vram Version (Gtx780+)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=4096,8
[end]

6GB Vram version (GTX980Ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

8GB Vram version (GTX1080 n 1080ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 

can you create a .cfg file with 2 settings pls with this 2 settings 

 

6GB Vram version (GTX980Ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

8GB Vram version (GTX1080 n 1080ti +) 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

 

i do something wrong i think...


  • 0

#109 Beazil

Beazil
  • Founder
  • Posts: 407

Posted 18 May 2017 - 04:34

Nope, im not on the same machine from 2004. Im saying im constantly using "red" CPUs and GPUs from that year.

Maybe because you haven't experienced anything newer, and so far it's served you well?  I assume you've felt no need to update, and that's a good thing.  When you do eventually, you will notice a big difference, I'm sure.

 

I have an old dual core athlon in the other room I can run this game on, using a 580 and 6 gigs of ram.  Not great, mind you, but it will.  Higher visuals will make your system crawl if you set them, but you also haven't told us your resolution, or specs of any kind, so it's hard to make a call on that one.  Both companies make excellent products.  I'm personally an Intel and Nvidia guy.  Today.  But that has been different in the past, as both camps have made competitive products for a good long haul.  I'm guessing it is a higher end card?  A higher end processor?  For it's time anyway.


  • 0

#110 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 18 May 2017 - 06:22

can you create a .cfg file with 2 settings pls with this 2 settings 

 

6GB Vram version (GTX980Ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

8GB Vram version (GTX1080 n 1080ti +) 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

 

i do something wrong i think...

 

I have done a quick test and it seems that for some reason the 16K lines do work now. (they used to crash the game)

However, they cause some strange and ugly aliasing issues in the 16K areas. I advise you use 5 lines of 8192,8 instead.

I will do some proper testing once I am back home. I will give you a picture comparison of the results once I am done testing.

 

In the meantime, you can use this file. It has the 5 lines of 8192,8 in the fourth spot. This means you will have to set your in-game Distant Landscape Detail setting to x4.

http://www.mediafire...zc1/terrain.cfg

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#111 Bullets

Bullets
  • Founder
  • Posts: 455
  • Location:Bristol, UK

Posted 18 May 2017 - 14:15

I have 3 new file presets for this mod now..
Each uses a set amount of Vram with increasing quality.

I am personally running preset #2 for my 6gb GTX 1060
(it uses 5.8GB Vram and works great - Can spot runways from 40km @ 2K)

Enjoy

3GB Vram Version (Gtx780+)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=4096,8
[end]

6GB Vram version (GTX980Ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

8GB Vram version (GTX1080 n 1080ti +)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 

 

I am being dense, if I want to use the 2nd option does my .cfg file need to look like this?  Thanks  :salute:

 

PixelSize=50 //meters
 
LodCount=5
 
 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

  • 0

616daca86d4a81d6a3c87a1896552e9f.png

1ac798f90939fb8339f8770a839ba286.png               

 


#112 Zami

Zami
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2141
  • Location:Suomi

Posted 18 May 2017 - 14:29

I`m using 5 lines of 8192,8, it`s looking great! Works very well with gtx 1080, no stuttering or fps loss.


  • 0

Intel 6700k@4.6Ghz // Asus z170 Pro Gaming // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666Mhz DDR4 // GTX 1080 // Crucial MX100 256GB SSD // 34" Dell U3415W 3440x1440 // Creative Sound Blaster Z // Saitek X-52 // Win10-64bit

 

1oIJ5hv_zpsgii92uwd.jpgYak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.png


#113 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 18 May 2017 - 14:39

 

I am being dense, if I want to use the 2nd option does my .cfg file need to look like this?  Thanks  :salute:

 

PixelSize=50 //meters
 
LodCount=5
 
 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]
 
[setup]
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=8192,8
    texlod=16384,8
[end]

 

 

This will work but like I said before: strange aliasing issues start to occur if you use the 16K line. I will show the test results once they are done.


  • 1

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#114 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 18 May 2017 - 16:54

I have added the new texlod=16384,8 tests to the first post. The results are exactly as expected. Just like my earlier tests with the texlod=16384,8 line: It is not recommended.

You can read the full test in the first post in this topic

 

I still recommend that high-end PC's use the following lines. 

 

[setup]

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

[end]

 

Using higher settings will defeat the purpose of these high settings by making the game even more ugly

STAY AWAY FROM THE texlod=16384,8!

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 3

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#115 1/SG2_Ganeshka

1/SG2_Ganeshka
  • Member
  • Posts: 8

Posted 22 May 2017 - 12:35

I have added the new texlod=16384,8 tests to the first post. The results are exactly as expected. Just like my earlier tests with the texlod=16384,8 line: It is not recommended.

You can read the full test in the first post in this topic

 

I still recommend that high-end PC's use the following lines. 

 

[setup]

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

[end]

 

Using higher settings will defeat the purpose of these high settings by making the game even more ugly

STAY AWAY FROM THE texlod=16384,8!

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:

Do i need to change all values to this ?! 


  • 0

#116 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 22 May 2017 - 14:01

You only need to change one of the 4 lines of settings.

in the game settings, you will have to select the corresponding setting. 

 

If you put it in the first block: choose "normal"

If you put it in the second block: choose "x2"

etc.

 

You can read more in depth on how to do this in the first post of this topic.

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#117 1/SG2_Ganeshka

1/SG2_Ganeshka
  • Member
  • Posts: 8

Posted 22 May 2017 - 20:43

You only need to change one of the 4 lines of settings.

in the game settings, you will have to select the corresponding setting. 

 

If you put it in the first block: choose "normal"

If you put it in the second block: choose "x2"

etc.

 

You can read more in depth on how to do this in the first post of this topic.

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:

o thx ))) now i understand )))) 


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users