Jump to content


Photo

Make IL-2 look stunning with improved ground detail and visibility! How-to and discussion!


  • Please log in to reply
116 replies to this topic

#41 307_Tomcat

307_Tomcat
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1417

Posted 23 July 2016 - 08:48

Hello

I have all presets like this one below:

 
PixelSize=50 //meters
LodCount=5
[setup]
texlod=8192,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
[end]
 
I would like have clear textures when flying low.
 
on custom presets my image looks like this:
 
mb4ob8.jpg
 
 
on ultra like this:
 
1se9p3.jpg
 
You can clearly see that the border line is further away. I have challenge to OP - how to make it looks even better - further clearer distance textures?
 
I attached small track from which i took screenshots  to test the result. Please post your enhanced images.
 
 
 

Attached Files


  • 0

#42 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1179

Posted 23 July 2016 - 18:19

Can you change that first line to 16384 and compare against those two images? Tested 16384, no real improvement noticeable for me.

Edited by roaming_gnome, 23 July 2016 - 22:09.

  • 0

#43 KpgQuop

KpgQuop
  • Member
  • Posts: 124
  • Location:High Peak

Posted 10 August 2016 - 20:53

Is this compatible with the latest update? I hope so.


  • 0

#44 KpgQuop

KpgQuop
  • Member
  • Posts: 124
  • Location:High Peak

Posted 11 August 2016 - 13:15

No, apparently not. That's a shame, I miss it. Looking forward to its reintroduction.

Thanks to all concerned for this important little mod.


  • 0

#45 216th_Jordan

216th_Jordan
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1562

Posted 28 August 2016 - 10:38

Does on of you guys know what the new "detail_rt_res" stands for in startup.cfg?

 

Really appreaciate this thread :)


  • 0

Visit the 216th SAD: http://216th.proboards.com/
Hardware & Specs

Spoiler

#46 LLv34_Taku

LLv34_Taku
  • Member
  • Posts: 65

Posted 04 November 2016 - 13:26

Anyone using ReShade 3.0x already? My BoS won't run with 3.04, crashes when trying to run the IL2.exe...

 

Error message on desktop says "Failed to open texture: "GRAPHICS\TEXTURES\DEFWHITE.BMP" D3DERR_INVALIDCALL


Edited by LLv34_Taku, 04 November 2016 - 13:32.

  • 0

#47 [TWB]Sketch

[TWB]Sketch
  • Member
  • Posts: 193
  • Location:In a van near the river.

Posted 04 November 2016 - 15:38

I have this problem sometimes... Check your game resolution, it may need to be adjusted.
  • 0

#48 Jade_Monkey

Jade_Monkey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2642

Posted 08 November 2016 - 04:02

my reshade 3 working fine, it just takes longer to load


  • 0

i7 7700k  | GTX 1080 Ti |   16GB Corsair Dominator DDR4  |  LG 34UM95 3440x1440 | HTC Vive | TrackIR 5  |  Saitek X-55 HOTAS  |  MFG Crosswind graphite pedals


#49 12.OIAE_Stick-95

12.OIAE_Stick-95
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1403
  • Location:US

Posted 08 November 2016 - 10:47

Was not aware of the new version.  Thanks for the heads up.  Will give it a try.


  • 0

It's only a game...  It's only a game...  It's only a... damn it.

New system 08/16 - i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz, GTX1070SC ACX 3.0 8GB, 16GB DDR4 3000MHz, ASUS Z170-A ATX mobo, Windows 10

30284612591_3787866a3c_m.jpg   PACIFIC THEATER  29752931474_6ac9ec5dd3_m.jpg


#50 12.OIAE_Stick-95

12.OIAE_Stick-95
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1403
  • Location:US

Posted 08 November 2016 - 13:30

Tried using Reshade v3.04.  Same error message as Taku.  Very strange, just a setup exe, no other files, such as read.me.  No way to de-activate, had to do it manually.  No menu.

 

Any ideas?

 

EDIT:  Found the (barely any) help file.  You can't get to the menu until in the game which won't run.  IL-2 BOS is not listed on their game list.  So, back to v2 for now.


Edited by 12.OIAE_Stick-95, 08 November 2016 - 13:56.

  • 0

It's only a game...  It's only a game...  It's only a... damn it.

New system 08/16 - i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz, GTX1070SC ACX 3.0 8GB, 16GB DDR4 3000MHz, ASUS Z170-A ATX mobo, Windows 10

30284612591_3787866a3c_m.jpg   PACIFIC THEATER  29752931474_6ac9ec5dd3_m.jpg


#51 LLv34_Taku

LLv34_Taku
  • Member
  • Posts: 65

Posted 20 December 2016 - 11:51

ReShade 3.05 seems to be working fine after latest patch.
  • 0

#52 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 18 January 2017 - 15:52

I have just done some tests to see if Dx11 will allow us to improve the detail even more.

The results have been added to the first post of this topic under the title

 

Dx11 improvement and new settings

 

BlackHellHoud1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#53 Gramps

Gramps
  • Founder
  • Posts: 555
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 18 January 2017 - 16:09

This works great for me. No impact on FPS and limits the micro-stutters that happened occasionally. My monitor only does 60hz with a gtx 1070. Good show, and thanks!


  • 0
i5 4690 @3.9, GTX 1070, 16 GB Ram, X55, VKBIII pedals, Win 10

#54 Luft1942

Luft1942
  • Member
  • Posts: 161

Posted 18 January 2017 - 16:17

So does the terrain.cfg work or is the difference miniscule?
  • 0

"Only in the spirit of attack, born in a brave heart, will bring success to any fighter aircraft, no matter how highly developed it may be." - Adolf Galland


#55 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 18 January 2017 - 16:22

So does the terrain.cfg work or is the difference miniscule?

 

The terrain.cfg file still works. However, the difference is not very large. Like it mentioned before: the 5x texlod=8192,8 is more detailed than the in-game x4 setting, although the difference is not large.

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#56 Luft1942

Luft1942
  • Member
  • Posts: 161

Posted 18 January 2017 - 16:46

The terrain.cfg file still works. However, the difference is not very large. Like it mentioned before: the 5x texlod=8192,8 is more detailed than the in-game x4 setting, although the difference is not large.
 
BlackHellHound1
 
:salute:


Thanks man for your quick response and I will try out this settings when I get home tonight. Have a good one o7
  • 0

"Only in the spirit of attack, born in a brave heart, will bring success to any fighter aircraft, no matter how highly developed it may be." - Adolf Galland


#57 =R4T=Sshadow14

=R4T=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 970

Posted 22 January 2017 - 09:02

Op
great work i am currently running
5 X 8192*8 and getting great 60fps on GTX780 and no blurries.
also i tried 25m pixel size (looks like crap and runs just as bad)
then i tired 100m pixel size (looks even worse rainbow textures & runs terrible)

But is there ANYWAY to get the first line to be 2048X2048 (i have tried 16384*8 which = 2048 in the first line only an game always crashed at startup any ideas..
i tried this and it ran but textures were all mis alinged and stuff and loading in and out (flikkering)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,4   //2048
    texlod=4096,4   //1024
    texlod=4096,4   //1024
    texlod=2048,4   // 512
    texlod=2048,4   // 512
[end]




ALSO OP This seems to help a lot with blurries.

filter_settings.inc
MipFilter = ANISOTROPIC; (forced)
MagFilter = ANISOTROPIC; (forced)
MinFilter = ANISOTROPIC;
MaxAnisotropy = 16; (forced, normal ix 8x max)

Noticed no bad effects and imho distant blurries gone i can spot runways to land at 9.5km easy


Edited by =r4t=Sshadow14, 22 January 2017 - 09:07.

  • 0

                                  9vcg7p.jpgycFpaib.jpg                                 
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#58 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 22 January 2017 - 09:30

Op
great work i am currently running
5 X 8192*8 and getting great 60fps on GTX780 and no blurries.
also i tried 25m pixel size (looks like crap and runs just as bad)
then i tired 100m pixel size (looks even worse rainbow textures & runs terrible)

But is there ANYWAY to get the first line to be 2048X2048 (i have tried 16384*8 which = 2048 in the first line only an game always crashed at startup any ideas..
i tried this and it ran but textures were all mis alinged and stuff and loading in and out (flikkering)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,4   //2048
    texlod=4096,4   //1024
    texlod=4096,4   //1024
    texlod=2048,4   // 512
    texlod=2048,4   // 512
[end]




ALSO OP This seems to help a lot with blurries.

filter_settings.inc
MipFilter = ANISOTROPIC; (forced)
MagFilter = ANISOTROPIC; (forced)
MinFilter = ANISOTROPIC;
MaxAnisotropy = 16; (forced, normal ix 8x max)

Noticed no bad effects and imho distant blurries gone i can spot runways to land at 9.5km easy

 

I am not 100% sure why the game won't work with anything above 8192,8. However, in all my tests with lines above this value created problems. I simply suggest sticking with 5x 8192,8.

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#59 =R4T=Sshadow14

=R4T=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 970

Posted 27 January 2017 - 16:41

Yeah i am currently testing things further as per my other thread on it.
https://forum.il2stu...-under-testing/
maybe if you interested in some testing,.

I have also tried 8192,4 in order to try get 2048x2048 for local texture around the player and while it runs the textures all load in and out and misaligned with anything ,4

Also do you know what the exact stock Terrain.CFG looks like
as in the entire thing


Edited by =r4t=Sshadow14, 27 January 2017 - 16:43.

  • 0

                                  9vcg7p.jpgycFpaib.jpg                                 
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#60 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 27 January 2017 - 16:52

Also do you know what the exact stock Terrain.CFG looks like as in the entire thing
 

 

I do not know what the original file looks like although I am pretty sure that the x4 setting is equal or very close to:

 

texlod=8192,8

texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
 
I really don't have a clue what the others are. It would take a lot of work to figure that out and I simply don't have the time for that.
 
BlackHellHound1
 
:salute:

  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#61 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1179

Posted 27 January 2017 - 16:56

Op
great work i am currently running
5 X 8192*8 and getting great 60fps on GTX780 and no blurries.
also i tried 25m pixel size (looks like crap and runs just as bad)
then i tired 100m pixel size (looks even worse rainbow textures & runs terrible)
But is there ANYWAY to get the first line to be 2048X2048 (i have tried 16384*8 which = 2048 in the first line only an game always crashed at startup any ideas..
i tried this and it ran but textures were all mis alinged and stuff and loading in and out (flikkering)
[setup]
    texlod=8192,4   //2048
    texlod=4096,4   //1024
    texlod=4096,4   //1024
    texlod=2048,4   // 512
    texlod=2048,4   // 512
[end]
ALSO OP This seems to help a lot with blurries.filter_settings.inc
MipFilter = ANISOTROPIC; (forced)
MagFilter = ANISOTROPIC; (forced)
MinFilter = ANISOTROPIC;
MaxAnisotropy = 16; (forced, normal ix 8x max)
Noticed no bad effects and imho distant blurries gone i can spot runways to land at 9.5km easy

Doesn't it rewrite the file back to default at startup?
  • 0

#62 =R4T=Sshadow14

=R4T=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 970

Posted 27 January 2017 - 16:59

forced = "read only"


  • 0

                                  9vcg7p.jpgycFpaib.jpg                                 
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#63 307_Tomcat

307_Tomcat
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1417

Posted 27 January 2017 - 17:04

Op
great work i am currently running
5 X 8192*8 and getting great 60fps on GTX780 and no blurries.
also i tried 25m pixel size (looks like crap and runs just as bad)
then i tired 100m pixel size (looks even worse rainbow textures & runs terrible)

But is there ANYWAY to get the first line to be 2048X2048 (i have tried 16384*8 which = 2048 in the first line only an game always crashed at startup any ideas..
i tried this and it ran but textures were all mis alinged and stuff and loading in and out (flikkering)
[setup]
texlod=8192,4 //2048
texlod=4096,4 //1024
texlod=4096,4 //1024
texlod=2048,4 // 512
texlod=2048,4 // 512
[end]




ALSO OP This seems to help a lot with blurries.

filter_settings.inc
MipFilter = ANISOTROPIC; (forced)
MagFilter = ANISOTROPIC; (forced)
MinFilter = ANISOTROPIC;
MaxAnisotropy = 16; (forced, normal ix 8x max)

Noticed no bad effects and imho distant blurries gone i can spot runways to land at 9.5km easy


Those setting are unstable.
  • 0

#64 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1179

Posted 27 January 2017 - 17:20

forced = "read only"


Thanks
  • 0

#65 Livai

Livai
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1049

Posted 30 January 2017 - 13:49

I made my own test and here the result ->

Attached Files


  • 0

#66 =R4T=Sshadow14

=R4T=Sshadow14
  • Member
  • Posts: 970

Posted 30 January 2017 - 14:12

i should point out Nvidia control panel settings will effect these settings also..

Neg lod bias clamping and all that.
even just for the stock game


  • 0

                                  9vcg7p.jpgycFpaib.jpg                                 
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#67 5th_Barone

5th_Barone
  • Member
  • Posts: 30

Posted 12 February 2017 - 20:57

Does anyone know if this give you problem with multiplayer?

Also link at terrain.cfg file in first post doesn't work. There is another one?


  • 0

#68 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 12 February 2017 - 21:52

Does anyone know if this give you problem with multiplayer?

Also link at terrain.cfg file in first post doesn't work. There is another one?

 

I have fixed the link. (thanks for mentioning).

You Should now be able to download it again from the first post.

 

Whether or not you will experience problems depends on your PC. It should work fine on a medium performance PC.

I advise you try some different settings and find what works for you.

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#69 5th_Barone

5th_Barone
  • Member
  • Posts: 30

Posted 12 February 2017 - 22:24

Thanks for the link!

I was not referring of performance problem, I was talking of compatibility with server! :)


  • 0

#70 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 12 February 2017 - 22:34

Thanks for the link!

I was not referring of performance problem, I was talking of compatibility with server! :)

 

Ah, ok. It will work fine. It is client side. Servers have nothing to do with this :)

But it is always good to do some tests. 

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#71 5th_Barone

5th_Barone
  • Member
  • Posts: 30

Posted 12 February 2017 - 22:46

Thanks!


  • 0

#72 TP_Jacko

TP_Jacko
  • Founder
  • Posts: 624
  • Location:Netherlands then UK most weekends

Posted 13 February 2017 - 12:24

I made my own test and here the result ->

Superghostboy,

Nice looking. What settings did you use


  • 0

#73 Bombzey

Bombzey
  • Member
  • Posts: 19
  • Location:Notts UK

Posted 14 February 2017 - 10:20

To try the 5xTexlod option

 

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

 

Do you need to edit/replace the 4th setup on the terrain.cfg to test the above 5x option? or do you need to add/write a further 5th setup?

 

I've tried editing the 4th Setup with the above texlod but couldn't see any improvement?

 

Just checking I haven't missed anything?


  • 0

#74 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 14 February 2017 - 10:27

To try the 5xTexlod option

 

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

texlod=8192,8

 

Do you need to edit/replace the 4th setup on the terrain.cfg to test the above 5x option? or do you need to add/write a further 5th setup?

 

I've tried editing the 4th Setup with the above texlod but couldn't see any improvement?

 

Just checking I haven't missed anything?

 

You need to chance the fourth collum to make it work.

 

However, just like I have mentioned before. The difference is nearly unnoticeable unless you start looking for it. 

 

BlackHellHound1


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#75 Bombzey

Bombzey
  • Member
  • Posts: 19
  • Location:Notts UK

Posted 14 February 2017 - 10:43

You need to chance the fourth collum to make it work.

 

However, just like I have mentioned before. The difference is nearly unnoticeable unless you start looking for it. 

 

BlackHellHound1

 

Cheers for the confirmation,

 

I just wanted to check I was editing correctly, looks so much better on my rig than the default x4.

 

Great Work. :salute:


  • 0

#76 a_radek

a_radek
  • Member
  • Posts: 168
  • Location:southern sweden

Posted 15 February 2017 - 11:24

No luck for me, instant crash on startup when I paste the terrain.cfg file in to it's folder. Any tricks to this?

The exagerated mip-mapping has been bothering me from the start. 


  • 0

#77 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 15 February 2017 - 12:00

No luck for me, instant crash on startup when I paste the terrain.cfg file in to it's folder. Any tricks to this?

The exagerated mip-mapping has been bothering me from the start. 

 

This is very strange.

I just downloaded the terrain.cfg file to see if something is wrong with it but it works fine.

I might be able to help you but I will need to know a few things. 

  1. What folder did you place the terrain.cfg file in?
  2. Did you change anything in the terrain.cfg file? If so, what did you change?
  3. Do you get a crash message or does the game just stop? If you do get a crash message. what does it say?
  4. What are your PC's specs? 

Hopefully, we can fix this issue. 

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#78 a_radek

a_radek
  • Member
  • Posts: 168
  • Location:southern sweden

Posted 15 February 2017 - 14:01

Many thanks for giving it a shot.

 

1: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad\data\graphics
   (not sure why my game is in the (x86) folder)

2: No, nothing

3: When starting, screen goes black for a second and then returns to windows with a windows-popup "il2 sturmovik" stopped working, no other details.

 

4: old one :) But with an "ok" card.
    I7 920 @2.67GHz, 12Gb ram, Windows 10, Geforce GTX 970, lot's of diskspace.

Tried copying the file over while in-game, before I start il2, also with and without trackIr running.
   
 


  • 0

#79 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 319
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 15 February 2017 - 16:43

Many thanks for giving it a shot.

 

1: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad\data\graphics
   (not sure why my game is in the (x86) folder)

2: No, nothing

3: When starting, screen goes black for a second and then returns to windows with a windows-popup "il2 sturmovik" stopped working, no other details.

 

4: old one :) But with an "ok" card.
    I7 920 @2.67GHz, 12Gb ram, Windows 10, Geforce GTX 970, lot's of diskspace.

Tried copying the file over while in-game, before I start il2, also with and without trackIr running.
   
 

 

Doesn't look like there is anything wrong there. 

There are 2 things I can think of that could cause your crash. The first is that there is something else interfering with your game. Although, I would not have a clue as to what that could be.

The second is that a specific line in the terrain.cfg file is causing the problem. We can find this out with a test. 

 

I have made a special terrain.cfg file that only contains 5x texlod=2048,8 in all settings. (I will remove this link after you have tested it to prevent others from downloading the wrong file)

Could you place this in your graphics folder and see if the game runs. If it does, then I have another test to test the values your PC can handle.

If the game still crashes on launch than something else is causing the crash. I honestly don't have a clue what it could be in this case. 

 

Let me know what your findings are and I will help where I can.

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


Edited by BlackHellHound1, 15 February 2017 - 20:11.

  • 0

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#80 Gramps

Gramps
  • Founder
  • Posts: 555
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 15 February 2017 - 16:47

   (not sure why my game is in the (x86) folder)

 

If you updated the game it will stay in the (x86) folder, a new install will just install in Programs. Doesn't matter really, it will run from either directory. As far as the terrain.cfg file you might want to just make a new file using notepad and copy and paste the lines from the original post, and/or reduce the numbers.


  • 0
i5 4690 @3.9, GTX 1070, 16 GB Ram, X55, VKBIII pedals, Win 10




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users