Jump to content


Photo

How do I move the ingame map ?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Wolfram-Harms

Wolfram-Harms
  • Member
  • Posts: 242

Posted 12 February 2018 - 22:31

I know that I can change the size of my ingame map - but is there no way to move it per mouse or else ?

Thanks for any tips on how to use the map in flight, without loosing my sight.


  • 0

"One thing I've learned is this: Never allow yourself to hate a people because of the actions of a few. Hatred and bigotry destroyed my nation, and millions died.
I would hope that most people did not hate Germans because of the Nazis, or Americans because of slaves.

Never hate, it only eats you alive. Keep an open mind and always look for the good in people. You may be surprised at what you find."      [ Erich Hartmann ]


#2 56RAF_Roblex

56RAF_Roblex
  • Member
  • Posts: 785
  • Location:Cornwall, UK

Posted 12 February 2018 - 22:54

If you really do mean the map and not the briefing then you can change the transparency.


  • 0

Diary Of A HopelessPilot Officer - http://roblex56raf.livejournal.com/    

56thmi11.jpg56th GvIAP 'Firebirds' 

 BoM, BoS, BoK, La-5, La-5FN, P-40, Spitfire, Yak-1B, HS-129


#3 Wolfram-Harms

Wolfram-Harms
  • Member
  • Posts: 242

Posted 13 February 2018 - 00:19

If you really do mean the map and not the briefing then you can change the transparency.

 

Yes, I mean the ingame map - not the briefing.
But how do I MOVE the ingame map? I may want to see another area?


  • 0

"One thing I've learned is this: Never allow yourself to hate a people because of the actions of a few. Hatred and bigotry destroyed my nation, and millions died.
I would hope that most people did not hate Germans because of the Nazis, or Americans because of slaves.

Never hate, it only eats you alive. Keep an open mind and always look for the good in people. You may be surprised at what you find."      [ Erich Hartmann ]


#4 56RAF_Roblex

56RAF_Roblex
  • Member
  • Posts: 785
  • Location:Cornwall, UK

Posted 13 February 2018 - 10:33

I have never found it of any use so know nothing about it.  A quick look at the settings makes me think it cannot be moved inside the game.


  • 0

Diary Of A HopelessPilot Officer - http://roblex56raf.livejournal.com/    

56thmi11.jpg56th GvIAP 'Firebirds' 

 BoM, BoS, BoK, La-5, La-5FN, P-40, Spitfire, Yak-1B, HS-129


#5 Trooper117

Trooper117
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2260

Posted 13 February 2018 - 11:24

You can't alter the size of the map like we did in RoF... not possible.


  • 0

#6 Wolfram-Harms

Wolfram-Harms
  • Member
  • Posts: 242

Posted 13 February 2018 - 13:04

Strange! I mean, I should be able to grab it per mouse, and move the map within the window frame,

to get to see other parts, which are yet outside the frame/further away.
The map as it is now, is of little use for me.


  • 0

"One thing I've learned is this: Never allow yourself to hate a people because of the actions of a few. Hatred and bigotry destroyed my nation, and millions died.
I would hope that most people did not hate Germans because of the Nazis, or Americans because of slaves.

Never hate, it only eats you alive. Keep an open mind and always look for the good in people. You may be surprised at what you find."      [ Erich Hartmann ]


#7 56RAF_Roblex

56RAF_Roblex
  • Member
  • Posts: 785
  • Location:Cornwall, UK

Posted 13 February 2018 - 16:23

Strange! I mean, I should be able to grab it per mouse, and move the map within the window frame,

to get to see other parts, which are yet outside the frame/further away.
The map as it is now, is of little use for me.

 

Exactly.  Almost everyone presses 'O' instead.  The in-flight map is just too vague to be of any use.


  • 0

Diary Of A HopelessPilot Officer - http://roblex56raf.livejournal.com/    

56thmi11.jpg56th GvIAP 'Firebirds' 

 BoM, BoS, BoK, La-5, La-5FN, P-40, Spitfire, Yak-1B, HS-129





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users