Jump to content


Photo

ME fails to load


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 20 April 2017 - 15:19

For some reason my ME is failing to load landscape textures, since I upgraded to a 4HD TV. When I start it looks like this:

 

Attached File  Editor screenshot.jpg   140.01KB   1 downloads

 

The load mission option will bring up a list of missions I already have, but if I try that I just get the "wait for operation to complete" box - with no activity. Same if I try to create a new mission. Exiting the editor just hangs it, I need task manager to

escape.

 

Am I going to have to try a complete uninstall/reinstall of IL-2? Or is there some simple fix I am missing. (The game works flawlessly).

 

 


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#2 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2259
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 20 April 2017 - 18:48

Do not uninstall the game. try this :

 

Go in that directory :

H:\IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad\bin\editor

 

In that directory, there is a file which is : ResetEditorsettings.cmd Run it and try to run the editor.


  • 1

1oIJ5hv_zpsgii92uwd.jpgYak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.png

 

Nickname in game : Phoenix. => Not true since the 26th november 2014, the day I lost my nickname, because some people changed your ingame name without asking you. :angry:


#3 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1567

Posted 20 April 2017 - 18:59

Also know that editing terrain.cfg has been known to cause the editor to crash.


  • 1

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home


#4 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 21 April 2017 - 04:11

Thanks for suggestions but:

 

Do not uninstall the game. try this :

 

Go in that directory :

H:\IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad\bin\editor

 

In that directory, there is a file which is : ResetEditorsettings.cmd Run it and try to run the editor.

 

Tried - ran as administrator then restarted editor - same result.

 

 

Also know that editing terrain.cfg has been known to cause the editor to crash.

 

I have not edited anything - at least not knowingly. The only change since the editor was last working, AFAIK, is switching to a 4K TV from a 1080p TV.


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#5 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2259
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 21 April 2017 - 05:34

Sometimes, you activated an option using a shortkey without knowing.

 

Do not uninstall, i will upload tonight my ME directory. Then you donwload it and copy past in your directory.

 

Edit :

 

Here is the link :

https://www.dropbox....2.009c.zip?dl=0

 

Overwrite or delete your editor directory, and copy at the right place the one in the link.


Edited by Habu, 21 April 2017 - 05:41.

  • 0

1oIJ5hv_zpsgii92uwd.jpgYak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.png

 

Nickname in game : Phoenix. => Not true since the 26th november 2014, the day I lost my nickname, because some people changed your ingame name without asking you. :angry:


#6 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 21 April 2017 - 06:02

@Habu tried that, thank you: still not getting anywhere.

 

In task Manager I have an error message "cannot create m_prt screen depth color surface"

 

Does the Editor actually work on a 4K monitor? (Probably a Silly Question, but I am not technically inclined....) 


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#7 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2259
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 21 April 2017 - 18:16

I can't say if it work or not on 4k monitor. It's not a silly question, the resolution could be an issue. Maytbe, as i reread your first post, it could be link to the TV. As i understand, it's not a monitor.

 

Don't you have another monitor to test ?


  • 0

1oIJ5hv_zpsgii92uwd.jpgYak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.png

 

Nickname in game : Phoenix. => Not true since the 26th november 2014, the day I lost my nickname, because some people changed your ingame name without asking you. :angry:


#8 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 22 April 2017 - 04:40

I have another whole PC, in another room, not 4K on which BoX is installed and the ME works.... I could create missions on that then transmit them to my gaming PC, but it gets messy when I have to test the mission - which I need for movie purposes - and then modify it elsewhere, transfer again etc, especially since I cannot run my BoX on two PCs simultaneously.   I did this before for a very simple - 2 objects! - mission and even that was a PITA  .... hence hoping I could fix this, which is preventing me from progressing with my current film project.  

 

The game - and everything else I want to use -  runs perfectly well on my 4K TV (actually it looks awesome on 78 inch curved 4K :) ) so I am reluctant to mess with the connection, especially as I can hardly move the TV unaided..... 

 

Anyway, thanks for your help. I might just start another thread asking "Can ME run on 4K?"  to try to narrow down the issue.


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#9 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2259
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 22 April 2017 - 05:24

Ok, if you have another PC, may you put your monitor on the PC which run the game on the 4K TV.

 

I would like to be sure that's the problem is the monitor, and not any installation problem on your second PC.


  • 0

1oIJ5hv_zpsgii92uwd.jpgYak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.png

 

Nickname in game : Phoenix. => Not true since the 26th november 2014, the day I lost my nickname, because some people changed your ingame name without asking you. :angry:


#10 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 22 April 2017 - 05:54

My worry about that is that I will make a mess of it and end up with two computers, neither with functioning screens!  I shall have to wait until the chap who does my PC builds/maintenance for me is around.

 

Yes I know this sounds feeble, but it is based on a realistic assessment of my own technical incompetence.... :(


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#11 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2259
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 22 April 2017 - 06:21

Ok.


  • 0

1oIJ5hv_zpsgii92uwd.jpgYak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.png

 

Nickname in game : Phoenix. => Not true since the 26th november 2014, the day I lost my nickname, because some people changed your ingame name without asking you. :angry:


#12 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted Yesterday, 11:13

Complete uninstall>reinstall of BoS = no difference.

 

If someone does manage to get ME going on 4K screen please let me know.


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#13 Gambit21

Gambit21
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2634
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted Yesterday, 16:57

Editor works fine on my 4K monitor
Edit: GTX 1080

Edited by Gambit21, Yesterday, 17:18.

  • 0

post-23599-0-81560100-1480876176.jpg                                                                  post-23599-0-30579300-1480901669.jpg


#14 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted Yesterday, 17:18

Interesting. Well I am baffled. Looks like the end of my film making career.


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#15 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1567

Posted Yesterday, 17:37

If you are using a laptop with an integrated GPU and a dedicated card, make sure the editor uses the dedicated card.


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home


#16 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted Yesterday, 18:03

I am not - I am running a PC with a GTX 1080 that has no trouble running BoX on this screen and had no trouble running ME previously.


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#17 Gambit21

Gambit21
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2634
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted Yesterday, 18:11

Frustrating - I'd hate to be in the middle of a campaign and get shut down over something like this. Did you update the driver?
  • 0

post-23599-0-81560100-1480876176.jpg                                                                  post-23599-0-30579300-1480901669.jpg


#18 Gambit21

Gambit21
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2634
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted Yesterday, 18:19

Just for grins - change your monitor resolution to 1440p and see what happens.
  • 0

post-23599-0-81560100-1480876176.jpg                                                                  post-23599-0-30579300-1480901669.jpg


#19 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2477
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted Yesterday, 18:27

Yes.  I already tried changing to 1080p - makes no difference.

 

Somehow the ME is "empty" and cannot see something. I have no idea why or how I can try to see what the ME is trying to look up and failing to find. Just the error message as noted above in post 6.


Edited by unreasonable, Yesterday, 18:30.

  • 0

Nullius in verba


#20 Gambit21

Gambit21
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2634
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted Today, 00:18

I would like you to isolate your monitor as the culprit as mentioned above - attach a different monitor and see if the issue persists.

Also make sure you have a proper/updated driver for your monitor and GPU.


  • 0

post-23599-0-81560100-1480876176.jpg                                                                  post-23599-0-30579300-1480901669.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users