Jump to content

Need Help with Aces List


Jason_Williams
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 1CGS
Jason_Williams

Everyone,

 

We need to create a list of the top 50 aces of the war for the periods we are covering. Let's try to stick to Soviet and German pilots in the list. But if there is a significant pilot racking up kills in another theater we may ad him in. For instance, was there any crack Italian aces on the Eastern Front? Romanian? The date ranges are:

 

Moscow: 02.oct.1941 .. 20.apr.1942
 
Stalingrad: 23.aug.1942 .. 02.feb.1943
 
Kuban: 17.apr.1943 .. 09.oct.1943
 
We need the kill count for each pilot to be calculated in 5 day increments for the periods provided above.
 
The Ace list will appear in the newspaper. We have this feature in ROF and it's fun.
 
We can't add it without your help.
 
Note:
 

Two clarifications.

 

1. The Ace list should include Aces from all nations and theaters.

 

2. We need the list in 5 day increments, not 7. The list is not exactly tied to the publishing of the newspaper.

 
Jason, Han and Sneaksie
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I./ZG1_Panzerbar

I can make it for Zerstorer and Schlacht units.

Edited by I./ZG1_Panzerbar
Link to comment
Share on other sites

216th_Lucas_From_Hell

Unified post with better formatting; nearly all aces from 45, 298 IAP, and 16, 57 GIAP.
Kuban aces
 
16th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment (16 GIAP)
 

Pokryshkin, Aleksandr Ivanovich

17.04 - 12

22.04 - 14

27.04 - 15

01.05 - 16

06.05 - 20

11.05 - 22

16.05 - 23

21.05 - 23

26.05 - 23

31.05 - 25

05.06 - 25

10.06 - 25

15.06 - 27

20.06 - 27

25.06 - 27

30.06 - 27

05.07 - 27

10.07 - 27

15.07 - 27

20.07 - 27

25.07 - 29

30.07 - 29

04.08 - 29

09.08 - 29

14.08 - 29

19.08 - 30

24.08 - 32

29.08 - 32

03.09 - 32

08.09 - 32

13.09 - 32

18.09 - 32

23.09 - 37

28.09 - 37

03.10 - 37

08.10 - 38

-

Rechkalov, Grigoriy Andreevich

17.04 - 14

22.04 - 16

27.04 - 16

01.05 - 17

06.05 - 22

11.05 - 24

16.05 - 25

21.05 - 25

26.05 - 25

31.05 - 26

05.06 - 26

10.06 - 26

15.06 - 26

20.06 - 26

25.06 - 26

30.06 - 26

05.07 - 26

10.07 - 26

15.07 - 26

20.07 - 26

25.07 - 26

30.07 - 26

04.08 - 26

09.08 - 26

14.08 - 26

19.08 - 28

24.08 - 30

29.08 - 33

03.09 - 35

08.09 - 35

13.09 - 35

18.09 - 35

23.09 - 36

28.09 - 37

03.10 - 40

08.10 - 40

-

Klubov, Aleksandr Fedorovich

17.04 - 5

22.04 - 5

27.04 - 5

01.05 - 5

06.05 - 5

11.05 - 5

16.05 - 5

21.05 - 5

26.05 - 5

31.05 - 5

05.06 - 5

10.06 - 5

15.06 - 5

20.06 - 5

25.06 - 5

30.06 - 5

05.07 - 5

10.07 - 5

15.07 - 5

20.07 - 5

25.07 - 6

30.07 - 6

04.08 - 6

09.08 - 6

14.08 - 6

19.08 - 7

24.08 - 7

29.08 - 8

03.09 - 15

08.09 - 15

13.09 - 15

18.09 - 15

23.09 - 16

28.09 - 18

03.10 - 18

-

Fedorov, Arkadiy Vasilevich

17.04 - 11

22.04 - 11

27.04 - 11

01.05 - 11

06.05 - 11

11.05 - 11

16.05 - 11

21.05 - 11

26.05 - 11

31.05 - 11

05.06 - 11

10.06 - 11

15.06 - 11

20.06 - 11

25.06 - 11

30.06 - 11

05.07 - 11

10.07 - 11

15.07 - 11

20.07 - 11

25.07 - 11

30.07 - 11

04.08 - 11

09.08 - 12

14.08 - 12

19.08 - 12

24.08 - 13

29.08 - 15

03.09 - 15

08.09 - 15

13.09 - 15

18.09 - 15

23.09 - 15

28.09 - 16

03.10 - 16

08.10 - 16

-

Trud, Andrey Ivanovich

17.04 - 5

22.04 - 7

27.04 - 8

01.05 - 8

06.05 - 8

11.05 - 9

16.05 - 10

21.05 - 10

26.05 - 12

31.05 - 12

05.06 - 12

10.06 - 12

15.06 - 12

20.06 - 12

25.06 - 12

30.06 - 12

05.07 - 12

10.07 - 12

15.07 - 12

20.07 - 12

25.07 - 13

30.07 - 13

04.08 - 13

09.08 - 13

14.08 - 13

19.08 - 15

24.08 - 16

29.08 - 17

03.09 - 18

08.09 - 18

13.09 - 18

18.09 - 18

23.09 - 19

28.09 - 20

03.10 - 20

08.10 - 20

-

Faddeev, Vadim Ivanovich

17.04 - 9

22.04 - 12

27.04 - 14

01.05 - 16

06.05 - 18, KIA 05.05

-

Kryukov, Pavel Pavlovich

17.04 - 7

22.04 - 7

27.04 - 7

01.05 - 7

06.05 - 7

11.05 - 7

16.05 - 7

21.05 - 8

26.05 - 8

31.05 - 10

05.06 - 10

10.06 - 10

15.06 - 10

20.06 - 10

25.06 - 10

30.06 - 10

05.07 - 10

10.07 - 10

15.07 - 10

20.07 - 10

25.07 - 11

30.07 - 11

04.08 - 11

09.08 - 11

14.08 - 11

19.08 - 11

24.08 - 11

29.08 - 11

03.09 - 11

08.09 - 11

13.09 - 11

18.09 - 11

23.09 - 11

28.09 - 11

03.10 - 11

08.10 - 11

-

Starchikov, Nikolay Alekseevich

17.04 - 0

22.04 - 0

27.04 - 1

01.05 - 1

06.05 - 2

11.05 - 4

16.05 - 4

21.05 - 4

26.05 - 4

31.05 - 5

05.06 - 5

10.06 - 5

15.06 - 5

20.06 - 5

25.06 - 5

30.06 - 5

05.07 - 5

10.07 - 5

15.07 - 5

20.07 - 5

25.07 - 5

30.07 - 5

04.08 - 5

09.08 - 6

14.08 - 6

19.08 - 6

24.08 - 7

29.08 - 7

03.09 - 8

08.09 - 8

13.09 - 8

18.09 - 8

23.09 - 8

28.09 - 9

03.10 - 9

08.10 - 9

-

Lukyanov, Sergey Ivanovich

17.04 - 11

22.04 - 11

27.04 - 11

01.05 - 11

06.05 - 11

11.05 - 11

16.05 - 11

21.05 - 11

26.05 - 11

31.05 - 13

05.06 - 13

10.06 - 13

15.06 - 14

20.06 - 14

25.06 - 14

30.06 - 14

05.07 - 14

10.07 - 14

15.07 - 14

20.07 - 14

25.07 - 15

30.07 - 16

04.08 - 16

09.08 - 16

14.08 - 16

19.08 - 19

24.08 - 22

29.08 - 22

03.09 - 22

08.09 - 22

13.09 - 22

18.09 - 22

23.09 - 22

28.09 - 22

03.10 - 23

08.10 - 23

-

Trofimov, Nikolay Leontevich

17.04 - 10

22.04 - 10

27.04 - 10

01.05 - 10

06.05 - 10

11.05 - 10

16.05 - 10

21.05 - 10

26.05 - 10

31.05 - 10

05.06 - 10

10.06 - 10

15.06 - 10

20.06 - 10

25.06 - 10

30.06 - 10

05.07 - 10

10.07 - 10

15.07 - 10

20.07 - 10

25.07 - 10

30.07 - 10

04.08 - 10

09.08 - 10

14.08 - 10

19.08 - 10

24.08 - 14

29.08 - 14

03.09 - 14

08.09 - 14

13.09 - 14

18.09 - 14

23.09 - 14

28.09 - 14

03.10 - 14

08.10 - 14

-

Koval, Dmitriy Ivanovich

17.04 - 14

22.04 - 14

27.04 - 14

01.05 - 14

06.05 - 14

11.05 - 15, KIA 08.05

-

Iskrin, Nikolay Mikhailovich

17.04 - 3

22.04 - 5

27.04 - 5

01.05 - 5

06.05 - 6

11.05 - 8

16.05 - 10, wounded in action and off flying duties until 1944

-

Fedorov, Arkadiy Vasilevich

17.04 - 13

22.04 - 13

27.04 - 13

01.05 - 13

06.05 - 13

11.05 - 13

16.05 - 13

21.05 - 13

26.05 - 13

31.05 - 13

05.06 - 13

10.06 - 13

15.06 - 13

20.06 - 13

25.06 - 13

30.06 - 13

05.07 - 13

10.07 - 13

15.07 - 13

20.07 - 13

25.07 - 13

30.07 - 13

04.08 - 13

09.08 - 14

14.08 - 14

19.08 - 14

24.08 - 15

29.08 - 17

03.09 - 17

08.09 - 17

13.09 - 17

18.09 - 17

23.09 - 17

28.09 - 18

03.10 - 18

08.10 - 18


 
45th Fighter Aviation Regiment/100th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment


Glinka, Boris Borisovich

17.04 - 10

22.04 - 10

27.04 - 10

01.05 - 10

06.05 - 10

11.05 - 10

16.05 - 10

21.05 - 10

26.05 - 11

31.05 - 14

05.06 - 14

10.06 - 14

15.06 - 14

20.06 - 14

25.06 - 14

30.06 - 14

05.07 - 14

10.07 - 14

15.07 - 14

20.07 - 14

25.07 - 14

30.07 - 14

04.08 - 14

09.08 - 14

14.08 - 14

19.08 - 15

24.08 - 16

29.08 - 20

03.09 - 27

08.09 - 27

13.09 - 27

18.09 - 27

23.09 - 27

28.09 - 27

03.10 - 27

08.10 - 27

-

Glinka, Dmitriy Borisovich

17.04 - 20

22.04 - 21

27.04 - 21

01.05 - 21

06.05 - 21

11.05 - 21

16.05 - 21

21.05 - 21

26.05 - 24

31.05 - 27

05.06 - 28

10.06 - 28

15.06 - 28

20.06 - 29

25.06 - 29

30.06 - 29

05.07 - 29

10.07 - 29

15.07 - 29

20.07 - 29

25.07 - 29

30.07 - 29

04.08 - 29

09.08 - 29

14.08 - 29

19.08 - 31

24.08 - 35

29.08 - 35

03.09 - 38

08.09 - 38

13.09 - 38

18.09 - 38

23.09 - 38

28.09 - 38

03.10 - 38

08.10 - 38

-

Berestnev, Pavel Maksimovich

17.04 - 12, no more victories after this date

-

Kudrya, Nikolay Danilovich

17.04 - 9

22.04 - 10

27.04 - 10

01.05 - 10

06.05 - 10

11.05 - 10

16.05 - 10

21.05 - 10

26.05 - 11, KIA 26.05

-

Babak, Ivan Ilych

17.04 - 4

22.04 - 4

27.04 - 4

01.05 - 4

06.05 - 4

11.05 - 4

16.05 - 4

21.05 - 4

26.05 - 4

31.05 - 6

05.06 - 6

10.06 - 6

15.06 - 6

20.06 - 6

25.06 - 6

30.06 - 6

05.07 - 6

10.07 - 6

15.07 - 6

20.07 - 6

25.07 - 7

30.07 - 7

04.08 - 9

09.08 - 9

14.08 - 9

19.08 - 9

24.08 - 12

29.08 - 13

03.09 - 16

08.09 - 16

13.09 - 16

18.09 - 17

23.09 - 18

28.09 - 18

03.10 - 21

08.10 - 21

-

Viliamson, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich

17.04 - 9

22.04 - 10

27.04 - 10

01.05 - 10

06.05 - 10

11.05 - 10

16.05 - 10

21.05 - 10

26.05 - 11

31.05 - 12

05.06 - 12

10.06 - 12

15.06 - 13

20.06 - 13

25.06 - 13

30.06 - 13

05.07 - 13

10.07 - 13

15.07 - 13

20.07 - 13

25.07 - 13

30.07 - 13

04.08 - 13

09.08 - 13

14.08 - 13

19.08 - 13

24.08 - 13

29.08 - 15

03.09 - 15

08.09 - 15

13.09 - 15

18.09 - 15

23.09 - 15

28.09 - 15

03.10 - 15

08.10 - 15

-

Petrov, Mikhail Georgievich

17.04 - 7, no more victories until 10.10.1943

-

Sharenko, Vasily Denisovich

17.04 - 6

22.04 - 6

27.04 - 6

01.05 - 6

06.05 - 6

11.05 - 6

16.05 - 6

21.05 - 6

26.05 - 7

31.05 - 7

05.06 - 7

10.06 - 7

15.06 - 7

20.06 - 7

25.06 - 7

30.06 - 7

05.07 - 7

10.07 - 7

15.07 - 7

20.07 - 7

25.07 - 8

30.07 - 8

04.08 - 8

09.08 - 8

14.08 - 8

19.08 - 10

24.08 - 11

29.08 - 11

03.09 - 13

08.09 - 14

13.09 - 15

18.09 - 15

23.09 - 15

28.09 - 16, no more victories

-

Lavitskiy, Nikolay Efimovich

17.04 - 15

22.04 - 15

27.04 - 15

01.05 - 15

06.05 - 15

11.05 - 15

16.05 - 15

21.05 - 15

26.05 - 16

31.05 - 16

05.06 - 16

10.06 - 16

15.06 - 16

20.06 - 16

25.06 - 16

30.06 - 16

05.07 - 16

10.07 - 16

15.07 - 16

20.07 - 16

25.07 - 16

30.07 - 16

04.08 - 17

09.08 - 17

14.08 - 18

19.08 - 20

24.08 - 20

29.08 - 20

03.09 - 20

08.09 - 20

13.09 - 20

18.09 - 20

23.09 - 20

28.09 - 20

03.10 - 21, no more victories after this date



298th Fighter Aviation Regiment/104th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment


Drygin, Vasiliy Mikhailovich

17.04 - 9

22.04 - 11

27.04 - 13

01.05 - 15

06.05 - 17

11.05 - 17

16.05 - 17

21.05 - 17

26.05 - 18

31.05 - 20

05.06 - 22

10.06 - 22

15.06 - 22

20.06 - 22

25.06 - 22

30.06 - 22

05.07 - 22

10.07 - 22

15.07 - 22

20.07 - 22

25.07 - 22

30.07 - 22

04.08 - 22

09.08 - 22

14.08 - 22

19.08 - 22

24.08 - 22

29.08 - 25, no more victories after this date

-

Vishnevetskiy, Konstantin Grigorevich

17.04 - 13

22.04 - 13

27.04 - 13

01.05 - 13

06.05 - 18

11.05 - 18

16.05 - 18

21.05 - 18

26.05 - 20

31.05 - 25

05.06 - 25

10.06 - 25

15.06 - 25

20.06 - 25

25.06 - 25

30.06 - 25

05.07 - 25

10.07 - 25

15.07 - 25

20.07 - 25

25.07 - 25

30.07 - 25

04.08 - 25

09.08 - 25

14.08 - 25

19.08 - 25

24.08 - 25

29.08 - 27

03.09 - 30

08.09 - 30

13.09 - 30

18.09 - 30

23.09 - 30

28.09 - 31

03.10 - 31

08.10 - 31

-

Semenishin, Vladimir Grigorevich

17.04 - 8

22.04 - 8

27.04 - 8

01.05 - 10

06.05 - 13

11.05 - 13

16.05 - 13

21.05 - 13

26.05 - 17

31.05 - 21

05.06 - 21

10.06 - 21

15.06 - 21

20.06 - 21

25.06 - 21

30.06 - 21

05.07 - 21

10.07 - 21

15.07 - 21

20.07 - 21

25.07 - 21

30.07 - 21

04.08 - 21

09.08 - 21

14.08 - 21

19.08 - 21

24.08 - 21

29.08 - 21

03.09 - 21

08.09 - 21

13.09 - 21

18.09 - 21

23.09 - 21

28.09 - 21

03.10 - 22

08.10 - 22

-

Zakalyuk, Aleksey Semenovich

17.04 - 9

22.04 - 9

27.04 - 9

01.05 - 10

06.05 - 11

11.05 - 11

16.05 - 11

21.05 - 11

26.05 - 11

31.05 - 11

05.06 - 11

10.06 - 11

15.06 - 12

20.06 - 12

25.06 - 12

30.06 - 12

05.07 - 12

10.07 - 12

15.07 - 12

20.07 - 12

25.07 - 12

30.07 - 12

04.08 - 12

09.08 - 12

14.08 - 12

19.08 - 12

24.08 - 12

29.08 - 15

03.09 - 16

08.09 - 16

13.09 - 16

18.09 - 16

23.09 - 16

28.09 - 17

03.10 - 17

08.10 - 17

-

Komelkov, Mikhail Sergeevich

17.04 - 7

22.04 - 7

27.04 - 7

01.05 - 9

06.05 - 12

11.05 - 13

16.05 - 13

21.05 - 13

26.05 - 15

31.05 - 18

05.06 - 20

10.06 - 20

15.06 - 20

20.06 - 20

25.06 - 20

30.06 - 20

05.07 - 20

10.07 - 20

15.07 - 20

20.07 - 20

25.07 - 20

30.07 - 20

04.08 - 20

09.08 - 20

14.08 - 20

19.08 - 20

24.08 - 20

29.08 - 20

03.09 - 20

08.09 - 20

13.09 - 20

18.09 - 21

23.09 - 22

28.09 - 22

03.10 - 23

08.10 - 23



57th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment


Azarov, Sergey Semenovich

17.04 - 11

22.04 - 11

27.04 - 11

01.05 - 11

06.05 - 15, KIA 08.05

-

Savchenko, Viktor Mikhailovich

17.04 - 5

22.04 - 5

27.04 - 5

01.05 - 5

06.05 - 7

11.05 - 8

-

Sapozhnikov, Aleksey Yakovlevich

17.04 - 8

22.04 - 8

27.04 - 8

01.05 - 8

06.05 - 11

11.05 - 11

16.05 - 11

21.05 - 11

26.05 - 12

31.05 - 13, no more victories until 26.11.1943


 
Also, if anyone wants to contribute, here is a template with the dates spaced in fives for the Kuban period:

 

 

17.04 -

22.04 -

27.04 -

01.05 -

06.05 -

11.05 -

16.05 -

21.05 -

26.05 -

31.05 -

05.06 -

10.06 -

15.06 -

20.06 -

25.06 -

30.06 -

05.07 -

10.07 -

15.07 -

20.07 -

25.07 -

30.07 -

04.08 -

09.08 -

14.08 -

19.08 -

24.08 -

29.08 -

03.09 -

08.09 -

13.09 -

18.09 -

23.09 -

28.09 -

03.10 -

08.10 -

 

Edited by 55IAP_Lucas_From_Hell
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I./ZG1_Panzerbar
10.(Nachtjagd)/ZG1 > 5./NJG200.

 

Fw Heinrich Melchert 


17.04 - 3

22.04 - 7

27.04 - 7

01.05 - 7

06.05 - 7

11.05 - 7

16.05 - 7

21.05 - 7

26.05 - 7

31.05 - Missed in Action 28.05


 

Ofw. Josef Kociok


17.04 - 14

22.04 - 14

27.04 - 16

01.05 - 16

06.05 - 16

11.05 - 16

16.05 - 20

21.05 - 20

26.05 - 20

31.05 - 20

05.06 - 20

10.06 - 20

15.06 - 20

20.06 - 22

25.06 - 22

30.06 - 22

05.07 - 23

10.07 - 23

15.07 - 23

20.07 - 23

25.07 - 23

30.07 - 24

04.08 - 27

09.08 - 27

14.08 - 27

19.08 - 27

24.08 - 27

29.08 - 27

03.09 - 27

08.09 - 27

13.09 - 27

18.09 - 30

23.09 - 31

28.09 - KiA on 27.09.43, with score 33 victories. 


Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1CGS
Jason_Williams

Guys,

 

Can we first get a list or agree as to who the top 50 aces are first? Then parse out their kills and put into some kind of matrix like a spreadsheet.

 

Jason

Link to comment
Share on other sites

216th_Lucas_From_Hell

Sure thing, Jason. To clarify, do you need a list of 50 top aces overall, or 50 for each side, for each theatre?

 

I suggest you use a Google Docs spreadsheet for that which everyone can access. You can have six different sheets (BoM Sov., BoM Ger., BoS Sov., BoS Ger, BoK Sov., BoK Ger.), each with the appropriate date slots in increments of five on top, and the pilot's name to the left, for example. Having that template will make it easy for anyone contributing to just enter the kill data into the appropriate slots, and to my best knowledge Google Docs saves versions in case anyone accidentally erases something.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1CGS
Jason_Williams

Sorry I'm not going to use a Google docs. I hate public documents where anyone can change something. Just post in here. I want just one place to find information. We just need top 50 from beginning of Moscow to end of Kuban. We will only list the top 30 but some guys die off or fall off the top 30.

 

Jason

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The problem is that top 50 Luftwaffe aces list has changed a lot between 02.oct.1941 and 09.oct.1943. Compile universal top 50 for such a long period is IMHO impossible. Here is a list of Luftwaffe fighters on Eastern front with 25 or more kills in the morning of 02.oct.1941 (VERY WIP) -

 

Werner Mölders, Stab/JG 51 - 101

Günther Lützow, Stab/JG 3 - 72

Hans Philipp, 4./JG 54  - 69

Heinrich Hoffmann, 12./JG 51 -  62

Karl-Gottfried Nordmann, Stab IV./JG 51 -  60

Erbo Graf von Kageneck, 9./JG 27 -  55

Gordon Gollob, Stab II./JG 3 -  48

Josef Pöhs, 5./JG 54  - 43

Hubert Mütherich, 5./JG 54 -  43

Franz-Josef Beerenbrock, Stab IV./JG 51 -  42

Johannes Steinhoff, 4./JG 52 -  39

Kurt Ubben, 8./JG 77 - 38

Karl-Heinz Schnell, 9./JG 51 -  38

Wolfgang Späte, 5./JG 54 - 38

Kurt Lasse, 9./JG 77  - 37

Georg Seelmann, 12./JG 51 - 37

Richard Leppla, Stab III./JG 51 - 37

Max-Hellmuth Ostermann, 7./JG 54 - 37

Franz Eckerle, 6./JG 54  - 37

Herbert Schramm, 8./JG 53 - 37

Hans-Ekkehard Bob, 9./JG 54  - 36

Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke, Stab III./JG 53  - 34

Georg Michalek, 4./JG 3 - 34

Franz Beyer, 8./JG 3 - 34

Reinhard Seiler, 1./JG 54 - 33

Hans Stechmann, 9./JG 3 - 33

Hugo Dahmer, 1./JG 77 - 33

Franz Götz, 9./JG 53 - 31

Hermann Neuhoff, 7./JG 53 - 31

Erich Hohagen, Stab II./JG 51 - 31

Franz Blazytko, 9./JG 27 - 30

Hartmann Grasser, 5./JG 51 - 30

Herbert Friebel, 12./JG 51 - 30

Hans Beißwenger, 6./JG 54 - 30

Werner Lucas, 4./JG 3 - 29

Edmund Wagner, 9./JG 51 - 29

Joachim Hacker, 7./JG 51 - 29

Karl-Heinz Kempf, 7./JG 54 - 28

Otto Tange, 5./JG 51 - 28

Detlev Rohwer, Stab I./JG 3 - 28

Bernd Gallowitsch, Stab/JG 51 - 28

Horst Hannig, 6./JG 54 - 27

Kurt Brändle, 5./JG 53 - 27

Hans Galubinski, 7./JG 53 - 27

Friedrich Beckh, Stab/JG 51 - 26

Maximilian Stotz, 4./JG 54 - 26

Wilhelm Mink, 5./JG 51 - 25

Arnold Lignitz, Stab III./JG 54 - 25

Eberhard von Boremski, 6./JG 3 - 25

Helmut Mertens, 9./JG 3 - 25

Werner Stumpf, 9./JG 53 - 25

 

And here are pilots who reached 100 kills till 09.oct.1943 in order when they reached this mark (deceased in red). As you can see, very few pilots from 1941 list are on 1943 list and vice versa -

 

Mölders, Werner                      115        15.07.1941         1. 22/11/41

Lützow, Günther                       110        24.10.1941         2.        

Oesau, Walter                          127        26.10.1941         3.        

Philipp, Hans                            206        31.03.1942         4.        

Ihlefeld, Herbert                        132        22.04.1942         5.        

Ostermann, Max-Helmuth         102        12.05.1942         6. 9/8/42       

Graf, Hermann                          212        14.05.1942         7.        

Dickfeld, Adolf                          132        18.05.1942         8.        

Bär, Heinrich                          221           19.05.1942         9.        

Gollob, Gordon                      150         20.05.1942        10.        

Marseille, Hans-Joachim          158        17.06.1942        11. 30/9/42        

Clausen, Erwin                        132        22.07.1942        12. 4/10/43       

Setz, Heinrich                          138        24.07.1942        13. 13/3/43  

Bauer, Viktor                           106        25.07.1942        14.        

Beerenbrock, Franz-Josef      117        01.08.1942        15.          

Hackl, Anton                           192        03.08.1942        16.        

Brändle, Kurt                          172        23.08.1942        17.        

Steinhoff, Johannes                178        31.08.1942        18.        

Müncheberg, Joachim             135        05.09.1942        19. 23/3/43        

Wilcke, Wolf-Dietrich               162        06.09.1942        20.        

Schmidt, Heinz                        173       ~15.09.1942        21. 5/9/43

Crinius, Wilhelm                      114        22.09.1942        22.        

Müller, Friedrich-Karl              140        19.09.1942        23.        

Tonne, Wolfgang                    122        22.09.1942        24.        

Beisswenger, Hans                 152        26.09.1942        25. 6/3/43        

Zwernemann, Josef                 126        01.10.1942        26.        

Reinert, Ernst-Wilhelm            174        03.10.1942        27.        

Rall, Günther                          275        22.10.1942        28.       

Stotz, Maximillian                     189        29.10.1942        29. 19/8/43        

Geisshardt, Friedrich              102        10.11.1942        30. 6/4/43       

Grasser, Hartmann                  103        14.12.1942        31.        

Barkhorn, Gerhard                  301        19.12.1942        32.        

Ubben, Kurt                             110        14.01.1943        33.        

Hahn, Hans                             108        26.01.1943        34.        

Lemke, Wilhelm                       131        16.03.1943        35.        

Grislawski, Alfred                    133        27.04.1943        36.        

Kirschner, Joachim                  188        27.04.1943        37.        

Ettel, Wolf-Udo                        124        28.04.1943        38. 17/7/43        

Dammers, Hans                       113        05.05.1943        39.        

Ehrler, Heinrich                       208       ~08.06.1943        40.        

Miething, Rudolf                       101        08.06.1943        41. 10/6/43

Nowotny, Walter (Austria)         258        15.06.1943        42.        

Weissenberger, Theodor         208        04.07.1943        43.        

Seiler, Reinhard                       109        06.07.1943        44.        

Wiese, Johannes                     133        17.07.1943        45.        

Bitsch, Emil                              108        21.07.1943        46.        

Lucas, Werner                         106        21.07.1943        47.        

Hrabak, Dietrich                       125        02.08.1943        48.        

Weber, Karl-Heinz                    136        13.08.1943        49.

Korts, Berthold                         113        17.08.1943        50. 29/8/43

Krupinski, Walter                      197        18.08.1943        51.

Schack, Günther                      174        03.09.1943        52.        

Kittel, Otto                               267       ~14.09.1943        53.        

Hartmann, Erich                       352        20.09.1943        54.        

 

My questions are -

 

Do you want top 50 aces list for beginning of each battle (BoS BoM 2/10/41, BoM BoS 23/8/42, BoK 17/4/43)?

 

Since this will be Luftwaffe list only (soviet aces were not able reach same numbers i think), do you want aces of Eastern front only? I personally would have done whole Luftwaffe, regardless of the battlefield, because this will remove lot of trouble.

Edited by Farky
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is list of Luftwaffe fighter pilots with 25 or more kills (WWII kills only) to morning (morning, because newspapers are published in the morning) 2.October 1941 and possible candidates for Top 30 BoM list -

 

 

BoM list, morning 2.October 1941

 

 

Werner Mölders, General der Jagdflieger - 101                         + 22.11.1941 (101)

Walter Oesau, Stab/JG 2 - 97                                          

Adolf Galland, Stab/JG 26 - 87                                          

Heinz Bär,12./JG 51 - 80                                                

Günther Lützow, Stab/JG 3 - 72                                        

Hans Philipp, 4./JG 54  - 69                                         

Heinrich Hoffmann, 12./JG 51 -  62                                    + 3.10.1941 (63)

Karl-Gottfried Nordmann, Stab IV./JG 51 -  60                           

Joachim Müncheberg, 7./JG 26 - 56                                    

Erbo Graf von Kageneck, 9./JG 27 -  55                                + 12.1.1942 (67)

Siegfried Schnell, 9./JG 2 - 51                                      

Josef Priller, 1./JG 26 - 51                                            

Günther Freiherr von Maltzahn, Stab/JG 53 - 49                          

Gordon Gollob, Stab II./JG 3 -  48  

Herbert Ihlefeld, Stab I.(J)/LG 2 - 47 

Hans Hahn, Stab III./JG 2 - 46                            

Josef Pöhs, 5./JG 54  - 43                                             *final score                                             

Franz-Josef Beerenbrock, Stab IV./JG 51 -  42 

Erich Rudorffer, 6./JG 2 - 40

Johannes Steinhoff, 4./JG 52 -  39                                      

Johannes Schmid,8./JG 26 - 39                                         + 6.11.1941 (45)

Kurt Ubben, 8./JG 77 - 38                                             

Karl-Heinz Schnell, 9./JG 51 -  38                                      

Wolfgang Späte, 5./JG 54 - 38                                           

Walter Ohlrogge, 5./JG 3 - 38                                           

Kurt Lasse, 9./JG 77  - 37                                            + 8.10.1941 (39)

Georg Seelmann, 12./JG 51 - 37                                          

Richard Leppla, Stab III./JG 51 - 37                                    

Max-Hellmuth Ostermann, 7./JG 54 - 37                                

Franz Eckerle, 6./JG 54  - 37                                        

Herbert Schramm, 8./JG 53 - 37 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Top 30                                      

Hans-Ekkehard Bob, 9./JG 54  - 36                                      

Gerdhard Schöpfel, Stab III./JG 26 - 35                                 

Georg Michalek, 4./JG 3 - 34                                            

Franz Beyer, 8./JG 3 - 34                                            

Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke, Stab III./JG 53  - 33                          

Reinhard Seiler, 1./JG 54 - 33                                          

Hans Stechmann, 9./JG 3 - 33                                            

Hugo Dahmer, 1./JG 77 - 33                                             

Franz Götz, 9./JG 53 - 31                                               

Hermann Neuhoff, 7./JG 53 - 31                                        POW 10.4.1942(40)

Erich Hohagen, Stab II./JG 51 - 31                                      

Hartmann Grasser, 5./JG 51 - 30                                         

Herbert Friebel, 12./JG 51 - 30                                       

Hans Beißwenger, 6./JG 54 - 30                                        

Erwin Fleig, Stab I./JG 51 - 30                                       

Georg Schentke,2./JG 3 - 30                                           

Werner Lucas, 4./JG 3 - 29                                            

Edmund Wagner, 9./JG 51 - 29                                          + 13.11.1941 (55)

Karl-Heinz Kempf, 7./JG 54 - 28                                       

Otto Tange, 5./JG 51 - 28                                             

Detlev Rohwer, Stab I./JG 3 - 28                                      

Bernd Gallowitsch, Stab/JG 51 - 28                                      

Gerhard Homuth, 3./JG 27 - 28                                         

Horst Hannig, 6./JG 54 - 27                                           

Kurt Brändle, 5./JG 53 - 27                                           

Hans Galubinski, 7./JG 53 - 27                                        

Friedrich Beckh, Stab/JG 51 - 26                                      

Maximilian Stotz, 4./JG 54 - 26                                       

Wilhelm Mink, 5./JG 51 - 25                                           

Eberhard von Boremski, 6./JG 3 - 25                                     

Helmut Mertens, 9./JG 3 - 25                                           

Werner Stumpf, 9./JG 53 - 25                                          

Erich Leie, Stab I./JG 51 - 25

 

Notable pilots, possible BoM Top 30 candidates -

 

Gerhard Köppen,8./JG52              *5.12.1941 - 48                   

Hermann Graf, 9./JG52               *6.4.1942 - 60                       

Emil Omert, 8./JG77                 *16.3.1942 - 45                   

Hans Schleef, 7./JG3                *6.4.1942 - 41                    

Wolfdieter Huy, 7./JG77             *11.3.1942 - 38                       

Friedrich Geisshardt, Stab I./JG77  *20.4.1942 - 56                   

Otto Schulz, 4./JG 27               *15.3.1942 - 46                        

Hans-Joachim Marseille, 3./JG 27    *27.2.1942 - 52                   

Adolf Dickfeld, 7./JG 52            *29.4.1942 - 56 

Heinrich Setz, 4./JG 77             *27.11.1941 - 45                 

 

 

List is naturally open to corrections. If anyone has any comments or additional information, I will be glad for them. I believe that I can follow day by day victories for most pilots on the list, but I will definitely need help with some JG 52 pilots kills since 1. January 1942

 

EDIT: Herbert Ihlefeld added to the list.

EDIT 2 : Hans Hahn added to the list.

EDIT 3 : Erich Rudorffer added to the list.

EDIT 4 : Heinrich Setz added to the list.

Edited by Farky
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 
We need the kill count for each pilot to be calculated in 5 day increments for the periods provided above.
 
...
 
The Ace list will appear in the newspaper.
 

 

I need clarify one thing - do you need 5 day increments or dates when newspapers will be published (once a week)? I can do Top 30 aces list to certain dates if you want, but I need a clear answer on my question.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

216th_Peterla

Hi Farky,

I guess they are very busy with the 2.004 version so that's why you didn't have a reply. I'm pretty sure they'll come back to you soon. Can you prepare both lists?(5 days and week I increment)

Regards and thanks for your contribution.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1CGS
Jason_Williams

No response for a whole week? Ok, in this case no top lists from me.

 

Farky,

 

I was doing other things. I can't be in all places at once plus I have been sick for several days. I do not know the answer to your question. I need to ask Han.

 

Jason

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1CGS
Jason_Williams

Ok I spoke to Han.

 

Two clarifications.

 

1. The Ace list should include Aces from all nations and theaters.

 

2. We need the list in 5 day increments, not 7. The list is not exactly tied to the publishing of the newspaper.

 

I hope that clarifies it.

 

Jason

  • Upvote 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

all nations and theaters

 

In other words you need pilots of Pacific, North Africa, Channel Front etc., right?

Not only Eastern Front?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Top 50 of Soviet Aces during BOS. Table for Excel 2010.

 

attachicon.gifАces_USSR_Stalingrad.zip

 

Top 15 of Soviet Pilots in BOS from the table is below.

 

attachicon.gifTop_15_USSR_Stalingrad.png

 

Hope it will be useful

 

A few more I don't see on the list..

 

Mikhail Barnov 183 IAP Yak-1 Stalingrad

Mikhail Avdeyev 32 IAP Yak-1 12 Stalingrad

Vladimir Levitan 166 IAP/4 VA  Lagg3 Kuban

Mayor Boris Yeryomin 273 IAP Yak-1 Stalingrad 

Fyodor Chuykin  27 IAP La-5 Stalingrad

Arkadiy Kovachevich  27 IAP La-5 Stalingrad

Yevgenniy Dranishcehenko 437 IAP La-5 Stalingrad (didn't survive the battle) 

Edited by Y-29.Silky
Link to comment
Share on other sites

A few more I don't see on the list..

 

Mikhail Barnov 183 IAP Yak-1 Stalingrad

Mikhail Avdeyev 32 IAP Yak-1 12 Stalingrad

Vladimir Levitan 166 IAP/4 VA  Lagg3 Kuban

Mayor Boris Yeryomin 273 IAP Yak-1 Stalingrad 

Fyodor Chuykin  27 IAP La-5 Stalingrad

Arkadiy Kovachevich  27 IAP La-5 Stalingrad

Yevgenniy Dranishcehenko 437 IAP La-5 Stalingrad (didn't survive the battle) 

 

MIkhail BarAnov 183 IAP - didn't have any kills in interval 23.08.1942 - 02.02.1942.

Mikhail Avdeyev 32 IAP - didn't have any kills in the interval, moreover he was in airforce of Black Sea Fleet, didn't participate in BOS

Vladimir Levitan 166 IAP - didn't have any kills in the interval

Boris Yeryomin 273 IAP - only 1 kill in interval 23.08.1942 - 02.02.1942

Fyodor Chuykin  27 IAP - only 1 personal kill in the interval

Arkadiy Kovachevich 27 IAP/ 9 GIAP - he is already in my list

Yevgenniy Dranishcehenko 437 IAP - this is Dranishchev Evgeniy Petrovich - he is already in the list. KIA at Mius-Front on 20.08.1943 - far after BOS.

 

PS - why russian "E" becomes "Ye" in transliteration? Don't understand..)

Edited by Lofte
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...