Jump to content


Photo

PWCG Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
380 replies to this topic

#361 dburne

dburne
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3817

Posted 01 November 2017 - 11:14

ok im not sure if this is the base game or this mod. but i have found on missions that the enemy all chase me. i had three planes chasing me last night and even my wingman did not try to attack them.

 

What gets me scratching my head is when I have a lone 109 chasing me in my Yak-1 and he flies in between three of my wingmen untouched to get to me.

Rude!


  • 0

Don
 
EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K @ 4.50 GHZ | 16gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 | EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite | Corsair H100i | 2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD | VPC Mongoose| Warthog Throttle |MFG Crosswind Pedals | Oculus Rift | Windows 10 64 Bit |


#362 Yogiflight

Yogiflight
  • Member
  • Posts: 1243
  • Location:Franggn, Germany

Posted 01 November 2017 - 13:05

What gets me scratching my head is when I have a lone 109 chasing me in my Yak-1 and he flies in between three of my wingmen untouched to get to me. Rude!

Yeah, that's the really funny side of life. You see him coming from the other side of the dogfight and you can even see, he is meaning only you, and you can shoot flares and lead him in front of your squadmates, and they won't do anything to help you.

EDIT: But this happens as well. I just returned from a two man fighter bomber mission, and my flight leader got attacked by two Yaks, who didn't care about me at all; their fault. They didn't make it home.

The problem is not, that AI is ganging the player, but that they are ganging at all, without caring what happens around them. And the squadmates of the hunted fighter, do nothing to help him.


Edited by Yogiflight, 01 November 2017 - 15:17.

  • 0

#363 dburne

dburne
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3817

Posted 01 November 2017 - 15:34

Pat,

 

I don't know if this is a bug or by design.

I just created a mission - it was an Intercept, and after I accepted the mission I realized I did not notice the altitude assingment. So I went back into the briefing to get a handle on that, then exited back out and went into BoS and flew the mission.

 

After I finished the mission, I went back into PWCG to submit my claims for that mission. However it did not give me an option to do so, the only option it gave me was to scrub the mission. 

I had never had that happen before, but it was also the first time I went back into the mission in PWCG after creating and accepting it. So I had to scrub the mission and lose that one.

 

I will be sure and not go back into a mission after it is created now, but thought might be something to bring to your attention.


Edited by dburne, 01 November 2017 - 15:36.

  • 0

Don
 
EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K @ 4.50 GHZ | 16gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 | EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite | Corsair H100i | 2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD | VPC Mongoose| Warthog Throttle |MFG Crosswind Pedals | Oculus Rift | Windows 10 64 Bit |


#364 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 01 November 2017 - 20:23

As I read the sequence it was:

1. Create mission

2. Accept mission

3. Fly Mission in BoS

4. Return to Mission?

 

If yes, then that is by design.  Once you accept a mission you cannot edit it anymore.  You can only scrub it and generate a new one. 

 

Since you already accepted and flew the mission, the expected action was to submit a combat report. Not sure what the effect of scrubbing a mission that you have already flown would be.  Best case nothing.  Worst case you would not be able to enter an AAR for that mission.

 

Long explanation if you are interested:

When PWCG creates a mission it is big - really, really big.  When you accept a mission PWCG goes through a process that I call finalize.  It pares down excessive flights and does all sorts of other things to trim the mission to what is actually written.  Once this is done it cannot restore the mission to it's larger form, perform more edits, and redo the finalize process.

 

The  reason finalize happens late in the game is that I have no idea what the mission should really look like until the player is done with edits.  Only after the edits do I want to pare the flights and other units and objects down to likely encounters.

 

Hope that makes sense.


Edited by PatrickAWlson, 01 November 2017 - 20:25.

  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#365 Yogiflight

Yogiflight
  • Member
  • Posts: 1243
  • Location:Franggn, Germany

Posted 01 November 2017 - 22:42

As I understand it, he returned to mission, before he was flying it, to look, in which altitude he had to fly. And after he was flying the mission, he couldn't claim his victories.


  • 0

#366 dburne

dburne
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3817

Posted 01 November 2017 - 23:05

As I understand it, he returned to mission, before he was flying it, to look, in which altitude he had to fly. And after he was flying the mission, he couldn't claim his victories.

 

That is correct.

 

My steps were:

Create Mission - Accept Mission.

Before launching BoS, realized I had not noted the assigned aircraft altitudes.

Went back into mission to view the aircraft altitudes, noted and exited to main briefing screen.

Flew the assigned mission.

After completion, went back into the mission to claim victories and view AAR.

Only option it gave was to scrub mission.


  • 0

Don
 
EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K @ 4.50 GHZ | 16gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 | EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite | Corsair H100i | 2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD | VPC Mongoose| Warthog Throttle |MFG Crosswind Pedals | Oculus Rift | Windows 10 64 Bit |


#367 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 01 November 2017 - 23:23

That is confusing as there is no "scrub mission" on the AAR screens.  That is only an option on mission generation.


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#368 dburne

dburne
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3817

Posted 01 November 2017 - 23:48

That is confusing as there is no "scrub mission" on the AAR screens.  That is only an option on mission generation.

 

I was not given an AAR screen where typically I would , only thing I had available was scrub mission.

I had gone back into the campaign after flying, and only had scrub mission available. No place to claim victories, no AAR.

Only thing I had done differently was go back into the mission screen to view altitude assignments prior to launching BoS for that mission.

 

Sorry if not explaining clearly, should have thought to grab a screen shot of it.


Edited by dburne, 01 November 2017 - 23:51.

  • 0

Don
 
EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K @ 4.50 GHZ | 16gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 | EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite | Corsair H100i | 2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD | VPC Mongoose| Warthog Throttle |MFG Crosswind Pedals | Oculus Rift | Windows 10 64 Bit |


#369 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 02 November 2017 - 00:32

If he problem repeats please post.  I am having a hard time even imagining what happened.


  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#370 dburne

dburne
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3817

Posted 02 November 2017 - 11:23

If he problem repeats please post.  I am having a hard time even imagining what happened.

 

Will do, though I am going to try and not go back into the mission after creating but before flying it. 

Certainly could have been something I did on my end.


  • 0

Don
 
EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K @ 4.50 GHZ | 16gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 | EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite | Corsair H100i | 2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD | VPC Mongoose| Warthog Throttle |MFG Crosswind Pedals | Oculus Rift | Windows 10 64 Bit |


#371 dburne

dburne
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3817

Posted 05 November 2017 - 18:57

Hey Pat,

 

The last three to four missions I have flown in my Yak-1 have been intercept missions. The waypoint markers seem to be hit or miss, usually they were not there in these missions.

 

I have attached the Mission Data files from my last three missions just in case it might help.

 

This is in PWCG 2.1.2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attached Files


  • 0

Don
 
EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K @ 4.50 GHZ | 16gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 | EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite | Corsair H100i | 2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD | VPC Mongoose| Warthog Throttle |MFG Crosswind Pedals | Oculus Rift | Windows 10 64 Bit |


#372 216th_Cat

216th_Cat
  • Founder
  • Posts: 509
  • Location:Pub

Posted 09 November 2017 - 21:13

Hi Pat

 

01/03/43 at Krasnodar on Kuban map

Attack mission flying Il-2 mod 1942, - 190SHaP, 240 SHaD.

Target artillery battery at Krimskaya.

Rank - Serzhant.

 

I am third a/c out of four.

 

1. Aircraft spawn in line astern formation at edge of airfield, facing the first waypoint. Unfortunately this happens to be at 180 degrees to the airfield and they take off across a ploughed field.

2. Immediate protection for the arty battery is one flak 36 and two mg34-aa. These all respawned about 30 seconds after being destroyed - twice; i.e. they would have to be destroyed three times in all.

 

After wiping out the artillery I was shot down by a gun that I'd already destroyed.

 

Cheers.

 

Edit: PWCG 3.0

Attached Files


Edited by 216th_Cat, 09 November 2017 - 21:26.

  • 0

#373 WWSitttingDuck

WWSitttingDuck
  • Member
  • Posts: 71

Posted 14 November 2017 - 00:49

Pat, apologies if this has been brought up before

 

 

pe2s87's in my mission armed with ROS132x10 are all crashing into the ground on approach to targets either right after firing the rockets, or just prior to getting to them. 

 

Target w/p before attack area timer is activated (2 sec timer) is at an altitude of 900, and 2000m away from ground target.

 

Command attack area mcu is at an altitude of 400.

 

I'm finding if Command attack area mcu is raised to 500 and separation between the way point triggering the command attack timer and the target are increased to around 5000m, the attacking planes do not crash.

 

They usually do not fire on their first pass, but climb, turn and make a second or third pass before determining a firing solution.

 


  • 0

#374 The_Ant

The_Ant
  • Founder
  • Posts: 16

Posted 14 November 2017 - 16:34

Pat.thanx for a new version off the Pwcg generator.Im currently on 3.0 and when claiming my kills,the pwcg whont continue it just freeze,never had any problem with this Before on you other generators.this just started too happen.Having worked perfectly for 2 weeks,ive been trying different Campaigns/pilots and it Always happens in debreifing.Ive have not altered any files or settings in this 2 week period..


  • 0

#375 216th_Cat

216th_Cat
  • Founder
  • Posts: 509
  • Location:Pub

Posted 14 November 2017 - 19:03

Hi again Pat. First mission flying the Hs129 with IV.(Pz )/Sch.G.2 at Gostagaevskaya on the Kuban map I was escorted by Italian Macchis. Surely not? Nearest I can find for them in March 1943 was in Odessa, and according to Wikipedia they weren't effective there.

No mission file, sorry.

Cheers.


Edited by 216th_Cat, 14 November 2017 - 19:03.

  • 0

#376 PatrickAWlson

PatrickAWlson
  • Member
  • Posts: 989

Posted 16 November 2017 - 15:01

Pat.thanx for a new version off the Pwcg generator.Im currently on 3.0 and when claiming my kills,the pwcg whont continue it just freeze,never had any problem with this Before on you other generators.this just started too happen.Having worked perfectly for 2 weeks,ive been trying different Campaigns/pilots and it Always happens in debreifing.Ive have not altered any files or settings in this 2 week period..

Can you use the "report error" button on your campaign to create a zip file?  That will help a lot in recreating the problem.


Hi again Pat. First mission flying the Hs129 with IV.(Pz )/Sch.G.2 at Gostagaevskaya on the Kuban map I was escorted by Italian Macchis. Surely not? Nearest I can find for them in March 1943 was in Odessa, and according to Wikipedia they weren't effective there.

No mission file, sorry.

Cheers.

I'll have to look into why I added the Italians ... I did have a reason :).  

 

I have recorded the other bug reports from this page.  I will start looking into them.


Edited by PatrickAWlson, 16 November 2017 - 15:02.

  • 0

"The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible"  Horatio Hornblower


#377 The_Ant

The_Ant
  • Founder
  • Posts: 16

Posted 16 November 2017 - 15:34

Hi Pat,The Internet browser whont let me copy/and paste the zip file.either here or directly to your pm box.Any way i can send the zip file too you? email??


  • 0

#378 Grayeagle

Grayeagle
  • Member
  • Posts: 27
  • Location:Arizona, USA

Posted 17 November 2017 - 17:21

Flying 3.0 atm with Battle of Stalingrad:

 

re: windsock on runway:

Noticed in Advanced Configuration/Mission Ground Objects  that I can set Windsock Distance

..set it out to 100 and Windsock is now off left side of runway during takeoff instead on on the runway :)

 

Pat: Just a frik-kin awesome job on this add-on.

The pilot max wound set to death makes every takeoff intense

..I get all kinda focused on actually flying the plane in a safe and prudent manner .. LOL.

 

It would be cool if:

  Some kind of text info on time period available for Battle of Stalingrad (and the others) in campaign setup;

...had to cycle thru dates to start campaign until something worked ..too early and get the message I don't have that map.

 

  Enemy airfields had stuff on them to shoot at and blow up

..sure, the squadrons operating there may have been out blowing up *our* stuff, still

..should be ground equipment, lame duck aircraft, ..perhaps the AA guns and gunners

..even at minimum settings should be at least one AA paying attention :)

 

Normal mode ..should be some kind of marker for units to be attacked.. (the lil red square)..

..some missions I don't see anything (perhaps my bomber flight just wastes the target while I am looking elsewhere..rudder trim or some such :)

I have a hard time seeing a single locomotive stopped in the trees ..I know, I know ..I really should be running on a 4' x 8' monitor with a few million pixels ..

..I'd prolly still have trouble pickin out the target in trees.

 (tried to find a tank once, in trees, while flying 300ias 100 ft overhead (Naval Weapons Training Center, Florida ..I was in TF-51D 'Crazy Horse')

..it was no joy then also. Saw a couple APC's, a few trucks .. even a SAM site ..no tanks tho. -just sayin

 

 If you are seriously wounded .. perhaps a snapshot of full body cast in traction with a pretty nurse nearby :)

 

-Frank 

.. aka Serzhant Vladimir Ivanski, 284 BAP 270 BAD, flyin Pe-2's out of Krasnaya Sarjya, today is 23/11/1942.

  10 missions so far, 1 air kill (a bf110 G-2 that would not leave me alone so I shot him down.. I put the brakes on ..he flew right by ..LOL)

  Spent almost 2 months in hospital ..just plain blew the landing on return from first mission. Dweeb at work.

 'Tovarich Comrade!'


  • 0

-Gray Eagle aka Frank

-Vietnam Era Veteran

-3d Artist/Animator/Texture Maps -way retired Geezer *Get OFF my LAWN!*


#379 tapi

tapi
  • Member
  • Posts: 27
  • Location:Czech Republic

Posted 19 November 2017 - 10:34

Today I flew P-40 mission in 3.0.1 version and returned to base without contact with an enemy. I landed successfully but in a PCWG debrief there was the message that I was damaged.

 

If you want I have Report error.zip but I do not know where to post it...

 

 

EDIT: report error attached  :)

Attached Files


Edited by tapi, 19 November 2017 - 13:29.

  • 0

#380 FreeS0uL

FreeS0uL
  • Member
  • Posts: 1

Posted 19 November 2017 - 11:58

Hello,

 

When I finish with the debrief even though my wingman had 2 kills, it doesn't show on the main menu (where there's the pilots list), it still shows 0 victories to him.

 

Also, when we eject with no wounds and/or land safely, the campaign generates it as being wounded even though only the plane was damaged and I end up being seriously wounded EVERY time, it's not really fun or realistic.


Edited by FreeS0uL, 19 November 2017 - 14:44.

  • 0

#381 Gramps

Gramps
  • Founder
  • Posts: 641
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 19 November 2017 - 12:15

Re my post on another thread regarding the "Debrief Completed" function. I reinstalled 3.1, created new campaign, and this time PWCG generated an error msg when I clicked "Debrief Complete". Error report attached. Thanks. 

 

Edit: Strange, just when in and flew a second mission in the campaign and this time "Debrief Complete" worked as expected. Will do some more testing later on today and report back. And again, thanks for all the hard work you have done in bringing this to the masses.

Attached Files


Edited by Gramps, 19 November 2017 - 14:39.

  • 0

i5 4690 @3.9, GTX 1070, 16 GB Ram, TM Warthog, VKBIII pedals, Win 10





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users