Jump to content


Photo

Ground Commander


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 30 November 2015 - 18:04

Hi all,

 

Ground Commander is a program to run alongside DServer.exe to allow players to give orders to AI-controlled vehicle groups. It basically adds and RTS component to the simulation.

 

Here is a video describing how the thing is used by players:

 

youtube.com/watch?v=hWimevxCojU

 

For instructions on how to build missions and run the software on your own server, see https://bitbucket.or...mander/overview(and then ask questions here, because there's probably many questions that aren't answered in the README).

 

Building missions and the software requires Visual Studio 2015 (you can get the Community Edition for free).

 

Link to compiled software: https://bitbucket.or...s/Commander.zip(built for game version 1.107b).


Edited by coconut, 20 February 2016 - 09:41.

  • 20

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#2 71st_AH_Hooves

71st_AH_Hooves
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1756
  • Location:Ft. Worth TX.

Posted 30 November 2015 - 18:43

Wow man this is amazing. Nice work
  • 0

#3 6./ZG26_Emil

6./ZG26_Emil
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3080
  • Location:Northern Monkey

Posted 30 November 2015 - 19:18

You're a genius :)


  • 0

#4 Veteran66

Veteran66
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1478
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 November 2015 - 19:18

looks very interesting!!!


  • 0

Singleplayer Missions here:

Download_from_www.mission4today.com

VeteranenMissions


#5 [CPT]Pike*HarryM

[CPT]Pike*HarryM
  • Member
  • Posts: 631
  • Location:Talos IV

Posted 01 December 2015 - 05:00

I gave it a go, works as advertised, very nice! 


  • 0

kxHDtZx.jpgvfXwFyV.jpg


#6 Veteran66

Veteran66
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1478
  • Location:Germany

Posted 01 December 2015 - 05:05

this command option must binding in BoS Game Map, that would be wonderful.

Click on Map to command your AI airplanes or troops :)


  • 0

Singleplayer Missions here:

Download_from_www.mission4today.com

VeteranenMissions


#7 HippyDruid

HippyDruid
  • Founder
  • Posts: 535

Posted 01 December 2015 - 06:00

That's brilliant coconut!  :cool:


  • 0

"Poppy Park" 

Blokes in Zee Brandenburg a Rise of Flight Parody.


#8 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 01 December 2015 - 20:29

Thanks all for the kind words, and also to the group of Frenchies from LaFrench, IRRE and other independents who helped test it.

 

I can see from the chatlogs that people were having fun while I was on my way to work this morning :)


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#9 Jade_Monkey

Jade_Monkey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3726

Posted 04 December 2015 - 03:40

Amazing!

 

We are lucky to have someone so talented in the community.


  • 0

i7 7700k  | GTX 1080 Ti |   16GB Corsair Dominator DDR4  |  LG 34UM95 3440x1440 | HTC Vive | TrackIR 5  |  Saitek X-55 HOTAS  |  MFG Crosswind graphite pedals


#10 FFS_Cybermat47

FFS_Cybermat47
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2425
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 04 December 2015 - 03:51

>drools<

Amazing work, you're a bloody legend!
  • 0

qYvxNoF.jpg
"Stalin's fortress on fire! Is this madness or hell? The sound of the mortars, the music of death! We're playing the devil's symphony! Our violins are guns! Conducted from hell! Oh Stalingrad!"

- From Stalingrad by Sabaton.


#11 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 2453
  • Location:Southern California

Posted 04 December 2015 - 05:11

Holy Crap Coconut! Awesome work!

 

Jason


  • 0

#12 PA-Sniv

PA-Sniv
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1157
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 04 December 2015 - 09:32

Again, Coconut, this is really great work!

 

Cheers,


  • 0
"We believe in nothing, Lebowski..."

#13 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 04 December 2015 - 17:51

Thanks all. The devs deserve a big chunk of these thanks. They are the ones who included a server input MCU in the mission editor and a documented protocol for remote access to DServer.


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#14 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 2453
  • Location:Southern California

Posted 04 December 2015 - 18:19

Thanks all. The devs deserve a big chunk of these thanks. They are the ones who included a server input MCU in the mission editor and a documented protocol for remote access to DServer.

 

I have showed Han. He is happy someone made use of these long standing capabilities. I forgot they were even there.

 

Jason


  • 0

#15 LLv24_Zami

LLv24_Zami
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2709
  • Location:Suomi

Posted 04 December 2015 - 18:47

Nice work coconut!


  • 0

Intel 6700k@4.6Ghz // Asus z170 Pro Gaming // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666Mhz DDR4 // GTX 1080 // Crucial MX100 256GB SSD // 34" Dell U3415W 3440x1440 // Creative Sound Blaster Z // Saitek X-52 // Win10-64bit
5dD3HQL.jpgBlazing.jpg


#16 Virus*

Virus*
  • Founder
  • Posts: 55
  • Location:Rome

Posted 15 January 2016 - 20:17

I have showed Han. He is happy someone made use of these long standing capabilities. I forgot they were even there.

 

Jason

 

Yes but now please add also something to help cockpit builders....at least instruments data exporting.....thanks  :biggrin:


  • 1

#17 HR_Pingu

HR_Pingu
  • Founder
  • Posts: 78

Posted 30 January 2016 - 15:54

Thank you for this great tool coconut!
 I agree with you, this is a very valuable asset for virtual squadrons like mine. We are looking for a way of playing the sim like the one you are proposing. We already developed a dynamic multi squad campaign for il2:cliffs of dover and we were looking into something alike for BoS/BoM.
 I realised the potential of this sim when I learned of the remote console and the "sending commands" capability using it when was first published for Rise of Flight but I had nor time nor the skills needed for developing something like you did, great!
We want to test this tool. I've tried to follow the instructions you gave with the software but I've run into problems. The web page to issue commands is not working. First I downloaded every file from the bitbucket link you gave above, I took the already built Veliki-Luke mission, placed in a folder where commander.exe can reach the requiered files, resaved it with the mission editor to avoid version problems and set up the dedicated server with the remote console available and running.
I adapted the config file for "commander" following the "readme" instructions and launched it after the server is up and running with the mission. No error message at all, it seems to open the remote console, it reacts when a user enters the dserver and shows him the PIN code in game chat but i can't reach the web page to issue orders. May be I'm missing something here, I have in the configuration.json:
 
"webListeningAddresses": [ "http:\\XX.XX.XX.XX:9000" ],
    "bindings" : [ "XX.XX.XX.XX:9000" ],

where XX.XX.XX.XX is the IP address of the machine where the dserver and commander are running. They are in the same PC under win10 and the last version of the game (1.107). Any hint on what might be the problem is wellcome.


 


Edited by HR_Pingu, 30 January 2016 - 15:54.

  • 0
12518458114_54fa0f9cba_t.jpg12518458184_36393636ea_t.jpg

#18 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 30 January 2016 - 16:06

You might need to open access to the commander app in the firewall.

 

Also, if your server is behind a NAT router, you must bind to your LAN IP address, that's often an address of the form 192.168.xx.xx. Trying to bind to the address as the internet sees it won't work.

 

If you'd like to get direct assistance on this, let me know and we can set a meeting time on my teamspeak, or skype...

 

Also, you can try turning on logging in the config file. That should help diagnose the problem.


Edited by coconut, 30 January 2016 - 16:07.

  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#19 HR_Pingu

HR_Pingu
  • Founder
  • Posts: 78

Posted 11 February 2016 - 11:59

Thank you for your quick answer coconut, work has taken me away from IL2 for a while. The server is not behind a NAT router and I think is not a firewall issue, I'll check again, who knows.
May be I don't understand these two options in the configuration.json file:

* webListeningAddresses (array of strings): URL at which players will access the Ground Commander web app.

I'm using the same computer/IP for the Dserver and the ground commander application, I'm guessing here that I don't need to have any web server,
 the commander.exe creates one at the IP/port given of the computer where it is running. That's why I use "webListeningAddresses": [ "http:\\XX.XX.XX.XX:9000" ]

* bindings (array of strings, ip address/port pair): IPs of the network interfaces on which the Ground Commander web app will receive requests.
It's just the IP where the commander is running along with a valid port (free, usable but freely chosen)?

I'm attaching a screen showing the messages given by commander.exe.

 


I forgot to add, the web browser just times out waiting for a reply...nothing shown.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  eso.jpg   216.07KB   0 downloads

  • 0
12518458114_54fa0f9cba_t.jpg12518458184_36393636ea_t.jpg

#20 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 11 February 2016 - 17:58

That's why I use "webListeningAddresses": [ "http:\\XX.XX.XX.XX:9000" ]

 

You have to use forward slashes, not backward slashes. Try also with a slash at the end, although I don't think it's required: "http://XX.XX.XX.XX:9000/

 

You can also try to use this for testing:

 

"webListeningAddresses": [ "http://localhost:9000/" ],
"bindings" : [ "127.0.0.1:9000" ]

Then try to connect using a web browser running on the same PC. I'm not entirely sure if an IP address counts as a valid web listening address (I expect it should, though).


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#21 HR_Pingu

HR_Pingu
  • Founder
  • Posts: 78

Posted 12 February 2016 - 11:11

Thanks coconut, i'll try again this weekend.


  • 0
12518458114_54fa0f9cba_t.jpg12518458184_36393636ea_t.jpg

#22 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 24 February 2016 - 18:54

They are in the same PC under win10

 

That might be your problem. Can't get it to work either since upgrading to win10. I knew I shouldn't have done it. Utter total piece of (bleep) for serious work  :(  But at least it comes with Candy Crush Saga. Will keep banging my head against it until it surrenders.


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#23 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 24 February 2016 - 21:26

I think I found the problem, at least on my PC. In order for the server to work and be reachable, one needs to:

  1. Give access right to the URL where the server runs to the user running the server: 
    netsh http add urlacl url=http://myserver.mydomain.com:1234/ user=DOMAIN\user

    or...

  2. Run the server as admin (not something I'd recommend)

I think the points above apply to all editions of Windows. You can also use a wildcard for the url, e.g. url=http://+:1234/. Note the ending slash, you must have it.

 

Then you must also let inbound connections through the firewall to the server. And that's where win10 bleeped me.

 

Letting a specific application, when it's a nobody like me who's the author of the application, just doesn't work. It fails, silently.

 

What you can do instead is open a specific port for all applications.

 

Attached File  Capture.PNG   41.31KB   0 downloads

 

I'm surprised a search on google for "win10 firewall application inbound rule" does not bring anything useful. Isn't anyone using Windows 10 home to run home-made web applications?

Please devs, if you can make DServer run on Linux, I'd just love that and skip the insanity of windows dev.


Edited by coconut, 24 February 2016 - 21:27.

  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#24 HR_Pingu

HR_Pingu
  • Founder
  • Posts: 78

Posted 24 February 2016 - 21:27

Somehow these are good news for me. I decided to stop trying again and review all steps carefully. If you are able to solve it report it please, i´m still interested in using ti. Good luck.
  • 0
12518458114_54fa0f9cba_t.jpg12518458184_36393636ea_t.jpg

#25 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 24 February 2016 - 21:36

If you are able to solve it report it please, i´m still interested in using ti. Good luck.

 

Looks like a just did :) It was on another application, but it should apply on "ground commander" as well. I'll dust it off and try it this week-end. 


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#26 HR_Pingu

HR_Pingu
  • Founder
  • Posts: 78

Posted 25 February 2016 - 09:34

Well, to be true my machine is a Mac, it operates win10 using bootcamp. Dserver and the BoS software itself seem to work well but who knows if this can be also a new source of problems for me. I'll do some test over the weekend too.


  • 0
12518458114_54fa0f9cba_t.jpg12518458184_36393636ea_t.jpg

#27 TP_Jacko

TP_Jacko
  • Founder
  • Posts: 724
  • Location:Netherlands then UK most weekends

Posted 31 July 2017 - 12:39

Dear Coconut,

I was wondering f this has been revised in any way.

Does this work by editing the mission file on the fly by some more complicated method.

I am curious how the order is implemented in the game.


  • 0

#28 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 837
  • Location:State Of Ohio, USA

Posted 31 July 2017 - 13:19

Salutations,

 

Please excuse my ignorance and wishful thinking, but can something like this be made operable for use during Single Player missions?


  • 0

Modules.jpg?dl=1Campaigns.png?dl=1

  Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#29 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 837
  • Location:State Of Ohio, USA

Posted 31 July 2017 - 21:43

I'd love to be able to lead a 'platoon' of tanks. :biggrin:


Forget that.. how about a whole tank Company or even an Armored Brigade, or ... naw, that would be plenty.

 

Maybe.


  • 0

Modules.jpg?dl=1Campaigns.png?dl=1

  Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#30 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 01 August 2017 - 08:46

Dear Coconut,

I was wondering f this has been revised in any way.

Does this work by editing the mission file on the fly by some more complicated method.

I am curious how the order is implemented in the game.

 

No, I haven't done any work on ground commander for a while. I'll probably take another look when the Pacific theatre comes out.

The mission file isn't changed once loaded. All possible orders are present in the mission file from start, and triggered using the server input MCU.


Salutations,

 

Please excuse my ignorance and wishful thinking, but can something like this be made operable for use during Single Player missions?

 

Not that I know. You need DServer with the remote console.


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#31 TP_Jacko

TP_Jacko
  • Founder
  • Posts: 724
  • Location:Netherlands then UK most weekends

Posted 01 August 2017 - 11:45

Ok thanks for the reply
  • 0

#32 SCG_Riksen

SCG_Riksen
  • Member
  • Posts: 426

Posted 01 August 2017 - 19:21

Coconut, do you plan on releasing the dynamic mission software/system you use for your server to the public?

 

Cheers


  • 0

Up2H3he.png


#33 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 03 August 2017 - 13:33

Coconut, do you plan on releasing the dynamic mission software/system you use for your server to the public?

 

Cheers

 

Eventually, yes. But there are sharp edges to smooth first, or I'll have to spend too much time explaining and providing support.


  • 1

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#34 SCG_Riksen

SCG_Riksen
  • Member
  • Posts: 426

Posted 03 August 2017 - 14:31

I see. Thank you so much Coconut :)

 

I'm sure it will be very useful to a lot of us who like to create internal squadron campaigns! Looking forward to it

 

Cheers


  • 0

Up2H3he.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users