Jump to content


Photo

ReShade for SweetFX


  • Please log in to reply
260 replies to this topic

#241 Boris_CRO

Boris_CRO
  • Member
  • Posts: 16
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 03 January 2017 - 09:28

I don't like fiddling with colors because what can look great on on map at a certain time of the day will look weird on another one.

The only real change I made was increasing just a bit the vibrance. This makes the blue underbelly of Russian planes a bit more noticeable from far distances but doesn't change much in the overall atmosphere of the game. 

Other than that, I also use the sharpening filter, it makes the instruments more readable to me. And that's it.

 

 

Could you give me your specific settings to try it ?


  • 0

#242 Eagle-OnePirabee

Eagle-OnePirabee
  • Founder
  • Posts: 73
  • Location:Calabar, Nigeria.

Posted 18 January 2017 - 19:11

Guys, I have some version of Sweetfx downloaded and can spot some of its files but not all. I needed to find and remove them so I can load up with Reshade but cannot because I always skip some in the process of manually deleting them. Can anyone help me on how to identify the old unwanted Sweetfx files and get rid of them, please?

Pirabee.
  • 0

#243 E69_julian57

E69_julian57
  • Founder
  • Posts: 388
  • Location:España

Posted 19 January 2017 - 10:54

Hi, I hope it serves you.
 
: :salute:
 
Find all the files and folders inside the BOS and delete them. Compare the files inside the zip

 

 

http://www.mediafire...ade-SweetFX.zip


Edited by E69_julian57, 20 January 2017 - 13:18.

  • 0

#244 Dakpilot

Dakpilot
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4142
  • Location:Afrika

Posted 19 January 2017 - 11:51

Depending on hard drive space and internet download availability (need to update two instances), it can be quite useful to have two copies of BoS,

 

Easily done by copy paste (need to start with clean running version obviously) and 'mod' the second one without fear, you can only be logged into one at a time

 

Put your 'copy' in a separate named folder and create a separate named exe. for desktop

 

Not for everyone,  but it may be of some use for those who run into issues and want to always have a functioning version, delete 'gone bad' SweetFX (or 'mod' version in future) and copy again and you are back up and running with a clean version in minutes

 

Cheers Dakpilot


  • 0

i5 3570K at 4,40Ghz//H100i//Asus maximus Gene V//16GB 1600mhz ram//Galax GTX1080 8GB EXOC//Samsung Evo840 128gbSSD x2//LG 49" 3840 X 2160//MSFFB2// Saitek throttle quadrant//Win10-64bit


#245 E69_julian57

E69_julian57
  • Founder
  • Posts: 388
  • Location:España

Posted 19 January 2017 - 12:37

Good solution, it is always good to have a copy to test mod.


  • 0

#246 307_Tomcat

307_Tomcat
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2120

Posted 22 January 2017 - 12:51

Yesterday I started using newest Reshade without mediator,hence we have in game fps counter now, using it is showing approximately 55 fps difference.
Turned out that for example if Reshade is running without effects  or  when it's turned off i have 170 fps (flying straight at 600m over Stalingard map in quick mission)
Turning Adaptive Sharpening reduced fps to140 fps;
Curves to 165;
Deband to 152;
LiftGamma to 169.
 
When they are all turned on they cumulative drop is to ~ 120 fps. 
 
 
Those effects also are addding some additional ms overhead so I perceive game as more sluggish. 
 
Image is real better but .... i have to tweak it out.

Edited by 307_Tomcat, 22 January 2017 - 12:53.

  • 0

#247 VBF-12_Stick-95

VBF-12_Stick-95
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1567
  • Location:US

Posted 22 January 2017 - 16:48

Interesting post and results Tomcat.  I have never really done a fps check for ReShade vs game default so I though I would.  The check is between my ReShade settings (posted above) being all OFF vs all ON.  I made tracks of two sorties then reviewed them.  I  paused a track at various points taking two readings, so the readings are of the fps rendering of the same exact scene.

 

My first sortie was flying at 600m over Stalingrad.

 

..........................................................Game.............ReShade............Difference

Approaching smoke column.................180..................134.....................46

In smoke column...................................124.................101.....................23

Between smoke columns.......................179.................150.....................29

View of city/forest side-zoomed..............223.................153.....................70

View of city/forest side-unzoomed..........150.................116.....................34

Averages................................................171.................131.....................40...~23%

 

I also did a sortie low over continuous forest which can be a big hit to fps.

 

..........................................................Game.............ReShade............Difference

Looking forward....................................136..................107...................19

To the side-unzoomed...........................135..................107...................18

To the side-zoomed...............................128..................102...................26

Averages...............................................133..................105...................21...~16%

 

Looking up.............................................250..................220..................30.....12%

 

In these situations where fps are hit the hardest, I am seeing a difference in fps from all settings OFF vs all ON ranging on average from ~20 to ~40 fps (16-23%). This is nowhere near the 120 fps drop you mention for all settings on.  It would interesting if someone else could post some results.

 

Of course with a 60Hz monitor I am only seeing 60 fps anyway, so I am not seeing any slow down, stutter, etc.


  • 0

It's only a game...  It's only a game...  It's only a... damn it.

New system 08/16 - i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz, GTX1070SC ACX 3.0 8GB, 16GB DDR4 3000MHz, ASUS Z170-A ATX mobo, Windows 10

30284612591_3787866a3c_m.jpg   PACIFIC THEATER  29752931474_6ac9ec5dd3_m.jpg


#248 307_Tomcat

307_Tomcat
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2120

Posted 22 January 2017 - 19:10

 

In these situations where fps are hit the hardest, I am seeing a difference in fps from all settings OFF vs all ON ranging on average from ~20 to ~40 fps (16-23%). This is nowhere near the 120 fps drop you mention for all settings on.  It would interesting if someone else could post some results.

 

Of course with a 60Hz monitor I am only seeing 60 fps anyway, so I am not seeing any slow down, stutter, etc.

 

No 120 fps drop but drop to 120 from 170 :-) so we are on the same page (yours averages)

 

 

BTW i have 3440x1440 @100Hz - so there is more pixels to "enhance".


  • 0

#249 VBF-12_Stick-95

VBF-12_Stick-95
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1567
  • Location:US

Posted 22 January 2017 - 19:30

No 120 fps drop but drop to 120 from 170 :-) so we are on the same page (yours averages)

 

 

BTW i have 3440x1440 @100Hz - so there is more pixels to "enhance".

 

Ahh, got ya.  Numbers are very close, good to know.  BTW, in general I see my fps around 180-200 above 1000m while flying and in aerial combat.

 

The worst case fps scenario is sitting on a dirt oval airfield on the Moscow map, especially with multiple aircraft present.


Edited by 12.OIAE_Stick-95, 22 January 2017 - 19:32.

  • 0

It's only a game...  It's only a game...  It's only a... damn it.

New system 08/16 - i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz, GTX1070SC ACX 3.0 8GB, 16GB DDR4 3000MHz, ASUS Z170-A ATX mobo, Windows 10

30284612591_3787866a3c_m.jpg   PACIFIC THEATER  29752931474_6ac9ec5dd3_m.jpg


#250 III./JG5_501Railgun

III./JG5_501Railgun
  • Member
  • Posts: 9

Posted 22 March 2017 - 15:32

完全不会弄啊


  • 0

#251 2./JG51_Hobo

2./JG51_Hobo
  • Member
  • Posts: 53
  • Location:Canada

Posted 15 September 2017 - 02:42

I dont get it. Im dumb. How do I install it?

There's nothing to copy and paste over and replace in my main BOS folder.

Autosetup doesn't work.


Edited by 2./JG51_Hobo, 15 September 2017 - 02:44.

  • 0

#252 Natoboomerang

Natoboomerang
  • Founder
  • Posts: 7
  • Location:Great White North

Posted 29 October 2017 - 19:09

So guys, does any one have installation tips for Reshade 3.0? I followed in steps, select the EXE File & DX10 setup, did not download any add'l setup, when I run BOS start-up, keep getting messages for missing Re-shade files...please & thank you!


  • 0

#253 VBF-12_Stick-95

VBF-12_Stick-95
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1567
  • Location:US

Posted 04 November 2017 - 21:53

hmmm... isn't it DX11?

 

I think there's an option to load all the shaders, you can delete what you don't need later.

 

Once in, Shift-F2 to bring up the menu in game.

 

BTW I only use Reshade.


Edited by VBF-12_Stick-95, 04 November 2017 - 21:55.

  • 0

It's only a game...  It's only a game...  It's only a... damn it.

New system 08/16 - i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz, GTX1070SC ACX 3.0 8GB, 16GB DDR4 3000MHz, ASUS Z170-A ATX mobo, Windows 10

30284612591_3787866a3c_m.jpg   PACIFIC THEATER  29752931474_6ac9ec5dd3_m.jpg


#254 =TBAS=OccludedLight14

=TBAS=OccludedLight14
  • Member
  • Posts: 1511
  • Location:Australia

Posted 04 November 2017 - 23:24

You CAN'T just install reshade, run it and be done with it you MUST set it up.

- Install Reshade from download.
- Once installed it will ask to download shaders (do this)
- Once they all downloaded go into reshade folder and backup/move all Shaders you not going to use, reducing loading time and chance of crashing reshade.
- Keeping only the few shaders needed (4-5)
- Start the game and allow Reshade to load shaders
- Setup the shaders as they have no real Defaults that work well.

Enjoy a much richer and vibrant game experience.
sorry i rescaled the pic and it broke Antialiasing it seems :|
2qdoaye.jpg


Edited by =TBAS=Sshadow14, 04 November 2017 - 23:25.

  • 0

wvpbop.jpg  
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX


#255 Natoboomerang

Natoboomerang
  • Founder
  • Posts: 7
  • Location:Great White North

Posted 05 November 2017 - 21:29

Yup - Got it up an running via JSGME, works like a charm...

 

Hey =TBAS=Sshadow14, love your render, would you mind sharing your INI file per above?

 

Thanks!


  • 0

#256 KG_S_MrFies

KG_S_MrFies
  • Founder
  • Posts: 351

Posted 20 November 2017 - 16:23

You CAN'T just install reshade, run it and be done with it you MUST set it up.

- Install Reshade from download.
- Once installed it will ask to download shaders (do this)
- Once they all downloaded go into reshade folder and backup/move all Shaders you not going to use, reducing loading time and chance of crashing reshade.
- Keeping only the few shaders needed (4-5)
- Start the game and allow Reshade to load shaders
- Setup the shaders as they have no real Defaults that work well.

Enjoy a much richer and vibrant game experience.
sorry i rescaled the pic and it broke Antialiasing it seems :|

 

 

Hey can you give me your  Reshade settings please ?  Thanks


  • 0

qYvxNoF.jpg


#257 [AoA]Pablo

[AoA]Pablo
  • Founder
  • Posts: 384
  • Location:La Plata - Buenos Aires - Argentina

Posted 22 November 2017 - 14:12

=TBAS=Sshadow14 please share your settings!  :biggrin:
  • 0

Intel Core I7 4790K 4.0 Ghz, 8 Gig Ram 2000 Mhz, Zotac GTX 970 4GB, SamSung  S5 550 24" 1920x1080, Win 10 Ultimate


#258 AstroCat

AstroCat
  • Founder
  • Posts: 50
  • Location:USA

Posted 26 November 2017 - 14:43

=TBAS=Sshadow14 Yes it would be fun to check out your settings, any chance of an upload? Thanks!


Edited by [TG]AstroCat, 26 November 2017 - 14:43.

  • 0

Home/Gaming PC: I7-6700K@4.5GHz/Asus Rog Maximus VIII Formula/EVGA GTX 1080 SC/Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB)/Corsair Carbide Quiet 600Q/Corsair RM750i/Acer XB270H 27"/BenQ G2400W 24"/Sound Blaster ZX/Samsung 850 Pro SSDs x2/Samsung 950 Pro x1/Win10 Pro 64bit/Saitek X52/TrackIR5: Pro-TrackClip Pro/


#259 SJ_Butcher

SJ_Butcher
  • Member
  • Posts: 157
  • Location:Santiago - Chile

Posted 16 December 2017 - 19:50

=TBAS=Sshadow14 please m8 upload your settings


  • 0

System specsWin10 x64 | CPU: i7-4790K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 1070 8 GB | VKB Gladiator MK2 | Track ir 5


#260 T_O_A_D

T_O_A_D
  • Member
  • Posts: 33

Posted 05 January 2018 - 23:25

What is the consensus on recommended shaders for this game to use and tweak?


  • 0

#261 =TBAS=OccludedLight14

=TBAS=OccludedLight14
  • Member
  • Posts: 1511
  • Location:Australia

Posted 06 January 2018 - 01:21

haha sorry guys not looked in this thread a while..

Ill upload my settings for reshade

Shaders you will need installed are
SMAA (optional if you use ingame Anti A)
Vibrance
Tonemap
Finesharp (if you want)
Ingame Gamma set to 0.8

Copy following into .ini of your naming

curve_height=0.125000
D_compr_low=0.253000
Techniques=Vibrance,Tonemap,Mode1,SMAA,
KeyKNearestNeighbors=0,0,0,0
KeyNonLocalMeans=0,0,0,0
KeySMAA=0,0,0,0
KeyVibrance=0,0,0,0
KeyTonemap=0,0,0,0
KeyMode1=0,0,0,0
KeyMode2=0,0,0,0
KeyMode3=0,0,0,0
L_compr_low=0.169000
curveslope=0.400000
L_overshoot=0.003000
D_overshoot=0.009000
L_compr_high=0.337000
D_compr_high=0.504000
max_scale_lim=0.100000
pm_p=0.750000


[FineSharp.fx]
sstr=2.500000
cstr=0.900000
xstr=0.125000
pstr=1.272000
xrep=0.250000
lstr=1.490000

[SMAA.fx]
EdgeDetectionType=0.000000
EdgeDetectionThreshold=0.005000
MaxSearchSteps=48.000000
MaxSearchStepsDiagonal=16.000000
Coefficients=0.210000,0.720000,0.070000
CornerRounding=0.000000
ColorSaturation=0.000000
DebugOutput=0.000000

[Vibrance.fx]
Vibrance=0.999000
VibranceRGBBalance=1.050000,1.150000,1.100000

[Tonemap.fx]
Gamma=1.100000
Bleach=0.000000
Defog=0.000000
Exposure=-0.111000
Saturation=0.000000
FogColor=1.000000,1.000000,1.000000

Enjoy


  • 1

wvpbop.jpg  
/CPU: FX8350@ 4.3ghz /GPU: GTX 1060 G1 Gaming /RAM: 16GB@1875mhz
 /JOYSTICK: Saitek X-55 Hotas /PEDALS: Logitech Driving Force EX





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users