Jump to content


Photo

ReShade for SweetFX


  • Please log in to reply
260 replies to this topic

#81 MarcAnton

MarcAnton
  • Member
  • Posts: 211

Posted 09 November 2015 - 20:13

thanks Stuka, you toned down the colors a bit


  • 0

Core i5 3570K @ 4,5Ghz, 8GB DDR3, Palit-GTX970 Sonic OC, SSD/HDD, TrackIr5, HOTAS Warthog + Pedals


#82 II/JG17_HerrMurf

II/JG17_HerrMurf
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3968
  • Location:PST, USA

Posted 09 November 2015 - 22:52

Thanks, nice work. Always appreciate your efforts even if I habitually tinker with them myself. Sincerest thanks for the heavy lifting portion of the settings on your part.

 

I think I'll grab it and play with the greens/yellows/blues a bit. I liked the richer tones in the earlier pics but understand some details may have been lost with those. Hopefully I can find a happy medium for my tastes.

 

I'm using .9 native gamma ATM. What were you using on the winter maps?


  • 0

If the argument against expanding to the Western Front is simply the Luftwaffe was overwhelmed and defeated then there is absolutely no reason to ever go back to the late war Eastern Front either. 

 

Falcon NW Talon, Z97 Ranger, Intel i5 4670, 32 gb RAM, nVidia GTX 780ti, Hotas Warthog with 10cm extension, MFG Crosswind, Track ir5, 42" Sharp TV/Monitor 60 hrz, Self designed PVC center mount cockpit, PVC collective for DCS helicopters


#83 6./ZG26_5tuka

6./ZG26_5tuka
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4072
  • Location:Germany

Posted 10 November 2015 - 07:57

Thanks guys!

I think I'll grab it and play with the greens/yellows/blues a bit. I liked the richer tones in the earlier pics but understand some details may have been lost with those. Hopefully I can find a happy medium for my tastes.

 

I'm using .9 native gamma ATM. What were you using on the winter maps?

Mind that I made heavy use on colour filters to get them balanced (otherwise red and blue would be to dominant) so tweaking them might be a little difficult.

 

For winter settings I used 0.9 gamma. I always preferr to set the game to what I like most as default and than start tweaking it.

 

Agree I also preferred the more fresh colours of the previous settings but I decided to stop tweaking it and creating sth completely new due to the fact that some terrain textures and details appeared washed out. I still have them though so I might come back playing around with it further.


Edited by Stab/JG26_5tuka, 10 November 2015 - 07:58.

  • 0

  YdcExnd.jpg Ju 87 D-3 4K Skin Template
Beta Tester Ju-52 Early Supporter Ju 52/3m g4 4K Skin Template


#84 II/JG17_HerrMurf

II/JG17_HerrMurf
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3968
  • Location:PST, USA

Posted 10 November 2015 - 12:03

Thanks
  • 0

If the argument against expanding to the Western Front is simply the Luftwaffe was overwhelmed and defeated then there is absolutely no reason to ever go back to the late war Eastern Front either. 

 

Falcon NW Talon, Z97 Ranger, Intel i5 4670, 32 gb RAM, nVidia GTX 780ti, Hotas Warthog with 10cm extension, MFG Crosswind, Track ir5, 42" Sharp TV/Monitor 60 hrz, Self designed PVC center mount cockpit, PVC collective for DCS helicopters


#85 Tom25briklebritt

Tom25briklebritt
  • Founder
  • Posts: 147

Posted 13 November 2015 - 17:47

hm, i tested but i cannot get your results. The colors get more saturation when using your package. Gamma set to 0.8

 

When switching off ingame, the vanilla settings without sweetfx gave me much toned down colors. Opposite effect for me - wonder why!?


  • 0

#86 RedEye_Tumu

RedEye_Tumu
  • Founder
  • Posts: 504

Posted 15 November 2015 - 11:47

Stuka i try your setting, very, very nice. Big thx!!


  • 0

#87 TP_Jacko

TP_Jacko
  • Founder
  • Posts: 725
  • Location:Netherlands then UK most weekends

Posted 15 November 2015 - 17:01

I triesd these and am much happier, I had stopped using the old winter settings as there was way to much colour for me


  • 0

#88 =FI=MurphMurph

=FI=MurphMurph
  • Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Location:Aurora CO USA

Posted 07 December 2015 - 00:47

Can anyone confirm that his works with windows 10? I have 5tuka's full package downloaded, should I just unzip and copy into the game's main folder?


  • 0

#89 II./JG53_Badger

II./JG53_Badger
  • Founder
  • Posts: 338
  • Location:Galloway, NJ

Posted 07 December 2015 - 14:50

Good Question Murph

I have Win10 and its different then Win 7.


  • 0

Badg_Sig_1.jpg


#90 =FI=MurphMurph

=FI=MurphMurph
  • Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Location:Aurora CO USA

Posted 07 December 2015 - 17:18

In Cliffs of Dover, SweetFX causes the game to not load with win 10. It would be nice to have a post processing program that works in win 10, since the ground texture flashing looks really bad right now. Besides that, and the tendency to lose controllers, the game runs and looks very good in win 10.

Since this is the operating system everyone one gets a new PC will be using, it could be pretty important.


Edited by =FI=MurphMurph, 07 December 2015 - 17:19.

  • 0

#91 =FI=MurphMurph

=FI=MurphMurph
  • Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Location:Aurora CO USA

Posted 07 December 2015 - 20:04

OK. It works using reshader. Can anyone suggest settings that might reduce/eliminate texture creep on ground textures? What settings should I be using in Nvidea Control Panel?


  • 0

#92 Picchio

Picchio
  • Founder
  • Posts: 677
  • Location:elsewhere, Italy

Posted 08 December 2015 - 19:13

I'm dropping the question here, hoping for some help: has anyone been able to access the depth buffer, using Reshade?


  • 0
"Quand un seul chien se met à aboyer à une ombre, dix mille chiens en font une réalité."

#93 II./JG53_Badger

II./JG53_Badger
  • Founder
  • Posts: 338
  • Location:Galloway, NJ

Posted 08 December 2015 - 20:19

I just installed this into my game, its worth a try for guys having issues with gamma or colors being off. I used Stuka's setting as well.


  • 0

Badg_Sig_1.jpg


#94 Picchio

Picchio
  • Founder
  • Posts: 677
  • Location:elsewhere, Italy

Posted 10 December 2015 - 18:06

I'm dropping the question here, hoping for some help: has anyone been able to access the depth buffer, using Reshade?

 

Helloooo? *echoes*

So many of you use it and nobody else tried?


  • 0
"Quand un seul chien se met à aboyer à une ombre, dix mille chiens en font une réalité."

#95 MarcAnton

MarcAnton
  • Member
  • Posts: 211

Posted 10 December 2015 - 22:25

OK. It works using reshader. Can anyone suggest settings that might reduce/eliminate texture creep on ground textures? What settings should I be using in Nvidea Control Panel?

 

You need Nvidiainspector and choose SparseGrid Transparent Antialiasing x4 


  • 0

Core i5 3570K @ 4,5Ghz, 8GB DDR3, Palit-GTX970 Sonic OC, SSD/HDD, TrackIr5, HOTAS Warthog + Pedals


#96 =FI=MurphMurph

=FI=MurphMurph
  • Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Location:Aurora CO USA

Posted 13 December 2015 - 20:15

Do you know if Nvidia inspector works with windows 10? I have heard that it does not. Can anyone who is getting good results with ground textures post their settings for inspector?


Edited by =FI=MurphMurph, 13 December 2015 - 20:20.

  • 0

#97 Dakpilot

Dakpilot
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4142
  • Location:Afrika

Posted 14 December 2015 - 01:14

Nvidia Inspector seems to work fine with Win 10

 

Sparse grid or any SS/AA is too much for my Grx card (running high resolution) so have no settings

 

Cheers Dakpilot


  • 0

i5 3570K at 4,40Ghz//H100i//Asus maximus Gene V//16GB 1600mhz ram//Galax GTX1080 8GB EXOC//Samsung Evo840 128gbSSD x2//LG 49" 3840 X 2160//MSFFB2// Saitek throttle quadrant//Win10-64bit


#98 =FI=MurphMurph

=FI=MurphMurph
  • Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Location:Aurora CO USA

Posted 16 December 2015 - 00:53

Sparse Grid 4x does seem to help a lot with reducing the shimmering/creeping effect with ground textures. Thanks for the tip. I still would like to see what other settings people are using with inspector.


  • 0

#99 LLv24_Zami

LLv24_Zami
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2709
  • Location:Suomi

Posted 16 December 2015 - 04:43

Sparse Grid 4x does seem to help a lot with reducing the shimmering/creeping effect with ground textures. Thanks for the tip. I still would like to see what other settings people are using with inspector.

Here you go: http://forum.il2stur...-1104/?p=297951


  • 0

Intel 6700k@4.6Ghz // Asus z170 Pro Gaming // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666Mhz DDR4 // GTX 1080 // Crucial MX100 256GB SSD // 34" Dell U3415W 3440x1440 // Creative Sound Blaster Z // Saitek X-52 // Win10-64bit
5dD3HQL.jpgBlazing.jpg


#100 =FI=MurphMurph

=FI=MurphMurph
  • Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Location:Aurora CO USA

Posted 18 December 2015 - 04:01

Many thanks!


  • 0

#101 F/JG300_Gruber

F/JG300_Gruber
  • Member
  • Posts: 781

Posted 18 December 2015 - 12:49

Stupid question but HDR on or off with your settings 5tuka ?


  • 0

5ISaUYS.pngnwwkBNc.png

Asus Z270, i7 7700K, GTX1080, 16Gb DDR4, 1To Seagate SSHD, 4k iiyama 40" monitor.


#102 6./ZG26_5tuka

6./ZG26_5tuka
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4072
  • Location:Germany

Posted 18 December 2015 - 16:29

Stupid question but HDR on or off with your settings 5tuka ?

No stupid question at all :)

 

For my SweetFx profiles I use those ingame settings:

 

- Ultra Preset

- HDR enabled

- SSAO disabled

- Gamma = 0.9 (winter) or 0.8 (summer)

 

I find that without HDR enabled the lightning especially within cockpits looks worse. I can also not gurantee that my settings look equally well with HDR disabled.


  • 0

  YdcExnd.jpg Ju 87 D-3 4K Skin Template
Beta Tester Ju-52 Early Supporter Ju 52/3m g4 4K Skin Template


#103 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Tester
  • Posts: 3920
  • Location:unknown, Mars maybe...

Posted 19 December 2015 - 03:32

Removal of Reshader what files. 

 

nevermind found out.


Edited by 71st_Mastiff, 20 December 2015 - 04:46.

  • 0

"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback"

 

YouTube Channel 


#104 F/JG300_Gruber

F/JG300_Gruber
  • Member
  • Posts: 781

Posted 19 December 2015 - 07:47

Thanks 5tuka  :)


  • 0

5ISaUYS.pngnwwkBNc.png

Asus Z270, i7 7700K, GTX1080, 16Gb DDR4, 1To Seagate SSHD, 4k iiyama 40" monitor.


#105 Avyx

Avyx
  • Member
  • Posts: 212

Posted 25 December 2015 - 16:42

After the latest update, i can't use the SweetFx, anymore.

Would anyone help me, please ?


  • 0

I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / MongoosT 50 / MFG Crosswind


#106 Avyx

Avyx
  • Member
  • Posts: 212

Posted 27 December 2015 - 12:47

No ideas, guys ?


  • 0

I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / MongoosT 50 / MFG Crosswind


#107 1./JG54_Uwe

1./JG54_Uwe
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1049
  • Location:Fresno, CA

Posted 27 December 2015 - 14:41

Works fine for me, sorry.
  • 0

jg54_logo.jpg

U.S. west coast squadron recruiting pilots for Fw-190, Bf-109 and JU-87

http://JG54.org


#108 Avyx

Avyx
  • Member
  • Posts: 212

Posted 27 December 2015 - 18:34

which version do you use ?


  • 0

I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / MongoosT 50 / MFG Crosswind


#109 6./ZG26_5tuka

6./ZG26_5tuka
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4072
  • Location:Germany

Posted 27 December 2015 - 20:02

which version do you use ?

Hey Avyx, did you try to reinstall the Reshade client (delete -> redownload -> reinstall)?

 

I'm using the very same client as before and have not encountered any issues.


  • 0

  YdcExnd.jpg Ju 87 D-3 4K Skin Template
Beta Tester Ju-52 Early Supporter Ju 52/3m g4 4K Skin Template


#110 Avyx

Avyx
  • Member
  • Posts: 212

Posted 27 December 2015 - 23:20

Where do i have to extract all those 6 files ?

SweetFX - folder

d3d9.dll

dxgi.dll

injector

ReShade.fx

Sweet.fx

 

Thank you


  • 0

I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / MongoosT 50 / MFG Crosswind


#111 Bando

Bando
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1438
  • Location:A Dutchman living in Germany.

Posted 27 December 2015 - 23:23

Are you using reshade?

Reshade does have an install (Reshade setup.exe) and you just have to point to the game.

Easy.


  • 0

System specs:

Spoiler

#112 Avyx

Avyx
  • Member
  • Posts: 212

Posted 28 December 2015 - 11:11

The game keeps crashing. I did try ReShade but after 4-5 minutes the games stops and i receive an error message.


  • 0

I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / MongoosT 50 / MFG Crosswind


#113 6./ZG26_5tuka

6./ZG26_5tuka
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4072
  • Location:Germany

Posted 28 December 2015 - 13:43

Where do i have to extract all those 6 files ?

SweetFX - folder

d3d9.dll

dxgi.dll

injector

ReShade.fx

Sweet.fx

 

Thank you

The SweetFX folder goes into your IL-2 Battle of Stalingrad \ bin \ game directory. The other files need to be placed into your IL-2 Battle of Stalingrad game folder

 

Be sure to deinsall all files from previous SweetFX clients first. Otherwise you will end up with a faulty SweetFX client that eventually will make your game crash.


Edited by Stab/JG26_5tuka, 28 December 2015 - 13:43.

  • 0

  YdcExnd.jpg Ju 87 D-3 4K Skin Template
Beta Tester Ju-52 Early Supporter Ju 52/3m g4 4K Skin Template


#114 Avyx

Avyx
  • Member
  • Posts: 212

Posted 29 December 2015 - 12:10

Everytime when i go into Settings - Graphics, i receive this error message.

Any ideas how to fix it ?

Thank you

Attached Files


  • 0

I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / MongoosT 50 / MFG Crosswind


#115 II./JG77_Manu*

II./JG77_Manu*
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1581

Posted 08 January 2016 - 19:20

The SweetFX folder goes into your IL-2 Battle of Stalingrad \ bin \ game directory. The other files need to be placed into your IL-2 Battle of Stalingrad game folder

 

Be sure to deinsall all files from previous SweetFX clients first. Otherwise you will end up with a faulty SweetFX client that eventually will make your game crash.

Hey Stuka, where do i have to put your custom setting sweetfx_settings.txt ? I am using Reshade, with those various  "...FX" folders in the ReShade folder


Edited by II./JG77_Manu*, 08 January 2016 - 19:22.

  • 0

#116 216th_LuseKofte

216th_LuseKofte
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3001

Posted 29 January 2016 - 17:01

Thx 5tuka, I am over my whine rant and can now see the beautiful settings you have made for this. I used another setting yesterday, and it made me stutter. Yours work perfectly. Glad you are here taking care of us :)


  • 0

#117 [DBS]El_Marta

[DBS]El_Marta
  • Founder
  • Posts: 368
  • Location:somewhere in the ruhr valley

Posted 29 January 2016 - 17:30

NVidia Inspector:

maximum prerendered frames - 3

VSync - adaptive

Antialialising Setting - 4xS [Combined: 1x2 SS + 2x MS (D3D only)]

Antialialising Transparency Supersamplimg - 4x Sparse Grid Supersampling

Texture Filtering Lod Bias (DX) -  -1000

 

Game:

Ultra

Fullscreen

Distant landscape detail - x4

Gamma Correction - 1

anything else off

 

SweetFX 1.5

Lumasharpen and LIFTGAMMAGAIN as in attached file

Attached Files


Edited by [DBS]El_Marta, 29 January 2016 - 17:39.

  • 0


 


#118 YoYo

YoYo
  • Founder
  • Posts: 716
  • Location:JG300

Posted 09 February 2016 - 17:16

Sweet FX works fine on my spec too but Do You know how to setup Reshade (the new version) + Mediator (reshade.me)?

I use his tool in DCS but it doesnt work for my in IL-2 BoS. The tool is very useful.

 

youtube.com/watch?v=QRhCd6gavSo

 

88c1509a1187851bgen.jpg


Edited by YoYo, 09 February 2016 - 17:20.

  • 0
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl 
Yoyosims%20small%20B.gif s1hko7g.png
Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 1080Ti 11Gb, RAM 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [FSX, P3Dv3, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

#119 Bando

Bando
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1438
  • Location:A Dutchman living in Germany.

Posted 10 February 2016 - 09:28

Offtopic:

Don't know if it's related YoYo, but in that screenshot I see that Il2 is set to Direct3D 10/11.

I think it should be at Direct3D 9.


  • 0

System specs:

Spoiler

#120 YoYo

YoYo
  • Founder
  • Posts: 716
  • Location:JG300

Posted 10 February 2016 - 10:31



Offtopic:

Don't know if it's related YoYo, but in that screenshot I see that Il2 is set to Direct3D 10/11.

I think it should be at Direct3D 9.

 

Bingo. It starts but this version looks strange for me. Maybe for IL-2 BoS we must do something more, not only install it? The picture is very dark, poor antialiasing and I didnt see any changes If I did some of correction plus pushed apply and update.

 

Back to Sweet FX 1.5. No problems here like this.

 

Screenshot31076_zpsbb2iktuy.jpg

 

Screenshot29842_zpst6jum71g.jpg

 

Screenshot12135_zpsawktrhms.jpg

 

Screenshot90643_zpsy4wtuq8w.jpg


Edited by YoYo, 10 February 2016 - 10:48.

  • 0
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl 
Yoyosims%20small%20B.gif s1hko7g.png
Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 1080Ti 11Gb, RAM 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [FSX, P3Dv3, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users