Jump to content


Photo

The Groups Sharing Corner


  • Please log in to reply
155 replies to this topic

#121 Juri_JS

Juri_JS
  • Founder
  • Posts: 950

Posted 01 May 2016 - 11:42

I am trying to use the "Object Fired Flare" event of the Complex Trigger to activate an aircraft, but without success. Does anyone have a working group with a Complex Trigger that uses the "Object Fired Flare" event?


  • 0

#122 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1726
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 01 May 2016 - 12:17

Last time I checked it did not work.
  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#123 Juri_JS

Juri_JS
  • Founder
  • Posts: 950

Posted 01 May 2016 - 13:31

That's too bad, it could offer some interesting possibilities.


  • 1

#124 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1220

Posted 13 May 2016 - 14:53

Does anyone know how to add a 3-4 static pics for a new online participant to be shown for a few seconds whenever someone in mp logs in and chooses a side??

Edited by roaming_gnome, 13 May 2016 - 14:53.

  • 0

#125 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2421
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 13 May 2016 - 18:46

If i remember, it's with the command media, but i didn't try that.Be carrefull, i'm pretty sur that you can't display it for just one side.


  • 0

#126 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1166
  • Location:Home

Posted 13 May 2016 - 19:14

Also I dont think is possible to show it to only one player, at least it wasnt possible before, never tried with this ME.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#127 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1220

Posted 13 May 2016 - 19:56

Thanks for the feedback, I'll try a few experiments...
  • 0

#128 Gambit21

Gambit21
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3153
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 30 August 2016 - 22:59

Haash - some of the files in your original post are not there anymore.

Can you please re-post?


  • 0

post-23599-0-81560100-1480876176.jpg       Coming soon...Warrant Officer 'Yamaha Kawasaki' on the loose again!       post-23599-0-30579300-1480901669.jpg


#129 SYN_Haashashin

SYN_Haashashin
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1166
  • Location:Home

Posted 31 August 2016 - 17:52

Haash - some of the files in your original post are not there anymore.

Can you please re-post?

 

Hi Gambit,

 

If you are asking about my groups, those were an early effort to let people start building or learn about the ME. As of now I dont use those groups anymore, since Im building something for SP I got a new group library. Will post the more basic ones when I can.

 

About the other files, you should contact the author or ask here if anyone can share certain group you need.


  • 0

www.syndicatesquadron.org


#130 GUIGNOL

GUIGNOL
  • Founder
  • Posts: 131
  • Location:Le Mans

Posted 01 September 2016 - 07:42

Hi Haashashin,

 

 You're two first link Dropbox do not work.


  • 0

"L'héroisme, C'est la seule façon de devenir célèbre quand on n'a pas de talent."

 

"Desproges  P."


#131 Gambit21

Gambit21
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3153
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 01 September 2016 - 15:28

Got it Haash, thanks.

I have the basic node logic figured out I think anyway.


  • 0

post-23599-0-81560100-1480876176.jpg       Coming soon...Warrant Officer 'Yamaha Kawasaki' on the loose again!       post-23599-0-30579300-1480901669.jpg


#132 =38=Tatarenko

=38=Tatarenko
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1184
  • Location:Manchester UK

Posted 29 December 2016 - 01:12

Aircraft spotting (Ground Control) system with NDB are in a separate group in this mission.

https://www.dropbox....l Demo.zip?dl=0


  • 1

#133 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2421
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 07 January 2017 - 20:04

Group built in V2.006

 

https://www.dropbox....bridge.zip?dl=0

 

That group is compose of 4 groups of 3 JU52, 1 group of 2 BF109, 1 group of 2 MC202 and 1 group of 3 JU87.

 

JU52 drop Cargo.

BF109 and MC202 patrol in the area where fly JU52 and JU87.

JU87 do ground attack.

 

All these groups are infinite.

When a group is totaly destroyed (3 planes), then the same groupe spawn again.

When a group or a part of a group arrive at the last waypoint, there are delete and a new group spawn.


  • 0

#134 Blitzen

Blitzen
  • Founder
  • Posts: 950
  • Location:Seattle,Washington

Posted 15 January 2017 - 20:29

Group built in V2.006

 

https://www.dropbox....bridge.zip?dl=0

 

That group is compose of 4 groups of 3 JU52, 1 group of 2 BF109, 1 group of 2 MC202 and 1 group of 3 JU87.

 

JU52 drop Cargo.

BF109 and MC202 patrol in the area where fly JU52 and JU87.

JU87 do ground attack.

 

All these groups are infinite.

When a group is totaly destroyed (3 planes), then the same groupe spawn again.

When a group or a part of a group arrive at the last waypoint, there are delete and a new group spawn.

I wish this could be turned into a SP mission! ;)


  • 0

#135 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2421
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 15 January 2017 - 20:43

I wish this could be turned into a SP mission!

You can, that group is independant of the game mode. It can stand for solo or MP. The limitation is your PC.


  • 0

#136 Blitzen

Blitzen
  • Founder
  • Posts: 950
  • Location:Seattle,Washington

Posted 16 January 2017 - 17:03

You can, that group is independant of the game mode. It can stand for solo or MP. The limitation is your PC.

I've installed it in ( & outside)its own folder in "Missions" but its not coming up in game.I must be failing to do something in addition to get it to work...what might that be? :huh:


  • 0

#137 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2421
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 16 January 2017 - 17:34

It's hard to tell you without more information. Create a post with that problem, or give me a link by MP to download your mission and have a look on it.


  • 0

#138 TP_Jacko

TP_Jacko
  • Founder
  • Posts: 644
  • Location:Netherlands then UK most weekends

Posted 17 January 2017 - 06:30

I've installed it in ( & outside)its own folder in "Missions" but its not coming up in game.I must be failing to do something in addition to get it to work...what might that be? :huh:


Why do you say its installed in missions. I have not looked at the file but it is a group that you save in the template folder to add to a mission you build in the mission editor.
  • 0

#139 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2421
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 17 January 2017 - 07:58

You're right Jacko, Blitzen, as Jacko said, it's not a mission, it's a group to use in a mission.


  • 0

#140 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 600
  • Location:Ironton, Ohio USA

Posted 07 July 2017 - 21:30

Hi guys,

 

I will start this topic to anyone that want to share their groups done with the ME for others to use, can do it. Unzip on your  data/missions folder inside BoS install and will show up as groups on the ME.

 

Im sharing now some basic MP and SP groups for the Russians (This can be changed to Germans Groups very easily).

 

For MP:

 

The file includes; https://www.dropbox....lies MP.7z?dl=0

 

- AAA group. This group use the complex MCU to make the guns spawn when the enemy is near and despawn when there is no enemy near(7500m).

- Train group. This one will show up when mission starts. You only need to find a railroad and set the train and the waypoint.

- Trucks group. Will follow the waypoints. Now is set to follow roads so place them in a road and the same with the waypoint. This can be changed to be offroad and another formation. Also they have panic stop when a plane attack them. DO NOT USE THIS ONE UNTILL FUTHER NOTICE.

- Tank Column. Same as the train but no need to find a road. They are set to be offroad crosscrountry.

 

For SP:

 

For SP things are a lil more complicated since you have to do couple of things. First of, all groups use a Check Player MCU. which means you have to link everyone of those by Object link (Green lines) to the player. This way you can have more objects on the map since they will only show when the player is closer than 8km, I think is set at that distance but can be changed.

 

This file contains: https://www.dropbox....lied SP.7z?dl=0

 

- AAA

- Groung artillery

- A attack planes formation. In this case they are Pe-2s but can be easily change to any plane you want. Also you need to link the attack trigger to whatever you want them to attack.

- Train and trucks: In this case you also need to look for the inrange/outof range triggers and link them by object to the player.

- Player take off formation. Its a simple circuit with take off and landing orders.

- Planes patrol. This group are Lagg3 planes doing a patrol. It will patrol a zone for X min and after that will go to another zone for Y minutes, if enemy show up it will attack them.

 

 

Thats all the time I have to write this down now, tried it out and send me PM with your questions, thanks.

 

26/02:

            Adding Static fire FX groups for use in MP and SP: https://www.dropbox....3/Fires.7z?dl=0

28/02:

           - Random result. Each equals. One right at the end for SP and MP by SPA23_MikiBzn. Post 23: How it Works. https://dl.dropboxus...ITOR/RANDOM.zip

           - Found a bug on the Pe2 formation group and the Patrol one. Fixed: https://www.dropbox.... Patrol.7z?dl=0

02/03:

           - 3 Yaks which are activated in the air 10 minutes after the begining of the misión by Habu a.k.a Phoenix. How it Works: Post 27. http://www.mediafire...kn/Yak1_air.zip

03/03:

           - For SP: Player plane taxi and take off by Habu. Post:29.  https://www.dropbox....er taxi.7z?dl=0

           - For SP: IA taxi and take off by Habu. Post:29.   https://www.dropbox....Taxi IA.7z?dl=0       

           - MP: AAA with siren alarm. Post:29.  https://www.dropbox....m siren.7z?dl=0

           - MP: Logic for airfields takes over. Post:29. https://www.dropbox....akeover.7z?dl=0

04/03:

          - For MP. "Radar" using subtitles. Post 30.  https://www.dropbox....btitles.7z?dl=0

          - For SP and MP: Flare when close. Post 30. https://www.dropbox....en near.7z?dl=0

20/03:

          - Runway lights and beacons, lifted from a campaign mission by No601_Swallow. Post: 36 https://app.box.com/...y5eg0opfhbd5dqa

Salutations,

 

Please, either fix the links or delete the files. :mellow:


Getting a lot of 404 errors.


  • 0

 yycb4LC.png 

 

 Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#141 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 600
  • Location:Ironton, Ohio USA

Posted 08 July 2017 - 17:22

Salutations,

 

Working on a Single Player mission and attempting to install a Air Raid Siren. Is this possible in a SP mission, the Editor manual refers to spawn areas (MP only ?). Can someone point me to a Air Raid Siren Group that I can download? I get a 404 error message with the AAA Raid Siren link on the first page. Thanks. :salute:


  • 0

 yycb4LC.png 

 

 Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#142 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2421
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 08 July 2017 - 18:27

Salutations,

 

Working on a Single Player mission and attempting to install a Air Raid Siren. Is this possible in a SP mission, the Editor manual refers to spawn areas (MP only ?). Can someone point me to a Air Raid Siren Group that I can download? I get a 404 error message with the AAA Raid Siren link on the first page. Thanks. :salute:

A spawn area for players  is a multiplayer area using airfield object.

 

The command spawn is for AI.


Edited by Habu, 08 July 2017 - 21:26.

  • 0

#143 [DBS]Tx_Tip

[DBS]Tx_Tip
  • Member
  • Posts: 1085

Posted 08 July 2017 - 21:11

Salutations,

 

Working on a Single Player mission and attempting to install a Air Raid Siren. Is this possible in a SP mission, the Editor manual refers to spawn areas (MP only ?). Can someone point me to a Air Raid Siren Group that I can download? I get a 404 error message with the AAA Raid Siren link on the first page. Thanks. :salute:

Here ya go Thad.

Attached File  Siren Group.zip   1.53KB   6 downloads

Works in Single or MP.

Adjust the Start and Stop Effect Timers to suit your needs. Siren Starts in 2 secs after mission begins. Runs for 3 minutes 2 secs.  Then Stops.

Remove the Mission Begin and hook the Timers up to In and out Check Zones to coincide with enemy aircraft approaching.

 

Most all effects generally work on the same basis with an effect start and stop needed to activate and deactivate them.

Good Luck with your mission.

Tip


  • 0

                                                                                                                                        FNBFSig_2a.jpg


#144 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 600
  • Location:Ironton, Ohio USA

Posted 08 July 2017 - 21:33

Thank you very much. :salute:


  • 0

 yycb4LC.png 

 

 Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#145 JimTM

JimTM
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1268
  • Location:Canada

Posted 09 July 2017 - 03:43

Salutations,

 

Working on a Single Player mission and attempting to install a Air Raid Siren. Is this possible in a SP mission, the Editor manual refers to spawn areas (MP only ?). Can someone point me to a Air Raid Siren Group that I can download? I get a 404 error message with the AAA Raid Siren link on the first page. Thanks. :salute:

 

Sorry Thad, I must have had MP on my mind when I wrote "Create an Air Raid Siren". The siren would work the same if you placed it near the SP player's plane. I'll update the procedure accordingly and add an example in the next version of the manual.


  • 0

#146 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 600
  • Location:Ironton, Ohio USA

Posted 09 July 2017 - 16:05

Thanks for the attention JimTM.

 

As always... looking forward to the next manual version.  :salute:


  • 0

 yycb4LC.png 

 

 Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#147 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 600
  • Location:Ironton, Ohio USA

Posted 09 July 2017 - 17:04

It's possible to build interesting ground battles, but all too often all participants in the fight insist on relentlessly firing into the ground because the AI doesn't take hills and bumps into account. There is obviously room for improvement.

Yes, the terrain elevation problem is a pain. One must study the battle terrain and attempt to lessen this situation in ground actions. I try to keep my AFV waypoints set on HIGH to inhibit them from firing behind or through a hill. Then place another WP on top of or beyond the hill to have the AFV start firing.

 

Another annoyance is AFV can fire through forest or trees... for that matter they can drive right through them. Just another limitation mission builders must take into account. :mellow:


  • 0

 yycb4LC.png 

 

 Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#148 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 600
  • Location:Ironton, Ohio USA

Posted 13 July 2017 - 13:02

S!
 
I just made a counter, which can be decremented in addition to the normal incrementation :)
 
IncDecCounter_v3

Usage notes:
Decrement counter limit must be one smaller than counter limit.

Salutations,

 

Thanks,

 

This may come in handy. I want to use it to tally enemy units killed. When the desired total is reached a victory message and mission end. Looks promising.


  • 0

 yycb4LC.png 

 

 Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#149 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 600
  • Location:Ironton, Ohio USA

Posted 13 July 2017 - 13:56

Salutations,

 

Area Capture Group

The is a Area Capture Group that I developed for use in a large Tank Mission I am developing.

Its' basic utility is to report the movement into a designated area by a set number of units.

The size of the Area can be adjusted in the advanced settings of the Complex Area Capture Trigger.

When the total unit number is reached, an Event is triggered and sent back to the Trigger Counter that then sends a message indicating the loss of the area/town and to a Capture Mission End.  Failure indicated for the Russian Player.

It is currently set to 3 German units entering the designated area. This can be changed ie. country, number and type of units etc.

Of course one can change the text of the Capture Subtitle as required.

This group could be used to designate a Victory for the German side or Player too.

I hope some mission builders find this meager effort on my part useful.

 

Developed with game version 2.011

 

http://www.dropbox.c.../AreaCapture.7z

Attached Files


Edited by Thad, 13 July 2017 - 16:07.

  • 0

 yycb4LC.png 

 

 Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#150 TP_Jacko

TP_Jacko
  • Founder
  • Posts: 644
  • Location:Netherlands then UK most weekends

Posted 17 July 2017 - 11:51

I am trying to use the "Object Fired Flare" event of the Complex Trigger to activate an aircraft, but without success. Does anyone have a working group with a Complex Trigger that uses the "Object Fired Flare" event?

 

Hello Juri,

Did this ever get fixed. 

Which object are you considering I guess a human pilot firing.


  • 0

#151 Thad

Thad
  • Member
  • Posts: 600
  • Location:Ironton, Ohio USA

Posted 17 July 2017 - 18:57

I am trying to use the "Object Fired Flare" event of the Complex Trigger to activate an aircraft, but without success. Does anyone have a working group with a Complex Trigger that uses the "Object Fired Flare" event?

Exactly what do you mean 'acitivate' the aircraft. 'Spawn' it have it takeoff from the runway etc.


  • 0

 yycb4LC.png 

 

 Windows 10 64-Bit, AMD FX-8350, 32 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB @ 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, Thrustmaster WCS HOTAS


#152 Jade_Monkey

Jade_Monkey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2849

Posted 17 July 2017 - 23:54

Exactly what do you mean 'acitivate' the aircraft. 'Spawn' it have it takeoff from the runway etc.

 

You can spawn OR activate an object. They are sort of the same thing but there are some behaviors that are different. 

I'm going to explain it in my own words but it might not be 100% accurate:

  • Spawn means create from scratch. The only downside from my experience is that you spawn multiple planes with a leader, you still have to link objects to all of them to give them orders (waypoints, attack order, land, etc.).
  • Activate to me means that the object is there, it's invisible and cant be interacted with, but as soon as you activate it all the properties such as the squad leader are working as intended and therefore you only have to give orders to the leader. This makes mission building a bit simpler.

I know there are other pros and cons, such as deactivating an object and reactivating it later (i believe they keep their previous status vs deleting and respawning a fresh unit).

 

Maybe someone can elaborate or correct me.


  • 0

i7 7700k  | GTX 1080 Ti |   16GB Corsair Dominator DDR4  |  LG 34UM95 3440x1440 | HTC Vive | TrackIR 5  |  Saitek X-55 HOTAS  |  MFG Crosswind graphite pedals


#153 Gambit21

Gambit21
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3153
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 18 July 2017 - 07:11

I was unable to activate then deactivate a radio beacon. (the only time I've tried this)
It would only allow me to change it's state once - not sure if that's normal for other vehicles and such.

Edited by Gambit21, 18 July 2017 - 14:51.

  • 0

post-23599-0-81560100-1480876176.jpg       Coming soon...Warrant Officer 'Yamaha Kawasaki' on the loose again!       post-23599-0-30579300-1480901669.jpg


#154 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2421
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 19 July 2017 - 17:59

All what Jade Monkey said is okay.

 

You use one or the other solution depending of what you want to do. I mix both of them in some mission.

 

An activate group can be activated only once. When i say once, you should understand that if the group is destroyed, you can't activated it any more. But as Gambit said, you can deactivated and reactivated several time. In that case deactivate and activate mean on/off.

 

Even if the group is deactivate, the unit take ressource in the mission. An activate unit take more ressource than a spawn unit, because even if it's not activated, the ressource is taken which is not the case for a spawn unit until it spawn.

 

With spawn, you can spawn a unit with no limit of time. You can do a loop which spawn the unit until the mission end.

I use spawn for IA in my MP mission when i want an unlimited patrol, aerial bridge... I give them order, WP and when they are destroyed or finish their job, i delete the group and run a new spawn action. If you want 3 planes in a group, you have to build your mission as you have 3 single plane. You simulate the group with 3 individuality. Against player, it's pretty good. ;)  but it ask more work for the mission builder.

 

If you need more informations, please do a topic. It would be better, and if someone else search an answer, it will be easier for him to find a solution or an information. ;)


  • 1

#155 Gambit21

Gambit21
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3153
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 20 July 2017 - 02:58

Habu, to be clear, after I activated a radio beacon (that had the activate box unchecked at mission begin) I was unable to deactivate it.

I had to delete it instead at that point. This might be a bug.


  • 0

post-23599-0-81560100-1480876176.jpg       Coming soon...Warrant Officer 'Yamaha Kawasaki' on the loose again!       post-23599-0-30579300-1480901669.jpg


#156 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2421
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 20 July 2017 - 05:39

I don't know. I have to check that asap.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users