Jump to content


Photo

[Release] Bosparser - BoS after-action report application


  • Please log in to reply
108 replies to this topic

#81 Lupson

Lupson
  • Member
  • Posts: 95
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 18 May 2015 - 19:34

So here's the deal with the problems reported with bosparser not showing the map properly:

 

The simulation seems to have modified its log output. Previously, you would get entries such as these for player position updates (in single player missions):

T:5255 AType:17 ID:712703 POS(138963.594,4706.224,245079.203)
T:5956 AType:17 ID:712703 POS(138136.188,4704.223,246332.203)
T:6672 AType:17 ID:712703 POS(137388.313,4731.542,247632.875)

But starting from some patch released around 23rd of february, these position entries are just not there anymore. That causes the map rendering to fail. It should still be possible to plot where stuff were destroyed, but the route info was used for some other stuff too such as centering the map over the approximate mission area. With route info missing the map rendering fails.

 

I see no new entries in startup.cfg to include position logging again. For now, bosparser seems to be able to parse hits/kills etc. OK but the map mode is plain broken until we get positional log entries back or I do some workaround to make map mode work without pos data.


Edited by Lupson, 18 May 2015 - 19:41.

  • 0

#82 jeanba

jeanba
  • Founder
  • Posts: 276

Posted 18 May 2015 - 21:20

Ok Lupson, that's how it works

Maybe the dev team will help you on this ?


  • 0

#83 SPEKTRE76

SPEKTRE76
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2397
  • Location:Lake Stevens, WA - United States of America

Posted 20 May 2015 - 17:33

I think the DEV's should implement this tool in the game personally. Keep up the great work brother.


  • 0

#84 Sokol1

Sokol1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4680
  • Location:"Internet"

Posted 17 July 2015 - 16:11

Looks similar: http://forum.il2stur...er/#entry313880


  • 0

... guns were too quiet when engine is running and speed is high, and there was no "immersion of fire and metal storm in 2 meters aside of me"


#85 ST_ami7b5

ST_ami7b5
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2409

Posted 17 July 2015 - 16:17

No, it doesn't :)


  • 0

i7-2600k @ 3.40 (3.70) GHz. 8 GB RAM, W10/64, GTX 780 (337.88 driver)


#86 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Member
  • Posts: 196

Posted 26 July 2015 - 12:49

 

It is for me difficult to read but to me this piece of software, looks more something that is gathering statistics for MP and not from a SP!!!  


  • 0

#87 Sokol1

Sokol1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 4680
  • Location:"Internet"

Posted 26 July 2015 - 19:05

In English: http://forum.il2stur...gn-russian-app/ 


  • 0

... guns were too quiet when engine is running and speed is high, and there was no "immersion of fire and metal storm in 2 meters aside of me"


#88 Bacab

Bacab
  • Member
  • Posts: 3

Posted 04 October 2015 - 12:26

Hi !

 

I would like to try your software but I'm having this error:

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: se/lu/bos/App
lication : Unsupported major.minor version 52.0
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
        at org.springframework.boot.loader.LaunchedURLClassLoader.doLoadClass(La
unchedURLClassLoader.java:161)
        at org.springframework.boot.loader.LaunchedURLClassLoader.loadClass(Laun
chedURLClassLoader.java:134)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
        at org.springframework.boot.loader.MainMethodRunner.run(MainMethodRunner
.java:46)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Is there a fix for this ?

 

Thank you in advance for your answer.


  • 0

#89 Lupson

Lupson
  • Member
  • Posts: 95
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 04 October 2015 - 12:29

I think you are using an unsupported version of Java. If you enter a command shell and type

java --version

What is the output?

Possibly, its just a single dash before version.
  • 0

#90 Bacab

Bacab
  • Member
  • Posts: 3

Posted 04 October 2015 - 12:41

Thanks for your answer. Here you go:

 

EDIT: upgraded, seems to work now ! (I hate java :) ) Thank you

java version "1.7.0_51"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_51-b13)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.51-b03, mixed mode)

Edited by Bacab, 04 October 2015 - 12:48.

  • 0

#91 Lupson

Lupson
  • Member
  • Posts: 95
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 05 October 2015 - 08:27

 

Thanks for your answer. Here you go:

 

EDIT: upgraded, seems to work now ! (I hate java :) ) Thank you

java version "1.7.0_51"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_51-b13)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.51-b03, mixed mode)

Ok, happy it worked out.


  • 0

#92 Lupson

Lupson
  • Member
  • Posts: 95
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 05 October 2015 - 08:37

So here's the deal with the problems reported with bosparser not showing the map properly:

 

The simulation seems to have modified its log output. Previously, you would get entries such as these for player position updates (in single player missions):

T:5255 AType:17 ID:712703 POS(138963.594,4706.224,245079.203)
T:5956 AType:17 ID:712703 POS(138136.188,4704.223,246332.203)
T:6672 AType:17 ID:712703 POS(137388.313,4731.542,247632.875)

But starting from some patch released around 23rd of february, these position entries are just not there anymore. That causes the map rendering to fail. It should still be possible to plot where stuff were destroyed, but the route info was used for some other stuff too such as centering the map over the approximate mission area. With route info missing the map rendering fails.

 

I see no new entries in startup.cfg to include position logging again. For now, bosparser seems to be able to parse hits/kills etc. OK but the map mode is plain broken until we get positional log entries back or I do some workaround to make map mode work without pos data.

 

By the way - anyone know if 1C/777 added the AType:17 entries back to the log file? I havn't taken a look at Bosparser or SMB for some time now (summer's just too busy with other stuff), would be interesting to know if they added the player position entries back.


  • 0

#93 taleks

taleks
  • Developer
  • Posts: 295

Posted 05 October 2015 - 21:45

By the way - anyone know if 1C/777 added the AType:17 entries back to the log file? I havn't taken a look at Bosparser or SMB for some time now (summer's just too busy with other stuff), would be interesting to know if they added the player position entries back.

AFAIK, it was debugging related log entry type. After debugging was finished, those entries were excluded from logging.


  • 0

#94 Lupson

Lupson
  • Member
  • Posts: 95
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 06 October 2015 - 08:46

AFAIK, it was debugging related log entry type. After debugging was finished, those entries were excluded from logging.

 

Ok, thanks for the clarification.

 

It would be neat if the debug logging could be re-enabled using a setting in startup.cfg, though I understand that wouldn't be a top priority.


  • 0

#95 HubertMeyer

HubertMeyer
  • Founder
  • Posts: 32
  • Location:Lübeck - Germany

Posted 14 December 2015 - 18:09

Hi,

 

since the last update i got this error message:

 

{"timestamp":1450116410032,"status":500,"error":"Internal Server Error","exception":"java.lang.NullPointerException","message":null,"path":"/rest/view/reports"}

 

Any ideas!?

 

Thomas


  • 0

#96 Lupson

Lupson
  • Member
  • Posts: 95
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 14 December 2015 - 18:13

Hi,

 

since the last update i got this error message:

 

{"timestamp":1450116410032,"status":500,"error":"Internal Server Error","exception":"java.lang.NullPointerException","message":null,"path":"/rest/view/reports"}

 

Any ideas!?

 

Thomas

Hi,

 

I havn't had time to try it myself. It's possible the log file format have changed even more making Bosparser fail. I may have some time during x-mas to take a look at it.


  • 0

#97 HubertMeyer

HubertMeyer
  • Founder
  • Posts: 32
  • Location:Lübeck - Germany

Posted 14 December 2015 - 18:37

Hi Lupson,

 

that looks good, thanks

 

Thomas


  • 0

#98 Blitzen

Blitzen
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1036
  • Location:Seattle,Washington

Posted 19 December 2015 - 15:49

I am going to bite the bullet & finally try to install this...unless there is news from Studio777 incorporating something like this into an upcoming patch...so is there any new news?


  • 0

#99 Lupson

Lupson
  • Member
  • Posts: 95
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 20 December 2015 - 19:12

Hi Lupson,

 

that looks good, thanks

 

Thomas

 

Hi,

 

I ran a quick mission earlier tonight and imported it into Bosparser without issues.

 

If someone can send me a PM with a log file that doesn't work I can take a look at it myself.

 

Please note that I havn't tried bosparser with the Stalingrad summer map or any other map than the standard winter Stalingrad one.


  • 0

#100 Angiel

Angiel
  • Member
  • Posts: 3

Posted 31 December 2015 - 10:00

Thanks to the program, works fine . :good:


  • 0

#101 HubertMeyer

HubertMeyer
  • Founder
  • Posts: 32
  • Location:Lübeck - Germany

Posted 20 January 2016 - 17:39

Hi,

 

since the last update i got this error message:

 

{"timestamp":1450116410032,"status":500,"error":"Internal Server Error","exception":"java.lang.NullPointerException","message":null,"path":"/rest/view/reports"}

 

Any ideas!?

 

Thomas

Hi,

 

Problem solved. Two corrupt mission-report-files found. After deleting all works fine

 

Thomas

 

PS: Lupson, thx for your great work!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


  • 0

#102 Crimson-LV

Crimson-LV
  • Member
  • Posts: 2

Posted 15 June 2016 - 06:10

Hi, guys. Bosparser on Win10 isn't started. What to do?


  • 0

#103 Lupson

Lupson
  • Member
  • Posts: 95
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 19 June 2016 - 10:58

Hi, guys. Bosparser on Win10 isn't started. What to do?

Hi,

 

what kind of problem do you have trying to start it? Can you enter a command shell, change into the bosparser directory and start by typing bosparser.bat?

 

I suspect there might be a problem with your PATH and Java. What happens if you enter a command shell and then type:

 

java --version

 

?

 

I havn't used Win 10 myself (still on Win 7) but Java (which is required for bosparser) should work the same way I guess.


  • 0

#104 Crimson-LV

Crimson-LV
  • Member
  • Posts: 2

Posted 21 June 2016 - 10:42

Hi !

 

It is solved. I have changed "application.properties" - server.port = 8080


  • 0

#105 Bearfoot

Bearfoot
  • Member
  • Posts: 367

Posted 19 July 2016 - 17:40

So, it seems that the application does not handle spaces in the directory path. 

 

E.g., it works if I set the "D:\\missionlogs" as the directory in 'config/application.properties', but not if it is, e.g. "D:\\Program Files\\1C path\\IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad\\data".

 

I've tried quoting the whole path, but that did not work. I could try escaping the spaces etc.?


  • 0

#106 Bearfoot

Bearfoot
  • Member
  • Posts: 367

Posted 19 July 2016 - 20:24

So, it seems that the application does not handle spaces in the directory path. 

 

E.g., it works if I set the "D:\\missionlogs" as the directory in 'config/application.properties', but not if it is, e.g. "D:\\Program Files\\1C path\\IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad\\data".

 

I've tried quoting the whole path, but that did not work. I could try escaping the spaces etc.?

Ok, it seems to work now with:

 

    reports.directory = D:\\Program Files\\1C Game Studios\\IL-2\\data

 
Only difference from what I had before is the drive letter is capitalized?

  • 0

#107 Deltahawkoz

Deltahawkoz
  • Founder
  • Posts: 33

Posted 07 February 2017 - 23:33

Hi there..I have followed all instructions slavishly...run bat etc seems to be all ok...but when I type in localhost into my browser...nothing is coming up...Win 10, latest ver of Java...my path to my data ingame seems to be correct...


  • 0

#108 hairypaulsack

hairypaulsack
  • Member
  • Posts: 3

Posted 18 April 2017 - 02:31

Hi there..I have followed all instructions slavishly...run bat etc seems to be all ok...but when I type in localhost into my browser...nothing is coming up...Win 10, latest ver of Java...my path to my data ingame seems to be correct...

change the server port to 8080 and you're set buddy!

make sure you have double \\ in your path from X:\\to-bos-root\\to-log-locations

and when you visit in browser make sure you type localhost:8080 or whatever port you picked

 

I did everything perfect but randomly tried changing the port and it worked all of a sudden. Try reading the other posts, this is where I got the idea from..


  • 0

#109 AKA_Relent

AKA_Relent
  • Member
  • Posts: 30

Posted 14 May 2017 - 09:18

Hmm, apparently I'm having an issue with my BoS.LogParser.Offline application (didn't even know what it was until I came upon this thread - is this automatically installed with BoS? TBH I don't recall installing it, but if it's a 3rd party app/mod maybe I did, lol).

I just ran the latest BoS update, after not flying BoS for a while. When I tried to fly offline tonight, whenever I jumped into a quick mission, as soon as I was in the air my screen would go black for a second, and then I'd get a pop up saying BoS.LogParser.Offline stopped working, or some such. I had to click a button (forget what the button label was) in order to close it and take control of my aircraft again, then it would repeat. After a couple times, I just clicked the link that said "send the error automatically" so I wouldn't have to keep clicking on it. After that, my screen would repeatedly go black for a second, then come back (due to the error dialog closing automatically), - it made BoS unplayable!

After exiting, I found the "Lparser" folder and saw the BoS.LogParser.Offline.exe, BoS.LogParser.Offline.dll, etc., and simply renamed the folder to something like "Lparser.bak", just so it couldn't be found by BoS, to see what happened.

After that, I can fly BoS without the black screens, but the question is, do I need BoS.LogParser.Offline for Norma BoS usage? Is it needed for the campaigns, or even just simple or quick missions to see the flight log/results? I hadn't had this issue before, so not sure why it would stop working after the latest update.

Thanks

 

Edit - uninstalled IL2 BoS, reinstalling, see if that fixes it.


Edited by AKA_Relent, 14 May 2017 - 22:52.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users