Jump to content


Photo

BoS Launcher


  • Please log in to reply
111 replies to this topic

#81 senseispcc

senseispcc
  • Founder
  • Posts: 945

Posted 23 December 2014 - 19:12

When I quit the game the "Launcher" stay there in the background and I cannot launch a new instance of the game once I quit the game?! :(

 

horrible.jpg

I allready posted it in the bugs and no results or changes?!


Edited by senseispcc, 23 December 2014 - 19:13.

  • 0

​I7 4790K 4.04Ghz 32Gb DDR3 1xSSD 500Gb (system) + 17TB HDD GTX 970 4GB WIN10 x64. Trackir 5 - Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog +  rudder pedals -...  :salute:

14slh1i4.cek.png


#82 3instein

3instein
  • Founder
  • Posts: 318
  • Location:Falkirk Scotland

Posted 23 December 2014 - 20:29

^^

Happens to me quite often as well.

 

Mick. :)


  • 0
3instein
Keep the faith
 
AMD PHENOM II X 4 955be @3.2 O/C 3.5 GHZ | asus M4A88TD-V EVO mb | corsair XMS3-8GB Dual Channel DDR3 Memory |Radeon R9 280X 3GB GDDR5 GPU | CNPS9900 NT cooler | corsair HX850W psu | Seagate Barracuda 500GB/320GB HD 300 MBps - 7200 rpm | WIN 7 64bit | 32" HD LCD TV | 5.1 surround sound | Saitek x45
 
 

#83 Schmalzfaust

Schmalzfaust
  • Founder
  • Posts: 166
  • Location:Germany

Posted 23 December 2014 - 21:08

Sometimes I have the problem even without BoS launcher, that launcher.exe still remains in taskmanager after closing it. At least if I close it with ALT+F4 command. Maybe it helps to close it with closing cross.


  • 0

Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | TrackIR 5
Visit my Youtube Channel | G+ | BoS Launcher


#84 No601_Swallow

No601_Swallow
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1083
  • Location:Oh Vienna...

Posted 23 December 2014 - 21:13

Sometimes I have the problem even without BoS launcher, that launcher.exe still remains in taskmanager after closing it. At least if I close it with ALT+F4 command. Maybe it helps to close it with closing cross.

 

Regularly happens to me too. I have to go into the Task Manager to terminate the "process" (I'm referring to BoS, by the way, not Schmalz's Launcher).


Edited by No601_Swallow, 23 December 2014 - 21:14.

  • 0

#85 Strider

Strider
  • Member
  • Posts: 18

Posted 23 December 2014 - 21:46

~ S! Regularly happens to me too, using the closing "X".

I have followed this site for a while, jumped on the Christmas sale for the Standard edition and the 2 premier planes. Bigger problem is when I open the launcher, it shows the "Checking update cache" progress bar up to @ 90% and then stops. I am logged in at the Site. The other tabs for "Site", "Forum", etc. work but no joy to get to "Play" except for 1 occasion when I was able to go "Offline" and look around at all the settings. Not able to get it to work again. I've d/l'd and installed 3 times. I tried turning off my firewall and anti-virus but no joy. Any ideas, m8's???

~S!

Strider


Edited by Strider, 23 December 2014 - 21:47.

  • 0

NCIX Katana---i5 4690k unlocked Quad core 3.5/3.9GHZ, MSI Z97M G-43, GTX 970 OC 4GB DDR3, Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD, WD Caviar 1TB 7200 RPM, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3,Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H60, Corsair CS650M 650W


#86 Yakdriver

Yakdriver
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1638
  • Location:Як-1б

Posted 25 December 2014 - 13:23

Lol Strider This thread is about a Separate program whose name is "BoS launcher", not the game's "laucher"

 

Capture.png

 

tells you who is playing on what server , has a chat n stuff.

very similar name, but not the same ting :D
i understand the confusion.


=========================================================

Back you YOUR BoS launcher -
i can suggest going into the game's folder and erasing what is inside the "updates" folder, then launch again.


  • 0

sig.png


#87 Strider

Strider
  • Member
  • Posts: 18

Posted 25 December 2014 - 13:53

@ Yakdriver---~S, m8! Thank you for your response and Merry Christmas!

After posting the above, I did a search on the topic and found many suggestions, from unchecking "Seed when downloaded" to retrying multiple times after erasing the contents of the "updates" folder. I have concluded it is the slow download rate from the update site as I left it running all night and awoke to the "Play" message on the progress bar. Hoo-Rah! Not to hijack this thread but I thought with so many posters about this launcher, I might attract a tip on my problem, which you did! Thank you!

This BoSLauncher is a great addition, similar to a proggy I use with IL2 1946 to start TIR and TS as well as the sim.I'll add this when I think my stock game launcher is sorted.

Happy Flying!

Strider


  • 0

NCIX Katana---i5 4690k unlocked Quad core 3.5/3.9GHZ, MSI Z97M G-43, GTX 970 OC 4GB DDR3, Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD, WD Caviar 1TB 7200 RPM, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3,Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H60, Corsair CS650M 650W


#88 Yakdriver

Yakdriver
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1638
  • Location:Як-1б

Posted 25 December 2014 - 18:10

My pleasure.
Glad you are up and running now.


  • 0

sig.png


#89 blackswan9dwezl

blackswan9dwezl
  • Member
  • Posts: 2

Posted 29 December 2014 - 02:24

when downloading bos does the download file & launch file go in the same folder? I could sure use some he[p with this. thx
  • 0

#90 Yakdriver

Yakdriver
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1638
  • Location:Як-1б

Posted 29 December 2014 - 09:28

when downloading bos does the download file & launch file go in the same folder? I could sure use some he[p with this. thx

i do not understand what you say... you are downloading the setup.exe from this website, and can store it on your desktop [or anywhere else] if you want.

What is the launch file?


  • 0

sig.png


#91 Schmalzfaust

Schmalzfaust
  • Founder
  • Posts: 166
  • Location:Germany

Posted 16 March 2015 - 15:40

As promised here is the source code: https://github.com/S...ra/BoS-Launcher

Feel free to review the code and create your own build.
  • 0

Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | TrackIR 5
Visit my Youtube Channel | G+ | BoS Launcher


#92 6./ZG26_Emil

6./ZG26_Emil
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3080
  • Location:Northern Monkey

Posted 31 March 2015 - 03:25

My server doesn't show up....any idea why?


  • 0

#93 Schmalzfaust

Schmalzfaust
  • Founder
  • Posts: 166
  • Location:Germany

Posted 31 March 2015 - 08:29

Hi, please contact http://forum.il2stur.../user/4-fbvaal/

 

He can add your server.


  • 0

Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | TrackIR 5
Visit my Youtube Channel | G+ | BoS Launcher


#94 71st_AH_Hooves

71st_AH_Hooves
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1756
  • Location:Ft. Worth TX.

Posted 31 March 2015 - 21:43

This is a great app, Im glad I stumbled on it!!!  I hope this gets stickied!!


  • 0

#95 ChiefWH

ChiefWH
  • Member
  • Posts: 2072

Posted 05 April 2015 - 22:39

It may be a stupid question, but does this work with the Steam version?


  • 0

a.k.a. Pinko, but now back to the original ChiefWH username.


#96 Schmalzfaust

Schmalzfaust
  • Founder
  • Posts: 166
  • Location:Germany

Posted 05 April 2015 - 22:42

It may be a stupid question, but does this work with the Steam version?

 

Shouldn't be a problem. Just select your BoS executable and start.


  • 0

Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | TrackIR 5
Visit my Youtube Channel | G+ | BoS Launcher


#97 ChiefWH

ChiefWH
  • Member
  • Posts: 2072

Posted 06 April 2015 - 17:45

Shouldn't be a problem. Just select your BoS executable and start.

 

That's what I was trying to do but it wouldn't show when I browsed to it? I can see it fine in windows, it sits in steam apps>common etc....bin>game

 

By browse to it, I mean I click the aeroplane icon in your launcher and it opens an explorer window 'open launcher executable'. When I browse to the game folder above, I don't see the .exe file?

 

Thanks for any help.


Edited by ChiefWH, 06 April 2015 - 17:46.

  • 0

a.k.a. Pinko, but now back to the original ChiefWH username.


#98 Uriah

Uriah
  • Founder
  • Posts: 657
  • Location:Kansas City

Posted 07 April 2015 - 00:11

"Unfortunately it is not possible to connect directly from the server list because IL-2.exe and Launcher.exe are not accepting parameters (-> IP address)."

So I take it that I can see who is logged into a particular server but I can't actually launch the game and be in a selected server by using this utility.
Is that right?
  • 0

Pokryshkin is in the air!


#99 Schmalzfaust

Schmalzfaust
  • Founder
  • Posts: 166
  • Location:Germany

Posted 07 April 2015 - 11:21

 

That's what I was trying to do but it wouldn't show when I browsed to it? I can see it fine in windows, it sits in steam apps>common etc....bin>game

 

By browse to it, I mean I click the aeroplane icon in your launcher and it opens an explorer window 'open launcher executable'. When I browse to the game folder above, I don't see the .exe file?

 

Thanks for any help.

 

Do you have a Launcher.exe or only Il2.exe with Steam version? I filter for just Launcher.exe in Path selector, but you can "workaround" if you set the path to your Il2.exe manualy in config

Mine is in C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\BoS_Launcher\BoS_Launcher.exe_Url_nneh0wsf52vt3ghlhvwnxjnllxprdq3o\1.32.0.0\user.config
 

Just edit the line and set it to your Il2.exe

<setting name="IL2Path" serializeAs="String">
<value>C:\Program Files (x86)\Spiele\IL-2 Sturmovik Battle of Stalingrad\bin\game\launcher.exe</value>
</setting>

"Unfortunately it is not possible to connect directly from the server list because IL-2.exe and Launcher.exe are not accepting parameters (-> IP address)."

So I take it that I can see who is logged into a particular server but I can't actually launch the game and be in a selected server by using this utility.
Is that right?

Yes correct. there is no way to start BoS directly and connect to a server until devs implements something like parametrised shortcut to Il2.exe that takes the ip address of a server.

 


  • 0

Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | TrackIR 5
Visit my Youtube Channel | G+ | BoS Launcher


#100 ChiefWH

ChiefWH
  • Member
  • Posts: 2072

Posted 08 April 2015 - 15:05

Thanks. I got the launcher of the game working, trackIR also opens but doesn't work in game for some reason. Also Steam doesn't then log time in game (minor point).

I like being able to see who is in servers so may look to run this app even if I manually launch IR and the game itself.
  • 0

a.k.a. Pinko, but now back to the original ChiefWH username.


#101 Static

Static
  • Founder
  • Posts: 308
  • Location:Nebulas

Posted 10 April 2015 - 15:56

Off topic but could you tell me the monitoring program you are using on the desktop? Thanks for developing this handy tool, I just found this thread and will try out the BoS launcher. - Cheers

Have removed the earlier installments by using Revo uninstaller in hunter mode.
no leftovers, no B.S.

Nice to see that!

Updating now.

 

nice!
I see i can make the program window wider, but could i get the option to make itt smaller, too?

i intend to have it running on my secondary 1280*1024 screen, in the center of the monitoring Gauges.

 

Untitled.jpg


  • 0

• R4BE BIOS 0701 • 3930K @ 4.7GHz +0.010 • XSPC Raystorm H20 block • 16GB Corsair Dominator GT @ 1866MHz 9-11-10-27-1N • SuperNOVA 1600 G2 • GTX 980ti • GTX 980ti • 2x CL4111 240GB Intel RAID 0 • XFI • Win10 • TM HOTAS Warthog • Slaw device BF-109 pedals • TrackIR 5 • X270OC @ 2560x1440 @ 100Hz •


#102 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 11 April 2015 - 11:00

Interesting utility, but why do I get a UAC pop-up asking me if I want to let this application do changes to my computer when I start it?


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#103 Schmalzfaust

Schmalzfaust
  • Founder
  • Posts: 166
  • Location:Germany

Posted 11 April 2015 - 11:47

Interesting utility, but why do I get a UAC pop-up asking me if I want to let this application do changes to my computer when I start it?

 

Maybe because it creates user config inf C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\BoS_Launcher


  • 0

Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | TrackIR 5
Visit my Youtube Channel | G+ | BoS Launcher


#104 Gramps

Gramps
  • Founder
  • Posts: 671
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 18 October 2015 - 15:15

When I launch this it now takes around 3-4 minutes to open up, and instead of the welcome message I get this: "A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 80.65.57.26:6667". I've uninstalled, re-installed and tried everything else I could think of but no luck. Started to happen about a week ago. I am running Win 10 but that should not be an issue as it worked fine before. Anyone else seeing this, or have a solution?
  • 0

i5 4690 @3.9, GTX 1070, 16 GB Ram, VPC T-50 Mongoose, X55 Throttle, VKBIII pedals, Win 10


#105 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2026
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 18 October 2015 - 15:43

There was a change with online.il2forever.com. See http://forum.il2stur...nline/?p=291443. It seems it's not just the IP address that changed, the API changed too.


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#106 Gramps

Gramps
  • Founder
  • Posts: 671
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 18 October 2015 - 22:11

Thanks for the info coconut.
  • 0

i5 4690 @3.9, GTX 1070, 16 GB Ram, VPC T-50 Mongoose, X55 Throttle, VKBIII pedals, Win 10


#107 Gramps

Gramps
  • Founder
  • Posts: 671
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 24 October 2015 - 16:12

All is well again with the launcher.


  • 0

i5 4690 @3.9, GTX 1070, 16 GB Ram, VPC T-50 Mongoose, X55 Throttle, VKBIII pedals, Win 10


#108 Virus*

Virus*
  • Founder
  • Posts: 55
  • Location:Rome

Posted 15 January 2016 - 18:33

Hello....i downloaded your app....but i cannot find launcher.exe....maybe becouse i have the Steam version of the sim?


  • 0

#109 Yakdriver

Yakdriver
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1638
  • Location:Як-1б

Posted 17 January 2016 - 16:42

right click your launcher icon for BOS "open in folder" to find it.


  • 0

sig.png


#110 Virus*

Virus*
  • Founder
  • Posts: 55
  • Location:Rome

Posted 22 January 2016 - 22:03

right click your launcher icon for BOS "open in folder" to find it.

Sorry maybe i was not too much clear....i don't have launcher.exe in my Bos installation.

I have only il-2.exe and dserver.exe in my bin folder.

I have the Steam Version but this programs ask me for  launcher,exe.

I hope to be more clear now...thanks for the help anyway


  • 0

#111 Schmalzfaust

Schmalzfaust
  • Founder
  • Posts: 166
  • Location:Germany

Posted 22 January 2016 - 23:02

Sorry maybe i was not too much clear....i don't have launcher.exe in my Bos installation.

I have only il-2.exe and dserver.exe in my bin folder.

I have the Steam Version but this programs ask me for  launcher,exe.

I hope to be more clear now...thanks for the help anyway

I don't know the current steam version. Is it updating the game through steam directly? As a workaround you can manipulate the config manually by opening BoS Launcher.exe.config in applications folder and add the path to il-2.exe. For example: 

 

      <setting name="IL2Path" serializeAs="String">
         <value>C:\Program Files (x86)\youril2installationfolder\il-2.exe</value>
      </setting>

  • 0

Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | TrackIR 5
Visit my Youtube Channel | G+ | BoS Launcher


#112 Virus*

Virus*
  • Founder
  • Posts: 55
  • Location:Rome

Posted 30 January 2016 - 11:00

 

I don't know the current steam version. Is it updating the game through steam directly? As a workaround you can manipulate the config manually by opening BoS Launcher.exe.config in applications folder and add the path to il-2.exe. For example: 

 

      <setting name="IL2Path" serializeAs="String">
         <value>C:\Program Files (x86)\youril2installationfolder\il-2.exe</value>
      </setting>

 

Yes the game is updated through steam directly...i'll try, thanks


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users