Jump to content


Photo

You also think BOS is Beautiful? How about making it ABSOLUTLY GORGEOUS! *Instructions inside*


Best Answer =LD=Hethwill_Khan , 10 November 2014 - 01:06

S!

 

 Does the DXsemantics file do anything? At least it has the values there, like tessellation factor at 8 etc. Some quick googling and reading up on it at gamedev/MS pages said the tessellation factor can be from 0 to 64.

 

POSITION = 0
BLENDWEIGHT = 1
BLENDINDICES = 2
NORMAL = 3
PSIZE = 4
TEXCOORD = 5
TANGENT = 6
BINORMAL = 7
TESSFACTOR = 8
POSITIONT = 9
COLOR = 10
FOG = 11
DEPTH = 12
SAMPLE = 13
 

 

These a related directly to DirectX use.

 

http://msdn.microsof...7(v=vs.85).aspx

 

then more in depth for each

http://msdn.microsof...7(v=vs.85).aspx

 

guess the 0 to 64 can be used of course but implies proper DX coding in the engine ? No idea, not my area of expertise.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
414 replies to this topic

#81 Jade_Monkey

Jade_Monkey
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2399

Posted 04 November 2014 - 00:25

Now we are talking.

 

Thanks for the tip, this was the only thing that really bothered me from the game in terms of visuals. Everything else is great!

Attached Files


  • 0

i7 7700k  | GTX 980 Ti SLI |   16GB Corsair Dominator DDR4  |  LG 34UM95 3440x1440 |  TrackIR 5  |  Saitek X-55 HOTAS  |  MFG Crosswind graphite pedals


#82 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2224
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 04 November 2014 - 01:53

I think something else must be going on today - I ran modified versions of terrain.ini all day yesterday without CTD problems, but today I've run 3 missions in a row in the last couple of hours, first one with modified terrain.ini, next two with stock terrain.ini (after reboot), and I've gotten a "stopped working" CTD in all three missions.


Is your GPU overheating? Obviously this cannot be the cause of the hang up after landing and exiting - I think that must be a communications issue, but if the game is just stopping when you are flying home (ie after running the GPU hot for a fairly long time) just turning your aircon up a bit might help.
  • 0

Nullius in verba


#83 TG-55Panthercules

TG-55Panthercules
  • Founder
  • Posts: 566

Posted 04 November 2014 - 02:36

Nah - I don't think GPU has anything to do with this (no indications of any GPU heat problems, though I'm going to check that next time just in case).  I've been seeing similar reports from all sorts of folks today - I think there must be some server issues or something causing all these problems for all these people.


  • 0
Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz; ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB; 16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB; Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

#84 TG-55Panthercules

TG-55Panthercules
  • Founder
  • Posts: 566

Posted 04 November 2014 - 03:05

Well, between the CTDs and the autopilot's determination to lawndart me on almost very mission, I haven't been able to complete a single mission today.  I did get all the way to the target and through the lawndarting with my GPU solid at a constant 79-80 degrees the whole time, so I doubt that it would have been any different if the whole mission had played out.

 

I'm not really sure how hot it should be running in game - TBH I was a little surprised it started out as high as 80, but then it stayed there the whole time.  I'm gonna run some RoF missions and another game and see what the temps look like in those, now that you've piqued my curiosity.


  • 0
Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz; ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB; 16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB; Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

#85 smink1701

smink1701
  • Founder
  • Posts: 871
  • Location:Dallas, TX

Posted 04 November 2014 - 03:41

Very nice find!  Thanks! I wonder what other hidden gems will be discovered.


  • 0

Intel® Core™ i7 930 (4x 2.80GHz/8MB L3 Cache), 6 GB [2 GB X3] DDR3-1600-Corsair, GeForce 770 GTX SC, ASUS P6X58D-E, 1000 Watt -- Corsair CMPSU-1000HX, Asus 27" Monitor, TrackIr 5, Thrustmaster T Flight Stick X, Windows 7 Home Premium


#86 TG-55Panthercules

TG-55Panthercules
  • Founder
  • Posts: 566

Posted 04 November 2014 - 04:38

Well, I ran another BoS mission - fluctuated between about 78-84, but mostly stayed around 80.  The RoF mission was about the same - maybe hovering around 83 most of the time, and my Google searching indicated that the GTX 980 ran about 78-80 on the benchmarks they were running, so I guess that's about normal after all.


  • 0
Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz; ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB; 16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB; Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

#87 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2224
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 04 November 2014 - 05:20

Guess it cannot be heating - my 780 o/c is running at about 60, but it fluctuates when the aircon thermostat switches off, but not as high as yours.

 

Other possibility is a memory leak: they do exist, IL-2 1946's was dreadful and never fixed. What worked to stop that was starting and then stopping the recording function at the start of each mission, although there is no reason BoS should have an identical problem.  My RoF also would crash about once every 4-5 missions usually well into a long mission, which is about what I am getting now.

 

Try shutting down BoS altogether between missions.


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#88 TG-55Panthercules

TG-55Panthercules
  • Founder
  • Posts: 566

Posted 04 November 2014 - 05:28

Try shutting down BoS altogether between missions.

 

Not only did I do that a few times, I actually rebooted a couple of different times - no differences - CTDs today in every mission that didn't lawndart me before it had a chance to CTD.

 

Not a good day on the Steppes, so far :(


  • 0
Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz; ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB; 16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB; Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

#89 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2224
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 04 November 2014 - 05:47

I am running out of ideas then .... the usual advice would be to try at a lower graphics setting, which seems silly with your PC, or turn off your sound somehow and see if that is doing it.

 

Anyway, stumped, so off for lunch. Best of luck!


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#90 MF-beepee

MF-beepee
  • Founder
  • Posts: 380
  • Location:Noiseyland

Posted 04 November 2014 - 05:48

Cheers! :drinks:


  • 0

                                                          wlscjfon.54r.png

                                                                                    http://jdmadsen.net:8000/en/


#91 TG-55Panthercules

TG-55Panthercules
  • Founder
  • Posts: 566

Posted 04 November 2014 - 06:14

Well, that was interesting.  Someone posted an idea in another thread about setting full screen in the nVidia control panel, so just for grins I decided to give it a try.  Turned off DSR again (worked weird in RoF anyway, and I couldn't find a way in nVidia Control Panel to use DSR on a per-program basis - only seems to be available in the global settings), unticked full screen in BoS, and set it to full screen in nVidia Control Panel.

 

Made it all the way back to base and escaped out of the mission with no problem.

 

Of course, although it showed me receiving 120 EXP for the mission, my profile page failed to update with any new EXP, so that confirms what some other folks were reporting today.  But at least it didn't CTD this time.

 

SO, maybe there is some connection with "full screen" in some fashion.  More testing tomorrow.


  • 0
Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz; ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB; 16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB; Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

#92 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Tester
  • Posts: 3266
  • Location:EL Centro, CA

Posted 04 November 2014 - 07:54

http://forum.il2stur...rking/?p=195081 post#40


  • 0

"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back" Asus-X-99 deluxe||i7x5930k||HyperXDDR4-16GB-3000||GTX10808gb/3.0|| ATX1200Corsair||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||CH fighterstick||siatekpedals||X52ThrtlCntrlr||G15Keyboard/Razt7Mouse||32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
 


#93 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2224
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 04 November 2014 - 12:39

The updating stats business I think has something to do with the long w/e in Russia, obviously he servers are on holiday as well.
  • 0

Nullius in verba


#94 6S.Insuber

6S.Insuber
  • Founder
  • Posts: 38

Posted 04 November 2014 - 19:09

Canceled Battle of Moscow title. Nothing new here, move along folks.


A BoS tester who vancels the title? Waht's wrong mate?
  • 0

#95 LukeFF

LukeFF
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4754
  • Location:Redlands, California

Posted 04 November 2014 - 19:37

I think you have misunderstood.

LukeFF was referring to the screenshots earlier in the thread (of non-winter scenes) that are from a long-ago cancelled project.

 

Aye


  • 0

#96 Uufflakke

Uufflakke
  • Member
  • Posts: 864
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 04 November 2014 - 19:39

Canceled Battle of Moscow title. Nothing new here, move along folks.

 

Or... MMO Il-2 Sturmovik: Battle of Stalingrad based on CloD engine. :rolleyes:

 

http://forum.il2stur...-sturmovik-bos/


  • 0

Der Nußknacker - Er knackt ganz einfach  Jede Nuß  Und die nicht will  Muss


#97 150GCT_Veltro

150GCT_Veltro
  • Founder
  • Posts: 782
  • Location:Bologna, Italy

Posted 04 November 2014 - 19:48

texlod=2048,8 for me and it's a new game.

 

It works! Thank you a lot.


  • 0

planka_blue.png


#98 ram0506

ram0506
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 5134
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany

Posted 04 November 2014 - 19:48

Funny, that those pictures of the long gone project come up every once in a while. :rolleyes:

Guys, I really would appreciate it, if we could get back to the original topic of this thread. It`s sooo interesting, really one of the best findings! :good:


  • 0

I7 6700K, Asus Z170 Pro Gaming, EVGA GTX980Ti ACX 2.0+, 32 GB DDR4 @ 3000, Win10 64, 2560x1080 LG 34UM65-P, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals, TrackIR5, Oculus Rift CV1


#99 =LD=dhyran

=LD=dhyran
  • Tester
  • Posts: 329
  • Location:northwest germany, where the cows are realy black and white

Posted 04 November 2014 - 20:39

Funny, that those pictures of the long gone project come up every once in a while. :rolleyes:
Guys, I really would appreciate it, if we could get back to the original topic of this thread. It`s sooo interesting, really one of the best findings! :good:


please make it sticky!
  • 2

dhyran - CO ~<<~Loose Deuce~>>~ www.loose-deuce.net/ ~ Fly smart - fly tactical - fly together ~

LD-BOS-sig-il2-forum2_top.jpg

LD-BOS-sig-il2-forum2_bottom.jpg


#100 [TWB]ducs

[TWB]ducs
  • Founder
  • Posts: 99

Posted 05 November 2014 - 00:28

Mother of god.

 

Nice find =)


  • 0

#101 II./JG77_Con

II./JG77_Con
  • Founder
  • Posts: 825
  • Location:Heart of England

Posted 05 November 2014 - 01:11

wow !!!! 

 

thank you great find


  • 0

MSI - Z77 ~ G65  - i5 - 3570k @ 4.2 - Asus GTX 780 DCII @ Titan - HyperX - 16:GB  - Win10 Pro -  64bit . TM-Warthogs - VKB Rudder - TrackIR5

 

https://www.youtube..../IIJG77Con/feed


#102 FuriousMeow

FuriousMeow
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2754
  • Location:Right meow?

Posted 05 November 2014 - 05:19

S!

 

 I did do a few quick test flights last night. It seems the value after the texture is Anisotropic filtering. More of it reduces shimmering, or that is how I understand it. So with lower texture value more AF was applied to reduce the shimmer on distant textures. The only "problem" is now the pop up of trees and stuff, quite low range. But at least bombing and navigation got a lot easier! So I do wonder if we could get advanced settings as the game can look so much better. And I do believe the community could make a TUTORIAL to be posted here, for example, explaining them in more detail.

 

That's not AF. AF is only one value set for the whole processing of the images.

 

And 16x AF is better than 2x AF. However, if you set 2 for that second value - all kinds of bad performance and terrible graphics happen. It might be tile size, but definiitely not Anisotropic.


  • 0

I'm a paid shill according to some SimHQ Mensa candidates.


#103 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2591
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 05 November 2014 - 06:37

S!

 

 I stand corrected then :) Anyways I kept the values as they were aka 8 for all others and 16 for the last.


  • 0

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#104 Matt

Matt
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2401
  • Location:Frankfurt / Germany

Posted 05 November 2014 - 07:28

Can't remember exactly how it worked in RoF, but i think that 8/16 value is the number of tiles around the previous LOD. So keeping it at 8 should work best.


  • 0

i5-4670k - GTX 970 - 8GB DDR3 - Windows 10 - VKB Gladiator Pro + Warthog grip - TM Warthog throttle - VKB T-Rudder Mk.IV - PC360 - TrackIR5 - Monster Tech table mounts


#105 pencon

pencon
  • Founder
  • Posts: 130

Posted 05 November 2014 - 18:11

Amazing result for such a simple mod . Perhaps the stock setting was there for less powerful video cards but I run an Nvidia Gtx 780 and it works great .
  • 0

#106 PreachR

PreachR
  • Founder
  • Posts: 48
  • Location:Texas

Posted 05 November 2014 - 20:22

Thanks for this. Going to try it out soon.


  • 0

#107 snowsnipersnow_sniper

snowsnipersnow_sniper
  • Founder
  • Posts: 268
  • Location:france 60650 Oise

Posted 05 November 2014 - 21:05

Everything on 4096,8

 

Pic from 4000 meters.

 

well,  nice nice nice. !

i'll give a try on the best map IMO : Zeus'one.

but....

now...

that plane skin looks ridiculousely poor, old il2 look

What about finding  the ini file to allow 4096x4096 HD plane Skins .... like A2A spit .... 

 

And everythings should nearly quite better. :wacko:


  • 1
 

"Moving the lever increases the coffee flow so the hamsters run faster increasing the speed of the big fan in front that frightens the air molecules out of the way so that the airplane moves forward. Or something like that"  ( from 2gvsap.org )

 

Big Navigation Map to print : http://forum.il2stur...ngrad/?p=135653
 
 

#108 6./ZG26_5tuka

6./ZG26_5tuka
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3667
  • Location:Germany

Posted 05 November 2014 - 21:36

What about finding  the ini file to allow 4096x4096 HD plane Skins .... like A2A spit .... 

 

And everythings should nearly quite better. :wacko:

Hardly going to happen as the original skins are 2k resolution only (yes there are ways to figure it out). For that "low" resolution the detail is rather stunning, though I hope user skiners will provide higher res ones ine future. :)


  • 0

   YdcExnd.jpg                                                                                      Ju 87 D-3 4K Skin Template        - Released                                                    

                        Ju-52 Early Supporter                                                                                                         Ju 52/3m g4 4K Skin Template   - Released

  


#109 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2591
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 05 November 2014 - 22:02

S!

 

 Well this small tweak did make BoS look a lot better. Now imagine if we could adjust graphics a bit more ;)


  • 0

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#110 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1060

Posted 05 November 2014 - 22:04

S!

Well this small tweak did make BoS look a lot better. Now imagine if we could adjust graphics a bit more ;)


How dare you sir..
  • 0

#111 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2591
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 05 November 2014 - 22:07

S!

 

 Oh snap me ;) It just slipped, honest! :P This find has been one of the most positive things with BoS for ages. And it has caused positive vibes throughout the community as well. Should be a good signal to devs ;)


  • 3

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#112 Rjel

Rjel
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1221

Posted 06 November 2014 - 00:22

S!

 

 Oh snap me ;) It just slipped, honest! :P This find has been one of the most positive things with BoS for ages. And it has caused positive vibes throughout the community as well. Should be a good signal to devs ;)

It has been nice to see so many rally around something positive. A refreshing change to be sure.


  • 0

But there never seems to be enough time

To do the things you want to do once you find them...

                                     Time In A Bottle by Jim Croce


#113 =LD=Penshoon

=LD=Penshoon
  • Founder
  • Posts: 342

Posted 06 November 2014 - 00:31

It has been nice to see so many rally around something positive. A refreshing change to be sure.

It's fake, effect is placebo, don't tell anyone I said this  :ph34r:


:lol:


  • 1

My YouTube channel


#114 Algernop_Krieger

Algernop_Krieger
  • Member
  • Posts: 33

Posted 06 November 2014 - 01:43

Worked very well for me. Gonna try pushing my video card a little more. Thanks so much OP.


  • 0

Asus RoG - Windows 8.1 Core i5 @ 2.6Ghz, 8GB RAM, 64 Bit, NVIDIA GeForce GTX660M


#115 avlSteve

avlSteve
  • Founder
  • Posts: 420
  • Location:Asheville NC, USA

Posted 06 November 2014 - 01:55

I don't even know what the numbers mean, but I've been monkeying around, and this guy looks good to me.  Caution, you can definitely end up at the desktop if you tax the parameters.

 

Spoiler


  • 0

Windows 10 64 bit | MSI 990 FXA-GD80 Mainboard | AMD 8350 8 Core ~4.0GHz | Viper 3 DDR3 16GB @ 2.4GHz | Radeon R9 290 OC 4GB GDDR5 | Samsung 250 GB SSD | WDC 2 TB HDD | iHAS124 DVD-ROM | Thermaltake M850W PS | Corsair Hydro Series H80i Liquid CPU Cooler | LG 27EA83RD Monitor @ 2560 x 1440 Displayport | Logitech G105 Gaming Keyboard | Logitech G135 Headset | CH Fighterstick | Saitek Pro Flight Combat Pedals | Saitek Throttle Quad | TrackIR 5 


#116 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2591
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 06 November 2014 - 10:56

S!

 

 

 Pixel size meaning terrain resolution? LOD count propably means how many levels of LOD there is on terrain according to distance from player, to make the transition smoother. 4 digit number size and after that how many around one tile(as explained above). So avlSteve you have 10 levels of LOD around the plane, if I got this right :)


  • 0

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#117 Feathered_IV

Feathered_IV
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3883
  • Location:Girt by Sea

Posted 06 November 2014 - 11:18

Can't remember exactly how it worked in RoF, but i think that 8/16 value is the number of tiles around the previous LOD. So keeping it at 8 should work best.

 

RoF uses the land_setup.ini with the settings below:

 

[setup]
 numberOfLods=5
 quadsInSector=16
 quadSizeX=50
 quadSizeY=50
 textureStep=0.0078125
 viewDistance=1900
 fogStart=0
 fogStop=000
 saveLandscape=1
 textureQuadSize=800
 fastRender=0

 [b0]
 4096=8
 4096=8
 2048=8
 2048=8
 2048=16


  • 0
"Nineteen years of age, eight years public education, three years military service. Intelligent, normally observant and answered all questions freely. He was arrogant and proud to be a pilot. Fellow prisoners in hospital consider him mentally unstable..."

#118 150GCT_Veltro

150GCT_Veltro
  • Founder
  • Posts: 782
  • Location:Bologna, Italy

Posted 06 November 2014 - 11:38

Developers where are you? This feature drastically improve BoS.


  • 0

planka_blue.png


#119 avlSteve

avlSteve
  • Founder
  • Posts: 420
  • Location:Asheville NC, USA

Posted 06 November 2014 - 12:47

S!

 

 

 Pixel size meaning terrain resolution? LOD count propably means how many levels of LOD there is on terrain according to distance from player, to make the transition smoother. 4 digit number size and after that how many around one tile(as explained above). So avlSteve you have 10 levels of LOD around the plane, if I got this right :)

 

The LOD number will have to match the number of line items that follow or the game won't launch.  10 was the max it would take. 

 

What does the LOD acronym stand for?


  • 0

Windows 10 64 bit | MSI 990 FXA-GD80 Mainboard | AMD 8350 8 Core ~4.0GHz | Viper 3 DDR3 16GB @ 2.4GHz | Radeon R9 290 OC 4GB GDDR5 | Samsung 250 GB SSD | WDC 2 TB HDD | iHAS124 DVD-ROM | Thermaltake M850W PS | Corsair Hydro Series H80i Liquid CPU Cooler | LG 27EA83RD Monitor @ 2560 x 1440 Displayport | Logitech G105 Gaming Keyboard | Logitech G135 Headset | CH Fighterstick | Saitek Pro Flight Combat Pedals | Saitek Throttle Quad | TrackIR 5 


#120 Rama

Rama
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 2071
  • Location:Creil - Oise - France

Posted 06 November 2014 - 12:52

Level Of Details


  • 0
"When you didn't get the chance to have alcoholic parents, you must intoxicate yourself all your life in order to cope with the heavy inheritance of their virtues." E. Cioran




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users