Jump to content


Photo

You also think BOS is Beautiful? How about making it ABSOLUTLY GORGEOUS! *Instructions inside*


Best Answer =LD=Hethwill_Khan , 10 November 2014 - 01:06

S!

 

 Does the DXsemantics file do anything? At least it has the values there, like tessellation factor at 8 etc. Some quick googling and reading up on it at gamedev/MS pages said the tessellation factor can be from 0 to 64.

 

POSITION = 0
BLENDWEIGHT = 1
BLENDINDICES = 2
NORMAL = 3
PSIZE = 4
TEXCOORD = 5
TANGENT = 6
BINORMAL = 7
TESSFACTOR = 8
POSITIONT = 9
COLOR = 10
FOG = 11
DEPTH = 12
SAMPLE = 13
 

 

These a related directly to DirectX use.

 

http://msdn.microsof...7(v=vs.85).aspx

 

then more in depth for each

http://msdn.microsof...7(v=vs.85).aspx

 

guess the 0 to 64 can be used of course but implies proper DX coding in the engine ? No idea, not my area of expertise.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
414 replies to this topic

#41 Camille88

Camille88
  • Founder
  • Posts: 56
  • Location:Germany/Poland

Posted 02 November 2014 - 23:05

Everything on 4096,8

 

Pic from 4000 meters.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2014_11_2__22_59_53.png

  • 1

- Asus Maximus VI Extreme - i7 4770K 3.5Ghz - Asus GTX 680 2 Gb 1215 Mhz - Corsair LP 8 Gb - BeQuiet Dark Power 550 W - Windows 7 64 Bit - 2 *Samsung 840 Pro 256 Mb  Logitech G710+ - Steelseries Kana - Saitek x52 Pro - 


#42 =LD=Penshoon

=LD=Penshoon
  • Founder
  • Posts: 342

Posted 02 November 2014 - 23:15



Ah - OK - the farther away stuff just looks blurrier to me than the nearer stuff, so I was calling it the blur.  In any event, I also saw it when I went back in and tested the stock/original terrain.ini file - guess I just hadn't looked that hard at those areas before.  

 

Maybe it's just me and my poor eyes, but I'm still not getting the benefit here, and if it's making the disappearing tree issue worse and that's what I'm seeing then it's like a double whammy.

 

I've been running my tests while grinding through campaign missions though, with different times of day and lighting and weather and stuff, so maybe that's masking some of what I'm seeing - guess I'll go run some tests with the same quick mission conditions each time and maybe that will help me figure out what's happening here.

Hmm, what resolution are you playing at? I think the higher the resolution the more noticeable the blur becomes. I added some lines to the original game picture to make it more noticeable so you can know what to look for. The trees render in a circle around you, this blur is shaped more like squares.

114gpsg.png


  • 0

My YouTube channel


#43 DD_Arthur

DD_Arthur
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1768

Posted 02 November 2014 - 23:45

Nice one Penshoon :salute:


  • 0

#44 TG-55Panthercules

TG-55Panthercules
  • Founder
  • Posts: 563

Posted 02 November 2014 - 23:59

Thanks - I'm running 1920x1200 (my native res for my monitor).  With the stock file I am seeing that the farther away stuff is blurrier/not as distinct as the nearer stuff, but I've never noticed any sort of square shape to it.

 

Been running lots of QMB tests with all sorts of permutations - only thing I know for sure is that changing the numbers after the comma from 8 to 4 is a really bad idea   :lol:     (generates lots of flashing ground textures).

 

Been messing around with the LodCount number too, but haven't seen much difference one way or the other with that.

 

Generally, I think it probably is a bit better than stock with 4096,8 across the board but it's not as dramatic as I was expecting.

 

 

 

PC Specs:

 

Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz
ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB
16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB

Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit

 


  • 0
Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz; ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB; 16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB; Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

#45 Bearcat

Bearcat
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3749
  • Location:N. Va. U.S.A.

Posted 03 November 2014 - 00:53

Interestingly enough mine reads :

 

 

 

PixelSize=50        //meters

LodCount=5

texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=2048,8
texlod=2048,8
texlod=2048,16

  • 0

Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image


#46 yaan98

yaan98
  • Founder
  • Posts: 10

Posted 03 November 2014 - 01:18

Just reading this now. Also, tried replacing the 8's into 16 (or 32?) to see if there is a color difference. Not too noticeable, but shimmering is very obvious. Also, the LODs seem to look unnaturally sharp kindda "popping out" of the environment.


  • 0

#47 71st_AH_Cujo

71st_AH_Cujo
  • Founder
  • Posts: 130
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada

Posted 03 November 2014 - 03:07

WOW. That is excellent tweak. So far I didnt find any side effects.

Edited by 71st_AH_Cujo, 03 November 2014 - 03:08.

  • 0

#48 clayman

clayman
  • Founder
  • Posts: 87
  • Location:Cucamonga, CA

Posted 03 November 2014 - 06:16

Same here ... really looks great. More than 2048,8 and a little shimmer starts for me ... but at 8 it looks so sharp and not a shimmer!


  • 0

Intel Core i9-7690K Orion Bridge @ 45.6Ghz, ASUS QE2E78 Deluxe mobo, CORSAIR Armageddon 24TB DDR9 23000, FAR Western Digital 1 Exabyte Dark Matter neutrino drive, nVidiaSONY Oberron1 GTX1280, SaiteKlaatu Z52 FFB HOTAS and the ever obligatory Razor Chrome Mummy Laser Mouse ……………… Rock On!


#49 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1058

Posted 03 November 2014 - 06:46

All I can say is wow. It really looks amazing after this tweak. No stutters at all. No more twitching background in the distance.
  • 1

#50 Habu

Habu
  • Tester
  • Posts: 2168
  • Location:Bordeaux

Posted 03 November 2014 - 07:01

Interesting. :)

 

I'll run test tonight.


  • 0

1oIJ5hv_zpsgii92uwd.jpgYak1b_zpsr0h3cnxx.png

 

Nickname in game : Phoenix. => Not true since the 26th november 2014, the day I lost my nickname, because some people changed your ingame name without asking you. :angry:


#51 FlatSpinMan

FlatSpinMan
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 2803
  • Location:Kobe, Japan

Posted 03 November 2014 - 08:19

This does make it look different, doesn't it? Nice find.

Just curious, when I tried it I found load time from the mission selection screen to the actual mission took a lot longer, BUT I was using another program in the background which may be the cause of the slower loading time.

Anyone noticed any change? 


  • 0

=============================================================

"I own BOS and can see where the team is trying to take us. I approve of their vision. I will get early access again which is fun for me even more than it is important in any way. I get to see the new aircraft and maps as they occur and that is a form of excitement on a nearly weekly basis through development. In short, it is FUN for me to have early access and I am willing to open my wallet to get it. It is a reasonably well informed purchase." - Herr Murf


#52 6./ZG26_5tuka

6./ZG26_5tuka
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3652
  • Location:Germany

Posted 03 November 2014 - 09:17

Indeed loading times increase. It took me half a minute when testing 16k resolution and I actually feared the game to freeze/crash as result.

 

If you don't overdo it the workload should be small enought to not increase loading times significantly.


  • 0

   YdcExnd.jpg                                                                                      Ju 87 D-3 4K Skin Template        - Released                                                    

                        Ju-52 Early Supporter                                                                                                         Ju 52/3m g4 4K Skin Template   - WIP

  


#53 Mainstay

Mainstay
  • Founder
  • Posts: 86
  • Location:Amsterdam

Posted 03 November 2014 - 09:20

Running on 2560x1440 following settings without problems ;

 

PixelSize=50 //meters

LodCount=5

texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8
texlod=4096,8

Great find thanks


  • 1

sxgoQeh.png


#54 Y-29.Silky

Y-29.Silky
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1088

Posted 03 November 2014 - 09:24

This is awesome material! I'm going to have to play with this.


  • 0

Never fly in the same cockpit with someone braver than you.


#55 unreasonable

unreasonable
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2210
  • Location:Bangkok

Posted 03 November 2014 - 09:26

Just made the original small change and indeed it is better - I was always annoyed that the distant landscape looked worse than in RoF. Thank you!

 

The boys in Moscow will be just about awake to this now, I wonder how long before we get another update so that "everyone gets the same experience".

 

I really hope they will leave this be, I cannot see how this could give any advantage, it just looks so much better.


  • 0

Nullius in verba


#56 =LD=Hethwill_Khan

=LD=Hethwill_Khan
  • Founder
  • Posts: 974
  • Location:Lusitania

Posted 03 November 2014 - 09:50

Preset HIGH, AA at maximum, default ATI CCC settings and with Bearcat ini version is very detailed with no flickering in the distance @ 1080p

 

The depth contrast looks better indeed.


Edited by =LD=Hethwill_Khan, 03 November 2014 - 09:51.

  • 0

#57 PA-Sniv

PA-Sniv
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1108
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 03 November 2014 - 10:24

Nice find! Will try this out!

Thanks,


  • 0
"We believe in nothing, Lebowski..."

#58 Tyberan

Tyberan
  • Founder
  • Posts: 152
  • Location:Perth, Western Australia

Posted 03 November 2014 - 10:33

Just tried this, holy crap its like playing a different game. Looks so much better now


  • 0

#59 FlatSpinMan

FlatSpinMan
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 2803
  • Location:Kobe, Japan

Posted 03 November 2014 - 11:51

Just tried it again, and on my low RAM system, it does indeed lengthen loading time the FIRST time you play in a session, but thereafter it seemed to load as quickly as usual.

Plus it really does do a lot for the sense of flying over a vast country.
  • 0

=============================================================

"I own BOS and can see where the team is trying to take us. I approve of their vision. I will get early access again which is fun for me even more than it is important in any way. I get to see the new aircraft and maps as they occur and that is a form of excitement on a nearly weekly basis through development. In short, it is FUN for me to have early access and I am willing to open my wallet to get it. It is a reasonably well informed purchase." - Herr Murf


#60 Mainstay

Mainstay
  • Founder
  • Posts: 86
  • Location:Amsterdam

Posted 03 November 2014 - 12:51

The more i think about it the more i wonder why this is not an option by default in the menu's.

 

My computer can handle this easily and i have room left to crank up other stuff. But the options are simply not there..


  • 0

sxgoQeh.png


#61 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2591
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 03 November 2014 - 12:55

S!

 

 I did do a few quick test flights last night. It seems the value after the texture is Anisotropic filtering. More of it reduces shimmering, or that is how I understand it. So with lower texture value more AF was applied to reduce the shimmer on distant textures. The only "problem" is now the pop up of trees and stuff, quite low range. But at least bombing and navigation got a lot easier! So I do wonder if we could get advanced settings as the game can look so much better. And I do believe the community could make a TUTORIAL to be posted here, for example, explaining them in more detail.


  • 3

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#62 =LD=dhyran

=LD=dhyran
  • Tester
  • Posts: 329
  • Location:northwest germany, where the cows are realy black and white

Posted 03 November 2014 - 13:13

please make it sticky!


  • 0

dhyran - CO ~<<~Loose Deuce~>>~ www.loose-deuce.net/ ~ Fly smart - fly tactical - fly together ~

LD-BOS-sig-il2-forum2_top.jpg

LD-BOS-sig-il2-forum2_bottom.jpg


#63 Winger

Winger
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1810

Posted 03 November 2014 - 13:17

+1 Dhyran!

And this looks sooo gorgeous. All my squadmeteys have it modded like that as well and noone is experiencing trouble with performance.

Please make this officially available or at least dont patch it away!


  • 0
"The release date (of the rift) will NOT be measured in multiples of years from now" Palmer Luckey at GDC in October 2013

#64 FZG_Immel

FZG_Immel
  • Founder
  • Posts: 302
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted 03 November 2014 - 14:07

good one. works great for me. thanks !


  • 0
Asus Maximus VII Ranger - Intel I7 4970k@ 4.4Ghz - 16Gb Kingston fury - MSI GTX 970 4G - Cougar FSSB + Cougar NN_Dan - Saitek Combat Pedals - Track IR3 Pro VE

#65 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1058

Posted 03 November 2014 - 14:26

S!

I did do a few quick test flights last night. It seems the value after the texture is Anisotropic filtering. More of it reduces shimmering, or that is how I understand it. So with lower texture value more AF was applied to reduce the shimmer on distant textures. The only "problem" is now the pop up of trees and stuff, quite low range. But at least bombing and navigation got a lot easier! So I do wonder if we could get advanced settings as the game can look so much better. And I do believe the community could make a TUTORIAL to be posted here, for example, explaining them in more detail.


Tutorial would be nice addition.
  • 0

#66 312_Ofce

312_Ofce
  • Founder
  • Posts: 19

Posted 03 November 2014 - 14:56

Nice. Did anyone tried opposite - make ground intentionally blurred to allow better spotting of aircraft?


  • 0

#67 A-E-Hartmann

A-E-Hartmann
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1484
  • Location:France

Posted 03 November 2014 - 15:07

Thank you , it works very well for me . ;) 


  • 0

437200banniereil2.png


#68 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2591
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 03 November 2014 - 15:38

S!

 

 Tried the settings Bearcat has. VERY nice looking all round and next to no shimmering. Now the very small impact on FPS could EASILY be compensated by the advanced graphics options. Namely being able to turn OFF the post processing effects that do eat FPS more than this simple edit does. And the game would look more than tenfold better in the process. Food for thought. This small discovery really has been the most positive thing in ages around here, hat off to Penshoon for this! :salute:


Edited by LLv34_Flanker, 03 November 2014 - 15:38.

  • 0

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#69 Blitzen

Blitzen
  • Founder
  • Posts: 816
  • Location:Seattle,Washington

Posted 03 November 2014 - 15:59

I have tried this fix...it didn't hurt anything ...but didn't change anything remakably either.I need something that will modify settings to give me a little more contrast...most of the time I feel a little "snow-blind..." :cool:


Edited by Blitzen, 03 November 2014 - 15:59.

  • 0

#70 =LD=Hethwill_Khan

=LD=Hethwill_Khan
  • Founder
  • Posts: 974
  • Location:Lusitania

Posted 03 November 2014 - 16:09

more contrast will pull both ends, shadows and highlights, your snow will become even more bright.


  • 0

#71 Rjel

Rjel
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1211

Posted 03 November 2014 - 17:21

I find I get the best images on my screens if I use a little less Brightness and a little more Contrast. It seems to make the colors deeper in appearance. Then again it could just be me. 


  • 1

But there never seems to be enough time

To do the things you want to do once you find them...

                                     Time In A Bottle by Jim Croce


#72 Trooper117

Trooper117
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1690

Posted 03 November 2014 - 18:07

I have tried this fix...it didn't hurt anything ...but didn't change anything remakably either.I need something that will modify settings to give me a little more contrast...most of the time I feel a little "snow-blind..." :cool:


Sounds realistic to me :)
God please give us a summer map, any map, just so long as there is some green on it...
  • 0

#73 FZG_Immel

FZG_Immel
  • Founder
  • Posts: 302
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted 03 November 2014 - 18:10

Sounds realistic to me :)
God please give us a summer map, any map, just so long as there is some green on it...

 

amen


  • 0
Asus Maximus VII Ranger - Intel I7 4970k@ 4.4Ghz - 16Gb Kingston fury - MSI GTX 970 4G - Cougar FSSB + Cougar NN_Dan - Saitek Combat Pedals - Track IR3 Pro VE

#74 Blitzen

Blitzen
  • Founder
  • Posts: 816
  • Location:Seattle,Washington

Posted 03 November 2014 - 18:30



amen

387ea714fe8fa8a3df212fc7_zps3d685653.jpg

 

2011-07-15_00007_zps1143bf10.jpg

 

d434554756416656d2f53ad9_zps5b75af5e.jpg

 

fb43046136ea9397d851249f_zpsbc78d2da.jpg

;)

;)


  • 0

#75 BelmontFR

BelmontFR
  • Founder
  • Posts: 258

Posted 03 November 2014 - 18:35

387ea714fe8fa8a3df212fc7_zps3d685653.jpg

 

2011-07-15_00007_zps1143bf10.jpg

 

d434554756416656d2f53ad9_zps5b75af5e.jpg

 

fb43046136ea9397d851249f_zpsbc78d2da.jpg

;)

;)

Is it CLOD ?


  • 0

#76 LLv34_Flanker

LLv34_Flanker
  • Founder
  • Posts: 2591
  • Location:Arctic Circle

Posted 03 November 2014 - 18:38

S!

 

 Looks like the same engine to me. Trees, sky and all that.

 

EDIT: BoS He111H-6 cockpit looks way better :)


Edited by LLv34_Flanker, 03 November 2014 - 18:43.

  • 0

Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, Intel i7 6700K 4.00GHz, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Edition 8Gb, ASUS Z170-WS motherboard, Kingston HyperX Predator 3200MHz 16Gb DDR4, ASUS Xonar sound, AOC AG271QG 27" 165Hz GSync display, Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb M.2 SSD x 2, ASUS Sica gaming mouse, Logitech G105 keyboard; Stick, throttle and pedals pending.  


#77 LukeFF

LukeFF
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4729
  • Location:Redlands, California

Posted 03 November 2014 - 20:03

Canceled Battle of Moscow title. Nothing new here, move along folks.


  • 0

#78 sturmkraehe

sturmkraehe
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1139
  • Location:Univers no. MLCCXVIII

Posted 03 November 2014 - 20:50

I dunno if this is related to this tweak. I made the change in the last to 2048,8 and had twice freezes during two He111 campaigns in external view. Before I flew MP without problems. Maybe linked to external view (maybe my vram gets busted :) although I should have enough). I forgot to say that I haven't had freezes during campaign ever, only occasional cdts.


  • 0

My system specs: 4x intel i7, nvidia gtx 670, windows 7 64b 6gb ram, flight controller: Microsoft sidewinder ffb2, saitek X52, TrackIR4 with TrackIR5.1 software, simpeds

My graphic settings: High, 2xAA, resolution 1920x1080


#79 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1134
  • Location:London, England

Posted 03 November 2014 - 20:54

I dunno if this is related to this tweak. I made the change in the last to 2048,8 and had twice freezes during two He111 campaigns in external view. Before I flew MP without problems. Maybe linked to external view (maybe my vram gets busted :) although I should have enough). I forgot to say that I haven't had freezes during campaign ever, only occasional cdts.

 

Could be, depending on how the application allocates memory - it is possible that the tweak overfills a buffer somewhere. 


  • 0

#80 TG-55Panthercules

TG-55Panthercules
  • Founder
  • Posts: 563

Posted 03 November 2014 - 21:20

I think something else must be going on today - I ran modified versions of terrain.ini all day yesterday without CTD problems, but today I've run 3 missions in a row in the last couple of hours, first one with modified terrain.ini, next two with stock terrain.ini (after reboot), and I've gotten a "stopped working" CTD in all three missions.


Edited by TG-55Panthercules, 03 November 2014 - 21:20.

  • 0
Intel Core i7-4770K @3.5 GHz; ASUS ROG Maximus VI MB; 16GB RAM
EVGA GTX 980, 4 GB; Realtek ROG SupremeFX audio
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users