Jump to content


Photo

You also think BOS is Beautiful? How about making it ABSOLUTLY GORGEOUS! *Instructions inside*


Best Answer =LD=Hethwill_Khan , 10 November 2014 - 01:06

S!

 

 Does the DXsemantics file do anything? At least it has the values there, like tessellation factor at 8 etc. Some quick googling and reading up on it at gamedev/MS pages said the tessellation factor can be from 0 to 64.

 

POSITION = 0
BLENDWEIGHT = 1
BLENDINDICES = 2
NORMAL = 3
PSIZE = 4
TEXCOORD = 5
TANGENT = 6
BINORMAL = 7
TESSFACTOR = 8
POSITIONT = 9
COLOR = 10
FOG = 11
DEPTH = 12
SAMPLE = 13
 

 

These a related directly to DirectX use.

 

http://msdn.microsof...7(v=vs.85).aspx

 

then more in depth for each

http://msdn.microsof...7(v=vs.85).aspx

 

guess the 0 to 64 can be used of course but implies proper DX coding in the engine ? No idea, not my area of expertise.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
414 replies to this topic

#401 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1211

Posted 10 August 2015 - 02:50

You should double check your settings. It's not going to work one day and stop the next, unless the file was deleted or there was a change in settings.

 

Be very certain that the landscape option drop down matches the section of the config file. If you are set to X4, the very last section needs to be all 4096, 8. Setting to other settings will most likely actually cause it to stop working or default to the lowest common denominator - 1024, 16. 8192 seems to work, but I doubt it's actually producing terrain tiles of that resolution since they will only be able to display the max size they are created as. Anything higher than 8192 definitely won't do anything as the tiles were not designed in super high res.

 

There are four sections of 5 lines because each section relates to the landscape detail drop down options. Normal is the first section, X2 is the second, X3 - third, and X4 - last.

 

Also make sure there are no misspelled entries, all lines are properly set, and there isn't anything missing in the cfg file. One missed letter, or line, will kill the whole file and make it unusable.

FM, thanks, but I double checked everything again in QMB at 6k above Stali, and it doesn't work. Will keep on trying though. The first night I tried I only went up to 2 or 3 k and thought the rest was all good because others here sounded so positive about it.  Anyway, I will try once more.


  • 0

#402 coconut

coconut
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1674

Posted 10 August 2015 - 08:45

If you want to know if your configuration is being taken into account, use values that make the terrain look worse, e.g. 1024 16 every line of the entry you are using. That's the first step.

Then you can work on improving the visual quality.


  • 0

intel core i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz, nvidia 980ti, Acer predator XB271HU 1440p 144Hz, Oculus Rift. Win10 Home

My missions | My server


#403 216th_Pinko

216th_Pinko
  • Member
  • Posts: 1683
  • Location:Europe

Posted 10 August 2015 - 11:01

I'm on a phone and can't see the pictures well enough; my big question, does this solve the "tar pits"?
  • 0

“Beware that, when fighting monsters, you yourself do not become a monster... for when you gaze long into the abyss internet. The abyss internet gazes also into you.”


#404 12.OIAE_Stick-95

12.OIAE_Stick-95
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1416
  • Location:US

Posted 10 August 2015 - 13:22

Here is a comparison at 8000m.  Not zoomed in at all.

 

No CFG, game set to 4X.

20269360620_2bd4d9a56f_o.jpg

 

With CFG, all lines at 4096, 8.

20463730551_cf360f5935_o.jpg

 

With CFG, 4 lines at 4096, 8, last line at 8192, 8.

20464031591_70efbea8fd_o.jpg


Edited by VR_Stick, 10 August 2015 - 13:35.

  • 0

It's only a game...  It's only a game...  It's only a... damn it.

New system 08/16 - i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz, GTX1070SC ACX 3.0 8GB, 16GB DDR4 3000MHz, ASUS Z170-A ATX mobo, Windows 10

30284612591_3787866a3c_m.jpg   PACIFIC THEATER  29752931474_6ac9ec5dd3_m.jpg


#405 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1211

Posted 10 August 2015 - 14:14

After the first night that I used the file, I also installed Windows 10. But it seems strange to me that this would cause the file to be rendered useless. It just can't be true. Ive attempted to make all 4 settings the same low quality/ and high quality and the file no longer has any impact. I'll post the contents i have tonight.
  • 0

#406 6./ZG26_Custard

6./ZG26_Custard
  • Member
  • Posts: 1345
  • Location:Blighty

Posted 10 August 2015 - 14:28

After the first night that I used the file, I also installed Windows 10. But it seems strange to me that this would cause the file to be rendered useless. It just can't be true. Ive attempted to make all 4 settings the same low quality/ and high quality and the file no longer has any impact. I'll post the contents i have tonight.

 

 

Hi Gnome, it worked for me and the snow porridge is gone. Here is the file I created from the instructions provided by Coconut and Meow. https://www.dropbox....errain.cfg?dl=0 Just drop it in IL2BOS/data/graphics and it should remove the tar pit horrors!

 

 

A massive thank you to Coconut for taking the time to find a fix for this and to everyone else who contributed. This issue for me really was spoiling this otherwise great sim. I really hope this is now left well alone by the dev's.

 

Edit:  The Screen shots.

 

2015-08-10_00001_zpswulfqryo.jpg

 

2015-08-10_00002_zpsjjzlvofe.jpg

 

The gamma settings are at 0.8   09:30am in game ~ x4 setting in the options.


Edited by JG5_Custard, 10 August 2015 - 14:35.

  • 0
The British were sporting. They would accept a fight under almost all conditions ~ Günther Rall, Luftwaffe, 275 victories.
ZG26 Forum ZG26 YouTube Channel

#407 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1211

Posted 11 August 2015 - 00:07

Thanks C., used the attached file. Got it. The issue is with not only what you rename the txt file to after you create it, but also how you rename it. In my case it was renamed with .cfg but kept referencing as a text file.  So in fact the file looked like this "terrain.cfg.txt" as far as I can tell, which obviously doesn't work as intended.


  • 1

#408 12.OIAE_Stick-95

12.OIAE_Stick-95
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1416
  • Location:US

Posted 11 August 2015 - 13:59

Here is a screenshot (same as above) of the new in-game setting for terrain without a CFG.  I've compared this to the other shots and I think it is closest to the 4096 X 5 lines.  This is good improvement over the previous in-game setting.

 

New game version at 4X:

20461039256_18952726d1_o.jpg


  • 1

It's only a game...  It's only a game...  It's only a... damn it.

New system 08/16 - i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz, GTX1070SC ACX 3.0 8GB, 16GB DDR4 3000MHz, ASUS Z170-A ATX mobo, Windows 10

30284612591_3787866a3c_m.jpg   PACIFIC THEATER  29752931474_6ac9ec5dd3_m.jpg


#409 TunaEatsLion

TunaEatsLion
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1211

Posted 11 August 2015 - 14:22

Here is a screenshot (same as above) of the new in-game setting for terrain without a CFG. I've compared this to the other shots and I think it is closest to the 4096 X 5 lines. This is good improvement over the previous in-game setting.

New game version at 4X:
20461039256_18952726d1_o.jpg

Nice.
  • 0

#410 franke

franke
  • Member
  • Posts: 2

Posted 19 August 2015 - 08:13

Hello Guys,

 

yersterday i found this topic, because i have the same blurry texture like =LD=Penshoon postetd above. I have the latest IL2 BOS Steamversion, but I can't find the texture.ini file. Something changed in the newest IL2 BOS Version? Where is the file located now or, how can i change the settings like in the post of =LD=Penshoon.

 

Thanks for support!


  • 0

#411 Dakpilot

Dakpilot
  • Founder
  • Posts: 3864
  • Location:Afrika

Posted 19 August 2015 - 10:09

Hello Guys,

 

yersterday i found this topic, because i have the same blurry texture like =LD=Penshoon postetd above. I have the latest IL2 BOS Steamversion, but I can't find the texture.ini file. Something changed in the newest IL2 BOS Version? Where is the file located now or, how can i change the settings like in the post of =LD=Penshoon.

 

Thanks for support!

 

 

All discussed from post #370 now  in this thread, threads were merged, however the latest update really has fixed the issue 90% with the 4X setting

 

Cheers Dakpilot


  • 0

i5 3570K at 4,46Ghz//H100i//P8Z77-I-DELUXE//16GB 1600mhz ram//Galax GTX970 4GB EXOC//Samsung Evo840 128gbSSD x2//LG 49" 3840 X 2160//MSFFB2// Saitek throttle quadrant//Win10-64bit


#412 Nic727

Nic727
  • Member
  • Posts: 103

Posted 22 December 2016 - 23:33

Yep terrain to x4 is better and smooth.

Also, what the difference between high and ultra? I did some test and screenshots, but there is no difference.

Should I put HDR on or off? On look more dynamic in term of lightning.

Edited by Nic727, 22 December 2016 - 23:35.

  • 0

#413 6./ZG26_Asgar

6./ZG26_Asgar
  • Founder
  • Posts: 1658
  • Location:Germany

Posted 23 December 2016 - 10:56

why have i never seen this thread before? does the terrain.cfg still work? i downloaded custards file and hope it still works, i guess i will see after work :)


  • 0

#414 BlackHellHound1

BlackHellHound1
  • Founder
  • Posts: 329
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 23 December 2016 - 15:54

why have i never seen this thread before? does the terrain.cfg still work? i downloaded custards file and hope it still works, i guess i will see after work :)

 

Heey Asgar,

 

The devs have added the option to increase ground resolution some updates ago. you can find it in the settings.

In the settings, you can change the ground detail to x4. this is the highest possible ground detail that is default in the game atm.

However, it is still possible to make the ground look even more detailed with a custom terrain.cfg. (i am still testing some new values with dx11)

I suggest you also have a look at the following post. It is a basically the same post but much clearer since I posted all the important material together.

https://forum.il2stu...-and-visibilit/

 

BlackHellHound1

 

:salute:


  • 1

sC5lUvR.jpg

QaelX68.jpg

i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GTX 970 4GB SSC ACX 2.0+, Modified X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, Homemade Head tracker and Photoshop for skinning!


#415 =DCOY=astrix_au

=DCOY=astrix_au
  • Member
  • Posts: 155
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 06 February 2017 - 04:39

Here's a screenshot from mine. I'm pretty happy with it.

I think AMD drivers might have issues getting these results. I test almost all new beta drivers and it seems every second one from AMD can actually override the in game settings. Currently they can't on 16.12.1 which is when Relive was added and runs IL-2 best so not wanting to use older ones that possibly do. Might have to get word on AMD to why this is the case. 

 

Emil's results look better than most as Reshade will help a lot too, can users also mention weather they are using AMD or Nvidia too please.


Edited by =WFPK=astrix_au, 06 February 2017 - 04:40.

  • 0

Thrustmaster T.16000M - TrackIR 5
Windows 10 64bit - ASUS Maximus VI Formula - Intel i7 4770K (OC @ 4.5 Ghz) - MSI R9 Fury X 4GB HBM - Corsair H80i Liquid CPU Cooler - Kingston HyperX 16GB 1600Mhz - BenQ XL2730Z 2560x1440p 144hz Freesync - Razer BlackWidow Ultimate 2013 - Razer - Mamba 2012 - Seasonic 1000w 80 Plus Platnum - Samsung 840 EVO SSD 500GB (OS) - Samsung 840 EVO SSD 250GB - Toshiba 3TB - Toshiba 2TB - Astro A50 Headset - Logitech z506 Speakers - Corsair 750D Air
My Gaming Rig





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users