Jump to content

41Sqn_Skipper

Members
  • Content Count

    277
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

143 Excellent

About 41Sqn_Skipper

  • Rank
    Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.41squadron.org

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Germany

Recent Profile Visitors

516 profile views
  1. I've read the whole topics before and as I didn't see any Bf 109 G cockpit pictures that proof 3-5 min limit for 1.42 - as you claimed to be present in the topics - I was asking which posts exactly you are referring to. I just wanted to make sure I'm not missing any substantial proof, but turns out there's none. I was expecting something like this when I read "pictures of the 109 instrumental panel, what says the 1.42 could be used for 3-5 minutes": There's a "3xxx" (no idea what the xxx is supposed to mean) marked at 2,800 RPM, but unfortunately this photo is from a replica.
  2. Sorry that's all not useful. 1) Is a British test document that gives wrong time limit for DB601E. It's not 5 min but instead 3 min (according to secondary sources you have posted below ). I don't have a primary source for DB601E limit, so I'd take that 3 min with a grain of salt. Anyway, if limit for DB601E is clearly wrong you can't trust the DB605 limit at all. 2) Is some aircraft card (?) dated 29.8.1941 so that's clearly not an operational Bf 109 G. And it doesn't state a time limit for 1.42 which can mean unlimited, 1 min, 3 min, 5 min, x min or not useable because its mechanically blocked. Considering that it's dated before autumn 1943 when 1.42 was cleared ... It most likely means it's blocked and thus no limit was be given on the card. 3) engine bench running. Maybe devs can add a bench simulator in the next patch so we can run the DB605 for 5 mins at 1.42 ATA. 4) pictures mainly of Bf 109 F. For the only intersting one the caption says its a cockpit pictues of a Bf 109 E from 1940. I'm not an expert on Bf 109 cockpits but IMHO it looks more like a later Bf 109. Maybe a F2, known to have 3 min limits for Notleistung? Can someone identify the exact version?
  3. I had the similar issues in January. It was caused by the router that was provided by my ISP (firmware isn't suited for gaming, only for browsing) Solved it by replacing the router with a different model.
  4. I tried to find these pictures in both topics but couldn't find them. In which post are they?
  5. @Danziger it's already to late, isn't it?
  6. At least is mentiones that for the 2nd 5 min test the B4 fuel injections have to be used, but it doesn't explicitly mention the actual fuel to be used. So what also interesting: Effective October 1944 After conversion of the engine for MW operation the use of "Start- und Notleistung" no longer possible. With B4 fuel, make sure that when "Sondernotleistung" is used the MW-supply doesn't stop, or otherwise the engine is destroyed immediately. - ... is no pressure indicated (= no MW supply), then throttle immediately back to "Steig und Kampfleistung" (1.3 ata). - Attention! With B4 fuel it is in no case allowed after disabeling or ceasing of the MW additive to further fly with Sondernotleistung. Throttle immediately to "Steig- und Kampfleistung", otherwise engine destruction. So basically when B4 fuel is used without the MW50 additive, the use of more than "Steig- und Kampfleistung" (1.3 ata) literally causes the destruction of the engine. I don't think there are many manual that explicitly warn about the actual destruction of the engine when a certain limits is exeeded. This implies that only with C3 fuel a boost above 1.3 ata can be used without MW50. Questions: a) If the use of 1.42 ata with B4 fuel was really uncritical for 3, 5 or 10 minutes (as is claimed here based on a bench test protocol using B4 fuel), why does the October 1944 manual state that the throttle must be moved to 1.3 ata? Why doesn't it allow the further use of 1.42 ata for "minimum amount when deemed operationally essential"? Of course there would be difficult to keep the boost exactly below 1.42 ata when only a small throttle movement range is available. Not worth the risk for a power setting allowed for 1 minute only, but certainly worth it if the power can by increased for 5-10 minutes. b) The bench test protocol limites the use of "Steig und Kampfleistung" (1.3 ata) to 25 minutes, while it was allowed in-flight for 30 minutes. Is there really a correlation between the time limits used during a bench test and the time limits during flight?
  7. I've never seen a bench test, so I might be wrong Does anyone know if C3 of B4 fuel was used?
  8. IIRC the scope of the official career is from some weeks pre-invasion to the last week of August 1944.
  9. Agreed, it wouldn't work without any resistance. So something is needed, but that is potentially less stressful than an actual propeller.
  10. Running the engine in a bench is of course not comparable to operational use. In the bench the engine is running without propeller, so there is less stress on the crankshaft. Instead of spamming the devs it would be more useful to proof that the intended 1 minute limit for 1.42 ATA was lifted at one point. So far there is none ... Edit: Disregard ... I've no clue what I'm talking about.
  11. Without 150 octane it's the same engine power. There was no 150 octane fuel available in 1943. But it was available from mid 1944 on in UK based squadrons and from January 1945 on also for squadrons based on the continent. Edit: to make it clear: B/C and D have the same engine and both used 100 and 150 octane fuel. B/C have better aerodynamic and are lighter, but weaker armed and have worse cockpit view.
  12. Spitfire with manual water radiator (e.g. Mk I, V, XII, early IX) have a so called "minimum drag position". Quotes from the Mk II Manual: "The normal minimum drag position of the flap lever for level flight is shown by a red triangle on the top of the map case fitted beside the lever." "For normal cruising flight the radiator shutter should be in the minimum drag position." "For stretching a glide in the event of a forced landing, the airscrew speed control should be pulled right back and the radiator flap put at the minimum drag position." You can see the red triangle in this photo:
  13. "During 1944-45 all Spitfires were fitted with the gyro-sight ..."
  14. http://www.wwiiaircraftperformance.org/mustang/mustangtest.html
×
×
  • Create New...