Jump to content

US93_Furlow

Members
  • Content Count

    588
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

329 Excellent

About US93_Furlow

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Wherever I May Roam

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Have good memories flying Syndicate Vintage missions with him. Sad news to hear.
  2. It's rumored that Larner can't see himself in a mirror.
  3. You sure its not a Sopwith Alpaca?
  4. WW1 pilots flew higher than that without oxygen. G tolerance is reduced in game.
  5. Its the double standard of claiming historical accuracy as the reason for limiting one sides aircraft based on historical availability and at the same time allowing an aircraft on the other side that historically was unavailable.
  6. Just as well as you can't change the fact the F model was for all intents a purposes nonexistent in spring 1918.
  7. An over compensation given our SPAD XIII has a 1917 4.7 compression ratio engine, but I can manage with a late model viper engined SE5a.
  8. Berloga one that does. I've noticed both in WW1 and WW2 that a distant aircraft will completely disappear momentarily as if there is a LOD missing at that distance.
  9. 1000m altitude level speed wise that might be the case, but when looking at the converted auto level TAS at 2000m and 3000m its nearly a perfect match with 200hp speed data that wikipedia and my source provides. Not sure we could say that we have a late 8Ba engine based on how it operates in game as ours only has a max of 2100rpm, which is listed as the max rpm in a standard 4.7 compression ratio 200hp engine at which the 200hp engine was producing 215hp. At 2300rpm in a dive the engine will likely blow quickly in game unless engine temps are kept high. I think that calling an 8Ba engine a 220hp engine is an error that keeps on being passed from one author to another. In regards to that all aero website It does not match up with the RPM/power outputs listed in the book I previously mentioned. Side note: Sept. 1917 SPAD XIII S.512 with a 8Bec 220hp engine was tested with 3 different props (Ratmanoff 6727, Chauviere 2223, Levasseur 586) the respective speeds at 2000m were 218kph(12th September), 213kph (6th September), and 217kph time to climb to that altitude was 4m40s, 5m10s, and 4m40s (same order). Source: Air International June 1976 article by J. M. Bruce.
  10. According to the book: Hispano Suiza in Aeronautics the 8Ab 180hp engine used in the SPAD VII would produce 207hp at 1,800rpm (180hp @ 1540rpm). Not sure if that would change any predictions given that the VII is both lighter and smaller than the XIII. Aircam Aviation Series Number 9 gives 132mph at 6500ft for SPAD VII with 8Ab engine. In comparison a 200hp 8Ba produced only 8hp more at full throttle (2100rpm).
  11. Pretty sure it has always been about 215kph even back in RoF. Where the SPAD VII 180hp was slightly faster at 219kph.
  12. I think I read that they have special tools that we don't have access to for measuring top speed and I tend to think this is the case because with the SPAD XIII in auto-level I can only get 215kph out of 219kph on the deck on the Kuban Autumn QMB map (standard atmosphere). Which doesn't make sense as these planes in real life had their performance measured with real humans behind the stick. Also have read that the in game Dr1 can't reach its stated sea-level top speed with auto-level.
  13. Out curiosity I wanted to see the result I got using a different online conversion tool that I was using to calculate TAS for the SPAD 13 and this one is giving me 166.6kmh TAS. https://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=idicated+airspeed+calculation&assumption={"F"%2C+"IASToTAS"%2C+"v"}+->"132kmh"&assumption="FSelect"+->+{{"IASToTAS"}}&assumption={"F"%2C+"IASToTAS"%2C+"H"}+->"3999m" I'm confused by the different results I'm getting.
×
×
  • Create New...