Jump to content

Sgt_Joch

Members
  • Content Count

    758
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

270 Excellent

About Sgt_Joch

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    canada

Recent Profile Visitors

1436 profile views
  1. reminds me of one of my favorite stories from WW2. Normandy, a few days after D-Day. Germans troops from the 12th SS are counterattacking Canadian troops. Two Panthers approach a village alone at dusk. On the outskirt of the village hunkers a two man PIAT team commanded by corporal Lapointe. One Panther moves slowly into the village while the other Panther stays outside to provide cover. As the 1st Panther moves past corp. Lapointe, he rises and takes out the tank with a shot to its rear and then proceeds to mow down the crew with his sten gun as they try to escape. The second Panther, having seen this, just stopped in its tracks and intermittently shelled the village for a few hours before decamping back to the German lines. That was corporal Lapointe's 15 minute of fame, only time he ever appeared in a history book before vanishing forever.
  2. I would have to review my copy of Gordon, Khazimov, so going by memory, but the designers were happy with the maneuverability of the Yak-1b vs German fighters, so no big changes were made, although the Yak-3 had sligthly smaller wings to help maneuverability. The big change was to the engine. The M105 in the Yak-1b was good, but still had issues with oil leakage and the thermal limits hampered getting more power out of it. The Yak-3 had a M-105PF2 with a higher boost than the M105PF in the Yak-1b. The heat was controlled by additional intercoolers (or oil coolers, will have to recheck) and the oil leakage problem was solved for good. They also managed to shave several hundred pounds of weight, which further increased performance.
  3. Yak-3 is basically a Yak-1b with a more powerful engine, less weight and a bit smaller, so you would expect a souped up Yak-1b.
  4. Don't know if everyone saw this: https://www.forbes.com/sites/mattperez/2020/01/29/half-life-alyx-gives-vr-new-life-as-valve-sells-103000-index-headsets-last-quarter/#134f37de1174 Those are big numbers, more than I expected. Good news for the future of VR.
  5. Dr1s were also only available in limited numbers. Only 320 were ordered and 171 were operational on may 1, 1918. On the same day, front line units had a total of 174 D.IIIs. 433 Pfalz D.IIIa, 131 Dv and 986 Dva in service.
  6. Hi, My problem with your initial post is that you seemed to be implying that the Devs screwed up and put the wrong engines in the Alb. DVa and the F. D.VII. Both were produced with the D.IIIa engine so what we have in game is correct. The F.D.VII was also produced with the D.IIIau engine so no issue there. No what about the Alb D.Va? looking at production numbers, it seems none were produced with the D.IIIau engine. Could some have been later upgraded with D.IIIau engine? maybe, although there is no documentary evidence this was done. What argues against the "upgrade" theory is that Mercedes D.IIIa/au engines were in short supply and high demand in 1918. Alb. Dva were obsolete and increasingly being worn out. Would the Germans have used their limited supply to upgrade obsolete D.Va? You had around 400 D.VII with mercedes engine being produced every month. It would have made more sense to use any spare parts or upgrade kits to keep the D.VIIs in operation or to upgrade the initial run of D.VIIs with D.IIIa engine. This is also discussed in the thread I posted above, i.e. and this from the thread you posted. but no one has the answer either way. Certainly, if the devs want to offer a Alb D.Va with a D.IIIau engine, I would buy it.
  7. Here is the thread I was referring to, it is rather a long read, but based on actual original Mercedes factory documents; It backs up my original post. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=48085
  8. Aircraft profile series, 1965. Alb Dva only listed as having a D.IIIa engine. Only mention of a D.IIIau engine is on the prototype used at Aldershof:
  9. a lot of info is lost in time, but the Devs have it mostly right. The standard engine for the Alb DVa was the D.IIIa. The planes used at Adlershof were prototypes. There is no existing documents showing that the production Alb ever used the D.IIIau engine. The problem for us is that mercedes listed all engines as D.III so you have to guess at the sub-types. There were several threads at the Aerodrome forum that showed that the shift in production of the D.IIIa to the D.IIIau probably happened 2-3 months after production of the Alb. DVa stopped, so it is doubtful any production Alb. DVa ever received the D.IIIau engine. For the Fokker D.VII, the situation is the reverse, production seems to have started 2-3 months before the D.IIIau was available, so again based on estimated guesses, it looks like the first 400-500 D.VIIs would have had the D.IIIa engine like we have in game. What is missing is the D.IIIau variant that later D.VIIs were equipped with. The one engine which seems to be clearly wrong is on the Halberstadt CL.II since there is no proof it was ever equipped with the D.IIIau engine. The D.IIIau was in high demand and was reserved for the D.VII and some other specialized types.
  10. wrong. it meets the criteria for a tactical success, since the LW inflicted more losses than they received. you are just being overtly picky, it meets the definition of a tactical success since the LW inflicted more losses than they recived. The fact that it failed to meet its strategic aims is irrelevant to the question of whether it was a tactical success on january 1st, 1945. I think you are just repeating what I posted.
  11. despite the handicaps, "Bodenplatte" was still a tactical, if Pyrrhic, success. According to Manrho's book, the Germans lost around 270 planes, but destroyed or damaged close to 500 Allied planes. No one knows the exact Allied losses since there seems to have been a effort to cover up the real numbers, but the authors spend several pages on this and they made an effort to be objective so I tend to trust their calculations. The difference, of course, is that the Allies made up for their losses in a matter of days, while the Luftwaffe never recovered from the loss of so many trained fighter pilots.
  12. SG4 had 190-F8s, but they only carried rockets, no bombs. I don't think fuel was the only issue, they could have moved to closer airfields. If you read Manrho's book "Bodenplatte", you see the entire operation was poorly planned. Many units were only told of the attack late on dec. 31st. Many pilots were only briefed early on jan. 1st and the ops plan were very sketchy. The whole thing smacks of desperation and last minute scrambling. Just compare Bodenplatte with the night attack on Poltava just 6 months earlier.
  13. may be an issue with the DVIIF. Have not had much of a chance to test, but according to this, it should be tail heavy: https://vintageaviationecho.com/fokker-d-vii/
  14. yes, the pitch was changed on all the planes and the trim wheel was fixed on the SE5a.
×
×
  • Create New...